Golf round-up: County quartet narrowly miss out on Faldo Series Grand Final

Tom Forster
Tom Forster

County golfers Sam Henfrey, Tom Forster, Callum Farr and Ben Jones narrowly missed out on reaching the Faldo Series Grand Final after all four finished on the podium in the England North Championship.

Competing over three rounds at Pleasington Golf Club in Lancashire, Henfrey took the runners-up spot in the under-21s category.

Forster and Farr were second and third respectively in the Under-18s, while Jones came through to grab third place in the under-16s division.

Shires Junior Golf Tour

Shires Junior Golf Tour are set to smash the record for their biggest field when they host the fourth competition of the 2015 season at Brampton Heath on Sunday.

With the 18-hole competitors playing the full course and the high-handicapper going around the short course twice, a total of 86 boys and girls of all ages and abilities have put their names down to play.

With tournaments taking place in Northamptonshire, Bedfordshire and Leicestershire through the season, for more details of how to play on Shires Junior Golf Tour visit wwwshiresjuniorgolftour.co.uk.

County Seniors

A magnificent two on the 235-yard 11th hole helped Kettering’s Graham Jones win the County Seniors Spring Meeting Stableford with 36 points at Cherwell Edge.

As the seniors continue their preparations for the defence of the Anglian League, Jones finished one point ahead of Peterborough Milton’s Ted Dunn, with Milton club-mate Howard Boylan in third.

Collingtree

Andy Castell was successful in the first Order of Merit event of the season as he won the Lombard Trophy Medal with a net 70 in strong winds.

Castell finished two shots ahead of fellow Scratch Team golfer Brendon Moss, with Kevin Larham, Samish Patel and Jon Barnell also shooting net 72 in the second division.

Andrew Mills came out on top on a difficult day for scoring in the Seniors Spring Challenge as he posted the best round of net 76. Alan Justice (77) took the runners-up prize by one from four players.

Northants County

Neil Goodman was victorious in the Duke of York Competition after shooting the leading score of net 68.

Alan Wigley, who compiled the best gross round of 73, was one of three players just one shot off the pace.

Countback was needed in the April Midweek Stableford after Richard Bailey and Roger Street both carded the leading mark of 38 points. The former took the honours.

Overstone Park

Pete Softley recorded his second consecutive victory as he added the Captains Trophy to his top prize in the Easter Egg Stableford from the previous week. The 12-handicapper finished one point ahead of Clive Essen and Dan Fowkes (both 37).

Thirty eight points was also the winning tally in the April Yellow Tee Stableford as Stanlake French beat Arthur Barnard on countback.

Scoring was considerably better in the April Midweek Yellow Tee Stableford as Robert Wilton’s total of 44 points lifted him clear of Peter Thorpe (42), Matt Wake (41) and Steve Hunt (40).

The Ladies Spring Trophy needed countback to decide the winner as Jill Godfrey edged out Sarah Parry on net 76.

Hellidon Lakes

One birdie and seven gross pars were on the winning scorecard of Kevin Lovell in the Jackie Trophy as he beat Paul Upfield by one with 39 points.

Upfield also had to be content with second place in the Novacray Cup the following day as his team’s tally of net 75.6 wasn’t enough to beat Tom Laver’s side (72.8).

Whittlebury

Stephen Herring recorded his first club competition victory for a year as he retained the Mike Pitts Trophy with a tally of 40 points.

The 18-handicapper, who has finished third on half a dozen occasions in 9 O’Clock Club events over the past 12 months, needed countback to get the better of Simon Langley.

Staverton

Two strokes was the difference between first and second place in the April Medal as Josh Dennison (net 68) grabbed the plaudits ahead of Brian McGinley.

Cherwell Edge

Forty four points was a magnificent winning score for Stuart Boyd in the April Stableford as he saw his handicap cut to 15.

The father of former European Tour pro Gary Boyd finished six points ahead of Matthew Cook, with four more players a further point off the pace.

Cold Ashby

Adrian Hoare did all his best work on the outward stretch in the April White Tee Stableford as he came out on top by two points.

After compiling a brilliant front nine of 24 points, the 21-handicapper kept his composure over the last few holes to take first prize ahead of Robert Harris and Geoff Newman (both 36).

Daventry

Tom Orcherton’s four-player team were successful in the Texas Invitation Day as they shot a winning score of net 54.6.

Dan Haynes collected second prize after his team shot 55.9, while club captain Kevin Tarbox’s side were third on 58.4.

Brampton Heath

A single point was the margin of victory in the April Stableford as Duncan Harris squeezed in front of Paul Sutton and Ben Jones (both 37).

Delapre

The Orchard Trophy went to Timothy Pitwood after the high-handicapper came in with a net 69. Craig McAuley (70) took second by two from Philip Twiselton.

Farthingstone

Stephen Bird was successful in the latest Weekend Bash as his score of 37 points was one more than Chris Aworth could shoot.