GOLF - CLUB NEWS: Great Scott! Dickens a medal winner at Kingsthorpe

MEDAL WINNER - Josh Dennison won the May Midweek Medal at Staverton Park
MEDAL WINNER - Josh Dennison won the May Midweek Medal at Staverton Park
Share this article

High-handicapper Scott Dickens carded the leading round in the May Eclectic Medal at Kingsthorpe as he shot a brilliant net 66.

Top division pacesetter Jamie Smeathers (66) finished runner-up on countback from Andrew Lay and Harry Barrett.

Cold Ashby

Mark North’s game is moving in the right direction following his victory in the May White Tee Stableford after he smashed a brilliant winning score of 44 points.

The 14-handicapper carded two net eagles and half a dozen net birdies to triumph by five from Geoff Newman.

Phillip Smith clinched the May Midweek Medal by one with a net 71, Sally Lawrenson (73) won the Ladies May Medal, while Steve Walpole (33 points) picked up the Rabbits Cup.

Staverton

Josh Dennison added the May Midweek Medal crown to the April Weekend Medal title after shooting the best score of net 70.

Karl Fisher (71) finished runner-up by a single stroke from Gary Emmerson and Peter Groves.

Paul Hammond and Oliver Braker have been crowned Winter League champions after holding off the challenge of Russell Brown and Bart Pomerleau 3&1 in the final.

Overstone Park

Alan McNeil scored on every hole in the May Midweek White Tee Stableford as he saw his handicap reduced from 17 to 15 after bagging 41 points.

Top section leader Mark Wheeler (38) is another man in magnificent form after the former club captain won his fifth divisional title in the last eight comps with a countback success from Richard Kearney.

Farthingstone

Graham Goode was successful in the Wilf Trophy after posting a round of net 67.

Top division winner Sam Bird and Chris Aworth finished one shot off the lead.

Countback was needed in the Seniors Chairmans Cup after three players came in with the best mark of 36 points. Stephen Stein grabbed the verdict from Michael Johnson and Peter Adams.

Hellidon Lakes

Ben French was in excellent form towards the start of both rounds in the MML Masters as he claimed a two stroke victory with a 36-hole net total of 145.

French, who saw his handicap drop from six to five, carded five birdies in the opening 12 holes, before shooting three birdies in the first six holes during the second round to beat Andrew Thornton.

Northampton

James Clarke’s slightly more consistent back nine made the difference in the Summer Series Stableford as he beat Colin McGregor on countback with 38 points.

David George (37) was third.

Delapre

A birdie from Alan Jones on the 18th hole proved decisive in the Brophy Trophy Pairs as he combined with Philip Twiselton to clinch a countback victory from Tony Vella and Gary Wray (45 points).

Janet Reed picked up the Trout Trophy after winning the ladies nine-hole competition by three points.

Collingtree

Don Parker successfully kept his ball out of the water during the Seniors Lorwood Trophy as the 13-handicapper triumphed with a net 68.

The runners-up prize went to Stuart Jones (69) by three from Keith Faulkner.

Whittlebury

One point was the margin of victory in the latest 9 O’Clock Club Competition for Barrie Vearncombe as he collected the West Park Trophy ahead of Malcolm Burgess.

Third spot went to Ted Wood (36).

Cherwell Edge

Richard Hooper dropped just three strokes in the last half a dozen holes on his way to a winning score of net 68 in the Seniors May Medal.

David Allen (72) took second place.

Daventry

Paul Read claimed a gross and net double in the Summer 2 Competition after the five-handicapper bagged a couple of birdies in a winning round of net 68. Martin James (69) was next.