Northampton residents get their first chance to vote for local councillors in six years...here's who is standing in your community

Election for the new West Northamptonshire Council takes place next month

Thursday, 22nd April 2021, 2:11 pm
Updated Thursday, 22nd April 2021, 2:12 pm
The election for the new West Northamptonshire Council takes place next month
The election for the new West Northamptonshire Council takes place next month

Voters in Northampton will go to the polls on Thursday, May 6, 2021 for the new West Northamptonshire Council.

It is the first time that residents in Northampton have voted for local councillors since 2015. Elections for Northampton Borough Council.

The 2019 elections were delayed by a year due to the impending reorganisation of local government following the financial crisis at Northamptonshire County Council. They were then shelved for a further 12 months following the coronavirus outbreak last year, which put paid to votes across the entire country.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Here are the candidates standing in the Northampton area:

Abington & Phippsville Ward

Nahar Begum (Cons), Ifty Choudary (Cons), Bob Purser (Lab), Sharon Sawyer (Lib Dem), John Schultes (Cons), Ashley Scott (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition), Zoe Smith (Lab), Walter Tarasiewicz (Lab), James Tarry (Lib Dem)

Billing & Rectory Farm Ward

Paul Clarke (Cons), James Hill (Cons), Keith Holland-Delamere (Lab), Aktar Hussein (Lib Dem), Dilip Kumar (Lab), Victoria Perry (Cons), Dan Powis (Lab)

Boothville & Parklands Ward

Ray Beasley (British National Party Local People First), Christine Fitchett (Lab), Mike Hallam (Cons), Terrence Haynes-Smith (Lab), Jamie Lane (Cons), Irene Markham (Lib Dem), Laura Stevenson (Cons), Roger Ward (Lab), Edward Wittaker (Independent)

Castle Ward

Jamal Alwahabi (Lab), Daniel Batten (Cons), Maqsood Ahmed (Cons), Enam Haque (Lab), Julie Hawkins (Green), Maroof Iftikhar (Cons), Katie Simpson (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition); Danielle Stone (Lab), Martin Taylor (Lib Dem)

Dallington Spencer Ward

Rufia Ashraf (Lab), Harry Bowden (Lib Dem), Gareth Eales (Lab), Terrie Eales (Lab), Victor Graham-Hole (Cons), Aruna Patel (Cons), Chintubhai Shah (Cons),

Delapre & Rushmere Ward

Raymond Connolly (Cons), Charlene Cranstoun (Lab), Julie Davenport (Ind), Richard Matthews (Lib Dem), Emma Roberts (Lab), Fiona Seymour (Lab), Paul Slater (Green), Seamus Smythe (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition), Daniel Soan (Cons), Lesley Woolnough (Cons)

Duston East Ward

Michael Beardsworth (Lib Dem), Vincent Clive (Heritage Party - Traditional Family Values), Paul Dyball (Cons), Dave Green (Northampton Save Our Services), Nigel Hinch (Cons), Alan Kingston (Lab), Greg Lunn (Cons), Sandie Maitland (Lab), Robert Pettitt (Lab), Barbara Walder (Ind)

Duston West & St Crispin Ward

Julia Georgiou (Lib Dems), Matthew Golby (Cons), Stephen Harley (Lib Dem), Mike Hills (Lab), Mike Ingram (Ind), Anna King (Cons), Scott Mabbutt (Green), Jake Roberts (Cons)

East Hunsbury & Shelfeys Ward

Pinder Chauhan (Cons), Andre Gonzalez De Savage (Cons), Suresh Patel (Cons), Paul Schofield (Lib Dem), Andy Vincent (Labour and Co-operative Party), Michael Walsh (Lib Dem)

Headlands Ward

Mark Allenby (Green), Mobola Bakare (Cons), Harrison Cairns (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition), Taylor Cowley-Coulton (Cons), Carl Guest (Lib Dem), Mark Hughes (Cons), Koulla Jolley (Lab), Paul Joyce (Lab), Steve Kent (Green), Turon Miah (Labour), Martin Sawyer (Lib Dem), Stephen Tomlinson (Lib Dem)

Kingsthorpe North Ward

Titus Ajayi (Lab), Mamun Ali (Lab), Thomas Appleyard (Northamptnoshire Independents working for Kingsthorpe North), Mohammed Aziz (Cons), Jon Biggs (Lib Dem), Michael Brown (Cons), Lorraine Keane (Lab), Steve Miller (Green Party), Paul Powerville (Green Party), Sam Rumens (Con), Chris Willis (Green)

Kingsthorpe South Ward

Harry Barrett (Lab), Sally Beardsworth (Lib Dem), Quang Dinh (Cons), Cheryl Hawes (Cons), Fartun Ismail (Lab), Rauf Khan (Lab), Elaine Miller (Green), Arthur Newbury (Cons), Stewart Tolley (Lib Dem), Tony Woods (Lib Dem)

Nene Valley Ward

Samuel Akbur (Lab), Lizzy Bowen (Cons), Leila Gilli (Lib Dem), Phil Larratt (Cons), Jonathan Nunn (Cons), Hilary Wilson (Green)

Riverside Park Ward

Penelope Flavell (Cons), David Garlick (Lib Dem), Stephen Hibbert (Cons), Gail Higginson (Lab), Andrew Kilbride (Cons), Matthew McNicholas (Lab), Rittik Roy (Lab)

Sixfields Ward

Lorraine Chirisa (Lab), Imran Chowdhury (Cons), Graham Croucher (Lab), Karen Helm (Lab), Jill Hope (Lib Dem), Tom Lawler (Lib Dem), Brian Sargeant (Cons), Carl Squires (Lib Dem), Nick Sturges-Alex (Cons)

St George Ward

Gary Austin (Cons), Muna Cali (Labour and Co-operative Party), Lori Gale-Rumens (Cons), Sam Kilby-Shaw (Cons), Dumitru Manole (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition), Cathrine Russell (Labour and Co-operative Party), Winston Strachan (Labour and Co-operative Party), Marianne Taylor (Lib Dem), James Thorpe (Ind)

Talavera Ward

Naz Choudary (Lab), Janice Duffy (Lab), Brendan Glynane (Lib Dem), Shannon Hallam (Cons), Marianne Kimani (Lab), Kasia Kujawska (Cons), Dennis Meredith (Lib Dem), Rona Meredith (Lib Dem)