Northants Sunday Combination round-up: Dynamo are nearly kings after beating Kweensway

Fotogold battle it out with Fox & Hounds at Kingsthorpe Rec last weekend (pictures: Dave Ikin)
Fotogold battle it out with Fox & Hounds at Kingsthorpe Rec last weekend (pictures: Dave Ikin)

Dynamo are through to the Sixfields final of the NFA Sunday Cup following a 2-1 win at Wellingborough Kweensway.

Lewis Leslie and Dave Barrick got the crucial goals for the premier division high flyers.

Foto Gold v Fox & Hounds NNL-150125-150614009

Foto Gold v Fox & Hounds NNL-150125-150614009

The NFA Sunday Shield quarter-finals saw wins for Zedi United and AFC Thorpe, but Northampton Hotspur are out after losing 5-1 at home to Kettering Beeswing.

Zedi drew 1-1 with FC Pioneer before going through 4-3 on penalties, while Byron O’Regan struck five times as AFC Thorpe thrashed Pitsford Rangers Reserves 8-0.

Luke Neil, Kyle Genner and James Bradley also netted.

Roade will take on Conference side Crown & Cushion in the final of the NTFA Chronicle & Echo Cup after both sides won their semi-final contests.

Foto Gold v Fox & Hounds NNL-150125-150636009

Foto Gold v Fox & Hounds NNL-150125-150636009

Luke Emery and Taylor Orosz both helped themselves to hat-tricks in Roade’s 8-3 win over FC Jeckyll. Dan Salmon and Ben Carter chipped in with singles, while Jeckyll struck back through Sam Anderson (2) and David Arnold.

Golden Horse had a morning to forget as Crown & Cushion eased to a 4-0 win to book their spot at Sixfields.

Kingsthorpe Wanderers cruised through to the second round of the Ken Parker League Cup with a 5-1 home win over Manfield Rangers.

Ashley Clamp, Jonathan Shakespeare, Adam Quigley, Lee McConnell and David May were the men on target.

Kingsthorpe v Mansfield NNL-150125-150709009

Kingsthorpe v Mansfield NNL-150125-150709009

Mark Tiffany got one back for Manfield.

The only game in the Parker League Cup saw Spartak and AFC Dee draw 1-1 before Spartak sneaked home 5-4 on spot kicks.

Standens Barn moved four points clear at the top of the premier division thanks to a 3-2 home win over St Margaret’s.

Fazel Koriya struck twice for the visitors, but goals from Ben Foster, Charlie Wixon and Kieran Flower ensured Barn took all three points.

Kingsthorpe v Mansfield NNL-150125-150729009

Kingsthorpe v Mansfield NNL-150125-150729009

Elliott Muddiman’s hat-trick for Monks Park WMC proved in vain as they were edged out 4-3 at home to Blakesley, who netted through Sam Reeve, Will Reeve, James Sugrue and Rob Kirby.

FC Gallery and Midshire Electical United shared the points after playing out a 3-3 draw.

Eddie Stuart, Lance Allen and Peter Sweeney were on the mark for Gallery, while Ross Skidmore (2) and Tom Townsend struck for Midshire.

In division one, FC Victoria secured their fifth league win in seven league games as 
they dished out a 5-0 tonking at the expense of MDS Rangers.

Darren Wright, Jordan Casey, Dan Kennedy, Scott Cross and Edward Simmons all netted for Victoria, who move up to fifth.

The other division one game to take place saw FC Fotogold claim a 3-0 success at Fox & Hounds thanks to goals from Arkadiusz Bialo, Damian Janisz and Lukasz Legowski.

AFC Thorpe v Pitsford Rangers NNL-150125-150917009

AFC Thorpe v Pitsford Rangers NNL-150125-150917009

The game between The District and Devonshire Club was postponed after District failed to raise a side.

Division two action saw thumping wins for Deers Leap and Billing United.

Deers Leap eased to a 9-3 win at home to FC Locomotiv Moulton.

Nick Worley led the scoring with four, with others from Jermome McFarlane (2), Danny Brown, Joe Dewar and Sean Houghton.

Luke Wilson hit a hat-trick in reply for Locos.

Ben Turvey also hit a treble in Billing’s 7-3 home victory over Thorplands Club 81. Liam Fox (2), Ryan Comery and Nathan Louden got the other goals.

AFC Pioneers hit the division three summit after prevailing in a seven-goal thriller at Woodford United.

Thomas Davies, Kieran Worrall and James Wallington all netted for Woodford, but Pioneers took the points thanks to efforts from Tom Brockbank (2), Luke Marlow and Tom Parker.

Fellow high flyers Butcher Loco were held to a 2-2 draw at home to Hartwell Forest.

Ben Cully and Jake Carley scored for Loco but strikes from Mark Thorpe and Martin Holland earned Hartwell Forest a point.

Chris Brockwell and Mark Kallenbach got the crucial goals for Brafield United in their 2-1 home win over Royals Reserves, who hit back through Chris Marriott.

Billing United Reserves continue to take division four by storm, with a 5-0 win at Yusen Logistics.

Tom Wiles (2), Luke Anderson (2) and James Bell all struck for the league leaders.

Thorplands Club 81A were the biggest scorers on the day, smashing 21 past bottom club Vesta without reply.

Lee Coles helped himself to six, while Rich Dunkley and Jack Grant netted five and four respectively. Thorplands’ other scorers were Luke Johns (3), Alex Tate (2) and Jordan Slaven.

Lewis Curtis, Fraser Francis, Ali Foote and Graham Letts were all on target in Spartak Reserves’ 4-3 win over Abington Stanley.

AFC Thorpe v Pitsford Rangers NNL-150125-150928009

AFC Thorpe v Pitsford Rangers NNL-150125-150928009