Northants Sunday Conference round-up: Ellison strikes as Alexandra bag first point of season

Action from the Northants Sunday Conference game between Parklands Phoenix and Northampton Sapphires Reserves
Action from the Northants Sunday Conference game between Parklands Phoenix and Northampton Sapphires Reserves

Ryan Ellison bagged a brace as Northampton Alexandra picked up their first point of the season with a 3-3 draw against Jameeah FC.

Terry Fallon got the other as Alexandra secured their first point in nine league games in division three.

Saphire Res v Phonex NNL-140712-172224009

Saphire Res v Phonex NNL-140712-172224009

Shomuz Chaudjury, Jayed Miah and Khaled Miah replies for Jameeah.

Abington Town City moved into third place in division three with a 7-0 victory over Bat and Wickets Reserves.

Tom Clark and Augus McAlpine struck two apiece, while there were singles from Edward Cotton-Howells, Dom McDowell and Chris O’Neill.

AFC Obelisk Reserves and Oakley Diamonds played out an entertaining 4-4 draw.

Saphire Res v Phonex NNL-140712-172235009

Saphire Res v Phonex NNL-140712-172235009

Scorers for Obelisk were Sam Astle, Ryan Chamberlain and Graeme Aheard (2).

Oakley made sure of a point with replies from Scott Cummins, Josh Wilson and Denis Typhis (2).

Real Roochers stay top of the division with a 3-2 success over Sixfields Rangers.

FC Pioneer made it through to the semi-finals of the NFA Sunday Shield with victory over Wellingborough side Croyland Park Rangers.

Saphire Res v Phonex NNL-140712-172246009

Saphire Res v Phonex NNL-140712-172246009

Iain Edmonds and Dave Moan both hit doubles to steer Pioneer to a thrilling 4-3 win.

Another Conference side, Pitsford Rangers Reserves, will join them in the last four after they swept aside Kettering Orchard Park 4-0.

In the NFA Sunday Vase, Nomads of Barratts are out after going down to a 4-2 defeat to Golden Horse.

Crown & Cushion strolled their way into the semi-finals of the NTFA Chronicle & Echo Cup with an 8-0 thrashing of Billing United.

Saphire Res v Phonex NNL-140712-172202009

Saphire Res v Phonex NNL-140712-172202009

Nene are out though, as James Beedie’s goal couldn’t prevent them from a 2-1 defeat to FC Jeckyll.

The NTFA MDH Teamwear Trophy saw a big win for Kislingbury, but Swan & Helmet bowed out of the competition.

Kislingbury dished out a 12-2 tonking to FC Fotogold with goals from Ashleigh Adebayo (4), Luke McDonald (2), James Lewis (2), Chris Coupe, Tyler Johnson, Ryan Hamilton and Aaron Walters.

Swan suffered a 7-0 beating at the hands of Devonshire Club.

AFC Houghton Magna pulled away at the top of the premier division with a 5-3 win over Eastern United.

Andy Pixton rattled in aa hat-trick and the other two goals came from Adrian Ghiuzan.

Saphire Res v Phonex NNL-140712-172213009

Saphire Res v Phonex NNL-140712-172213009

In division one, AC Squirrels moved further away at the top of the table with a 3-1 victory over AFC Hackleton.

AFC Hackleton scorer was Joe Malkin.

The next match in this division saw second-placed Lord Byron take on Trinity Old Boys.

Trinity won 2-1 thanks to goals from Shaun Henderson and Richard Lawrie.

A victory for Real Roochers over bottom-placed AFC Crown helps them move away from the bottom.

Real Roochers won 2-1 thanks to strikes from Chris Francis and Lee Wilkinson.

West Haddon Albion moved off the bottom of the table with a 5-3 victory over Royal All Stars. Goalscores for Royal All Stars were Morgan Littlejohn, Tom Lee and Ritchie Burton.

Haddon took all three points with efforts from Curtis Lindermann (3) Karl Shingler and Stuart Hartley.

Earls Barton United moved up the division two table with a 4-2 win over Albany Athletic.

Ben Eldred scored twice for Albany, but Barton came out on top thanks to goals from Ryan Perkins (2), Steve Carroll and Paul Carroll.

Another mover up the table is Dallington Heath, following a 7-0 success over Monks Park WMC Reserves.

Ryan Merry led the way with a hat-trick, with others coming from Luke Holden (2), Dan Holden and Matthew Breen.

Northampton Sapphires Reserves moved within a point of Parklands Phoenix after beating them by 7-1. Stuart Harman netted a consolation for beaten Parklands.

Grendon moved into second place on goal difference with the leaders Crown & Cushion.

Grendon Sapphires won 4-2 over bottom club Park Royal.

Chris Roscoe (2), Shaun Melville and Jack White all scored to cancel out P Barber’s double strike for Park.