GOLF: Impressive Ellis eclipses big field at Brampton Heath

SILVER LINING - Kingsthorpe's Dan Blackmore won the Silver Division in the Shires Junior Golf Tour event
SILVER LINING - Kingsthorpe's Dan Blackmore won the Silver Division in the Shires Junior Golf Tour event
Share this article

Ellis Whittles carded a stunning round of 48 points to clinch the plaudits in the fourth round of the Shires Junior Golf Tour at Brampton Heath.

With a record field of 82 boys and girls taking part, the Northampton member finished six points ahead of Northants County’s Katie Amos, who was competing over 18 holes for the first time.

Tour debutante Jack Moon (Priors Hall) compiled the same score to pick up the third prize in the Bronze Division.

Dan Blackmore was in devastating form in the Silver Division as the 12-handicapper fired a magnificent tally of 45 points.

The Kingsthorpe member finished four points ahead of Stephen Hebborn (Kibworth), while Glen Gorse’s Dev Popat took third on countback with 38.

Countback was also needed in the top section as Sam Gilkes (Northampton) edged out Ollie Saunders (Bedford & County) after both carded 38 points. Home club member Alec Francis grabbed third on 36.

The Copper competition, which was played over 18 holes on the short course, went to Forest Hill’s Fraser Jones from Kettering’s Joseph Hyde and Brampton Heath’s Amelia Humphries.

NPGA

Reigning champion Dan Wood will be looking to extend his advantage at the top of the 2014/15 NPGA Winter Series Order of Merit when he competes in the latest event at Cherwell Edge GC today (Thursday).

The Brampton Heath pro went 30 points clear of Simon Lilly (Wellingborough) after finishing runner-up in the previous competition at Northampton.

Wood carded a two-under-par 70 to grab second behind Cold Ashby’s Shane Rose, who fired a magnificent 67 to move into third spot in the overall standings.

Brampton Heath

Stephen Nixon carded four gross pars in both loops in the second Order of Merit event of the season as he won the McAllister & Halliday Trophy with 41 points. Jim Giles and Gary McAllister were next on 38 apiece.

Just one point separated the leading four players in the Ladies Classic Stableford as Ruth Ireland (33) beat Susan Hancock on countback, with Rosemary Hardie and Eileen Andrew one further back.

Northants County

Former club captains David Goodrham and David Green combined perfectly in the Jack Humphries Spring Foursomes as they triumphed with a score of net 67.5.

John Draper and Roger Street (69) took second ahead of Frank Mallon and Richard Jackson (69.5), with Chris Winters and Richard Bailey (70) in fourth position.

Delapre

Alan Picketts claimed a gross (79) and net (67) double in the April Medal. Robert Rodgers was runner-up in the net competition with 69.

The first round of the Avon Medal witnessed an excellent winning score of net 65 from Carolyn Coxon as she beat Yvonne Jolly by five shots.

In the Easter Stableford a couple of days later, 12-handicapper Kevin Crow dropped just two strokes in the opening dozen holes to win with 39 points. Timothy Pitwood and Daniel Lee were next on 38.

Collingtree

Graham Warren gained the countback verdict from Terry Morgan in the eighth round of the Seniors Stableford Series after both finished two clear of Arthur Johnson with 38 points.

Bob Lane was successful in the NAGS April Stableford by a couple of points from Dr Bams Abila and Vaughan Clarke (both 32).

Overstone Park

Jon Dean saw his handicap cut from 26 to 22 after lifting the Kimberley Trophy on the back of a superb score of 45 points in the White Tee Stableford.

Don Wright (44) and Mark Tindle (43) finished second and third respectively, while Jo Craddock (36) won the ladies competition by one from Jill Godfrey.

Julian Hardy was successful in the April Yellow Tee Midweek Stableford after posting 42 points to finish three clear of a trio of players.

Cold Ashby

Seven points was the difference between first and second in the Ladies American Greensomes as Sally Hill and Sally Lawrenson (44) grabbed the honours from Pamela Kerr and Isobel Robertson.

Roger Griffiths was the only player to match his handicap in the April Midweek Stableford as he nudged one ahead of Angus Thompson (35 points), with Ray Chambers a further point off the pace.

Hollingsworth Trophy

Group A

Northants County A made a winning start to their Group A campaign as they recorded an excellent 3-2 victory away to Daventry.

Brian O’Connell combined with former England Rugby Union international player Nick Beal to grab a 2&1 success for the visitors in game one.

In a match of contrasting results, Daventry took the next two matches by the scorelines of 6&4 and 6&5, only for County to reply with a 3&2 win for Simon Richmond and Malcolm Watkins and a magnificent 8&7 success for Ross Mason and John McPhee.

Whittlebury Park made it two wins in three outings this season as they secured a 3-2 home success against Peterborough Milton.

The home side looked on course for a comprehensive win when Anthony Broadbelt and Nick Whitehead (5&4) and Peter Coles and Michael Page (6&5) bagged early wins.

Richard Cole and Dougie Hill kept Peterborough in the contest by winning game three with a couple of holes to spare, while Phil Hughes and Ian Wicks took the last game on the closing hole.

Unfortunately for the visitors, they couldn’t bag the other point as Whittlebury’s Rob Watson and Jason Robinson won the 18th hole to beat Dominic Ralfs and Martin Humphries.

Group C

Kingsthorpe have one foot in the semi-finals after recording their third victory in three outings as they edged a tight home contest with Rushden by the odd point in five.

The home team looked in total control early on as Jason Spence and Jake Croxford won the opening game 3&2 and Kristian Spence and Gavin Hitchcock defeated Ian Dickerson and Callum Gant 5&3 in the next tie.

Rushden didn’t give up however as Stuart Carvell and Steve Alexander won the final hole to beat Leigh Woodward and Carl Jonas, before Mark Brown and Lewis Miller leveled up the scoring by edging the next match on the 18th.

With nothing to choose between the final two pairings on the 18th tee, Kingsthorpe’s Louis Wixon and Jack Walding played a slightly more composed final hole to clinch a narrow victory over Jason Benzie and Ian Bedford.

Home advantage made all the difference in the other Group C match as Farthingstone defeated Cold Ashby 4-1.

Richard Marsh and Adrian Miller (2&1) clinched the opening tie for the hosts, Brian Adams and William Cox (3&2) doubled the lead, before Bradley Wardell and Anthony McCormack wrapped up the home victory on the 16th hole.

Stuart Thomas and Jim Burberry managed to reduce the arrears with a 4&2 win, but Farthingstone ended on a high as John Whittaker and Ian Bell beat Graham Bott and James Wallis on the 17th.

Group D

Andy Robinson and Neil White were in fine form for Kettering as the duo recorded a 9&8 win over Collingtree Park’s Dick Underwood and Trevor Twelftree as the team secured a 4-1 home victory.

The visitors had made the perfect start after Lamont Montezu and Dale Johnson took the opening tie 5&4, but Kettering bagged the other three points.

Dean Mcintyre and Rob Stevenson won the 18th hole to clinch game two, Marcel Aarts and Robert Aarts were also successful down the last, before Dave Harkess and Stuart Bell (3&2) completed the home scoring.