GOLF: Tough Junior League draw for the defending champs

HE'S A WINNER - Mark Stockdale won the junior February nine-hole event at Overstone Park
HE'S A WINNER - Mark Stockdale won the junior February nine-hole event at Overstone Park

Defending champions Northampton B have been handed a challenging draw in the 2018 Junior League as they face home and away matches against Kettering A and Peterborough Milton A.

Group D is the only section with three teams, so each side will need to play an extra game as they attempt to progress through to the semi-finals by securing top spot.

With all the other three Groups have four teams, last year’s runners-up Peterborough Milton B host Kingsthorpe and Northants County B, as well as travelling to Overstone Park A.

Overstone Park’s B team are up against Northampton A, Peterborough Milton C and Wellingborough in Group C, while Group A sees Collingtree Park take on Northants County A, Kettering B and Northampton C.

Overstone Park

Back-to-back gross birdies on the closing two holes helped Mark Stockdale secure a dramatic victory in the Junior February nine-hole event as the teenager nudged

one ahead of Cameron Reeves (17).

Fellow junior member Baylie Pyke narrowly missed out on another victory for the club’s younger players as she lost on countback to Mandy Roberts (net 73) in the Ladies February Medal.

The Men’s February Medal was also a tight contest as Tony White (net 67) beat Neil Ashby on countback in the top division, Adam Congerton edged out Chris Collinson (both 66) in the second section, while Ben Blomley led the high-handicap category.

Wellingborough

Last year’s ladies club captain Marianne Price combined with husband Alan, Anne Evans, Martin Evans, Jacqui Banks and John Banks to win the Mixed Team competition with a score of 57 points.

Steve Townsend, Lema Townsend, Liz Rees, Huw Rees, Pat Dawson and Jean Vecten finished runners-up on 55.

A gross birdie two on the fourth hole was the highlight for Judith Tann in the Ladies 14-hole Stableford as a score of 29 points clinched victory by four from Sue Sharp.

Staverton Park

Countback was needed in the 13th round of the Seniors Front Nine Winter Stableford after three players posted the leading mark of 19 points.

Allen Halliday’s better finish proved decisive as he secures the top prize ahead of Tom Langhorn and Paul Farenden.

Priors Hall

James Allison and David Hughes did just enough to grab top spot in the second week of the Winter League Doubles competition after posting 25 points over 11 holes.

Robert Muir and Sean Aitchison carded the same score to take second, with Scott Gordon and Darren Buchan in third position on 24.

Whittlebury

Kerry Sumner and Beverley Price clinched their second successive George Blue Trophy competition victory as they topped the standings in the seventh round of the Ladies Winter League.

The duo never looked back after carding a birdie on the first hole as a tally of 37 points lifted them well clear of runners-up Tracey Heavey and Carole Kane.

Peterborough Milton

Clark McCrae edged out Paul Showler on a difficult day for scoring in the January Midweek Stableford as he claimed a countback victory with 34 points.

Christine Hunt was successful in the Ladies Bring & Win competition as her tally of 35 points proved too good for second-placed Karen Trevor.

Hellidon Lakes

A TOTAL of 38 points was the best score in the January Stableford as Michael Clea found his form to beat Andy McKeown by two in the second division.

Gary Osborne (36) won the top category by one from Lloyd Rawlings, while Mike Thomas was the leading high-handicapper.

Stoke Albany

A strong run of scores at the start of the inward half helped Jordan Innocent clinch first place in the fourth round of the Winter Series.