Golf round-up: Bason and Parry win play-off to seal place in Kingsthorpe Winter League final

Bob Bason
Bob Bason

Bob Bason and Mark Parry booked a place in the Kingsthorpe Winter League final against Mark Fowkes and James Armson after recording their second successive victory on the 20th hole.

After edging a play-off against James Withrington and Gareth Withrington in the quarter-finals, Parry and Bason needed extra holes once again in their last four tie with Mark Todkill and Dan Letts.

Fowkes and Armson won their semi against Max Armstrong and Gavin Hitchcock down the last.

Shires Junior Golf Tour

Shires Junior Golf Tour are in negotiations with The Bedford Golf Club about increasing the entry list for this year’s opening competition on Sunday, March 8.

With all the tee times being booked up within two weeks of the event announcement earlier this month, the Tour organisers are keen to ensure youngsters don’t miss the chance to play golf.

The next event on the 2015 Shires Junior Golf Tour is at Kibworth on Sunday, March 22, with Wellingborough becoming the first of five Northants venues to hold a tournament on Sunday, April 5.

With young golfers of all ages and standards welcome to play, for more details about how to compete on Shires Junior Golf Tour, visit www.shiresjuniorgolftour.co.uk or ring Paul Bull on 07824 666480.

Northants County

Just three quarters of a stroke separated the leading five teams in the Texas Scramble as the members battled it out for the top prize.

Tim Carpenter, David Stock, Gerald McKay and Thomas Goodman (net 56) grabbed the victory on countback from Jason Hall, Andy Billson, David Morris and Richard Spaughton.

Cold Ashby

A large turnout of members celebrated a successful 2014 by attending the Presentation Evening as last year’s club captains Mick Haynes and Jayne Neale handed out the prizes.

In a season when the club celebrated its 40th birthday, the men’s Scratch League team were promoted to the second division and the Intermediate League side reached the final.

Jamie Underwood was crowned Men’s Golfer of the Year, while Neale defended the Ladies Golfer of the Year title.

Whittlebury

A strong front nine proved decisive for Terry Westley in the February Stableford as the 19-handicapper nudged one ahead of Aidan Clubley with 39 points. Anne Moffitt won the ladies comp on countback.

Andy Bartlett picked up the Cowan Westgrath Trophy after his tally of 41 points lifted him three ahead of Ray Swann in the latest 9 O’Clock Club comp.

Staverton

Mid-handicappers compiled the best three scores in the February Medal as Gary Young (net 69) triumphed from Steve Bicknell and Kevin Cope by one and two shots respectively.

Peter Trueman (72) clinched the top section from Michael Forgione by a single stroke, while Stephen Jones was the leading player in the third division.

Brampton Heath

A superb run of 10 gross pars in the last 13 holes helped Brian Palmer blast a brilliant winning mark of 46 points in the February Senior Winter Stableford.

The 20-handicapper finished three clear of Roger Stobart, with Giacomo Deieso and Frank Ashford both shooting 42 points.

Cherwell Edge

Forty two points was the leading score in the February Stableford as Glen Jones and Duncan Teal triumphed in the second and third divisions respectively. Michael Faulkner led the way in the top category on 40.

Collingtree

A run of four gross pars and a birdie two on the eighth hole helped Kevin Durkan secure the top prize in the second round of the Seniors Stableford Series. Kevin Darby (40) was runner-up by one from Arthur Johnson.

Daventry

James Berry saw his handicap drop to 9.9 after posting a superb winning score of net 65 in the fifth round of the Winter Medal.

Despite carding a double bogey at the start of both loops of nine, Berry was in sublime touch throughout the rest of his round as he finished three ahead of Daniel Haynes.

Hellidon Lakes

Net eagles on a couple of the par five holes helped Andrew Thornton bag the leading mark of 44 points in the February Stableford.

Shaun Start, Chris Harvey and high-handicapper Keith Lakey all carded 41 points, while Lloyd Rawlings won the top section with 40.

Overstone Park

Mark Carr compiled a winning mark of 43 points in the February Yellow Tee Sunday Stableford as he finished two ahead of Antony Considine and Decklyn Cooke. The ladies prize went to Julie Stapleton (36).

Farthingstone

Ian Bayliss backed up his victory in the February Medal a fortnight earlier by winning Winter Bash Two by a single point from Robin Slough and Colin Finney (both 40).

Northampton

One point was the margin of victory in the fifth round of the Winter Series Stableford as Andres Patino (41) squeezed in front of David Page and Mark Saunders.