TABLE TENNIS: Park made to scrap as Magpies claim a draw

editorial image

Premier Division leaders Park Avenue had a real struggle on their hands in their Town League fixture at Malcolm Arnold Magpies and could only manage a 5-5 draw.

The home side’s Henry Arthur showed his true form in beating Andy Wood, Jamie Chamberlain and Gerald Henson.

Martin Hall and Kyle Murie added to the Avenue’s woes by beating Henson and the Magpies were 5-4 ahead with the doubles to play.

However, Wood and Chamberlain teamed up to take the doubles against Arthur and Hall by 11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7 to force draw.

The local derby between the two DCA teams resulted in a comfortable victory for the Flyers thanks to a hat-trick by Pete Bannister and two wins each by Guy Sparrow and Keith Lucas.

Kes Viogas prevented a whitewash with wins against Sparrow and Lucas and then he combined with Greg Norden to win the final doubles 13-11 in the fourth set against Bannister and Sparrow to make the match score 7-3 to the Flyers.

In division one, top-of-the-table Saints were held to a draw by DCA Panthers, with Mick Allen scoring a double and Mick Henderson and Nigel Thompson winning one apiece.

Alec Kingston and Mark Stewart both won two and Andrejus Sateika won one for the Panthers, but DCA won the doubles to end the match in a draw.

Malcolm Arnold B beat a two-man Kingsley C 6-4, with Mike Ainsworth remaining unbeaten and Terry Brennan winning one.

Terry Spurgeon won two and Clive Appleton, one and these two also took the doubles for Kingsley.

Gayton had a 9-1 win over DCA Lions with David Howard and Richard Pringuer scoring maximums and also taking the doubles, with Jim Brogan winning twice.

Ian McIlwaine scored the Lions’ point.

In division two, Malcolm Arnold Eagles extended their lead at the top after a convincing 10-0 win against Headlands Hornets.

Anna Wilson, Vidal Graham and Mark Thomas all recorded hat-tricks, with Shay Graham then teaming up with Thomas to win the doubles.

Headlands Herons are second and extended their lead over third-placed ACC B by beating them 6-4.

For the Herons, James Bashford won three, Steve Bashford won two and Graham Dove won one.

In reply for ACC, Peter Kent won two and Ami Bhandal won one. They then teamed up to win the doubles.

Headlands Otis beat DCA Leopards 8-2 thanks to Kevin Hewes, who won three, while Frank Crutchley and Kieran Vass won two each.

Hewes and Crutchley then teamed up to win the doubles. In reply for the Leopards, Henry Saint won two.