GOLF: CLUB NEWS - Elderton wins chance to meet Ryder Cup star Ian Poulter

George Elderton
George Elderton

George Elderton of Northants County Golf Club earned a place in the Ian Poulter Invitational at Woburn this summer after winning the fifth round of the Shires Junior Golf Tour at Kingsthorpe on Sunday.

With the best boy or girl, who is under 18 years of age and has a handicap of 16 or less, qualifying to play alongside 100 juniors on the Marquess course on July 27, Elderton fired a brilliant score of 41 points.

The seven-handicapper, who also won the first event on Shires Junior Golf Tour last year at Kingsthorpe, finished two points ahead of Beds & County club-mates Ben Jones and Oliver Saunders.

Peterborough Milton’s Ben Chance, who struck the longest drive, was third in the Gold Division on 36.

Northampton’s Ben Lavender continued his fine form at the start of the season as he clinched the Silver Division on countback from home club member Owen Watts with 38 points.

Dan Blackmore’s long drive down the 18th hole helped the Kingsthorpe junior captain take third on 36.

The outstanding score of the day in the 18-hole competition came in the Bronze Division as James Bates grabbed 42 points on his home course.

Manato Nakatani (Finchley) won the nearest the pin prize on his way to second spot with 40 points. Kingsthorpe’s Josh Loakes (39) was third.

In the Copper Division, Dillon Basi (The Bedford) was the player to beat as he grabbed 35 points over nine holes to finish three ahead of Kingsthorpe’s Thomas Bates, who is the younger brother of James.

Kingsthorpe

Kris Spence combined with brothers Lee and Gavin Hitchcock and their dad Kevin Hitchcock to win Birchy’s Royal Charity Cup with a magnificent team score of net 50.2.

On a day which attracted a total of 41 teams, second place went to the quartet of 
Mark Bazeley, Harry Barrett, Max Armstrong and club pro Stuart Kier (52.4).

A significant amount of money was raised in memory of Royal Marine Marc Birch, who died six years ago in Afghanistan.

Northampton

Adrian Nice beat the course by five holes to clinch the Spencer Cup by one from John Gowen and David Devine.

Three points was the margin of success in the Coronation Cup as Martin Wright (41) finished ahead of Geoff Keates, Ian Brooks and Robert Norris.

Cold Ashby

Pamela Kerr produced the outstanding round in the Bank Holiday Competition as the 25-handicapper smashed a total of 45 points to finish five clear of the field.

Gareth Dolman took second on countback from Jayne Neale, who finished runner-up to Sally Lawrenson in the Ladies May Medal a few days later.

Maurice Bott (37 points) won the Seniors May Stableford on countback from Peter Spencer.

Northants County

Steve Brightmore and Peter Twiselton topped the first and second divisions respectively in the May Medal after both came in with a net 67.

David Littlestone won the third section with a net 70, while Tony Lord compiled the leading gross score of 71.

Farthingstone

The difference between first and second positions in both the May Medal and the Spring Bank Holiday Competition was five as Adam Smith and David Carthew took the respective plaudits.

Smith’s net 63 earned a Medal victory from Liam Saunders, Michael Albone and one other, while Carthew’s 37 points lifted him well clear of runner-up Bradley Wardell.

Silverstone

Matt Bishop saw his handicap cut from nine to six after shooting a superb round of net 64 in the Pro Shop Stableford to finish an incredible 13 strokes clear of his closest rivals.

Les Bone and Ian Batchelor were second and third respectively.

Brampton Heath

Stephen Nixon parred seven of the last 13 holes in the third Order of Merit event of the season as he clinched the Kelly and Sewell Shield with a score of net 69.

The 19-handicapper squeezed one in front of Andy Hollis, with Nigel Fountain a further shot off the lead.

Cherwell Edge

Two rounds of net 65 were recorded in the May Medal as Andrew Brown led the top section by two, while Keith Pauling finished one clear in the high-handicap category.

Phil Collett (68) won Division Two on countback from David Allen.

Overstone Park

Luke Barney birdied the 14th hole and added 15 gross pars to bag the top prize in the May White Tee Stableford on 39 points.

Ray Fairbairn was second with 38.

Countback was required in the May Midweek Medal as past club captain Mark Wheeler edged out Taylor Sargeant after both players posted a score of net 72.

Collingtree

David Dunn was in premier form last week as he finished third in the May Midweek Stableford and then won the Augusta Masters with a net 66 to see his handicap cut from 12 to 10.

A tally of 40 points secured victory for Shaun Popple in the Monday competition as he finished four ahead of Stuart Robinson and Dunn.

Staverton

Three strokes was the margin of victory in the Vets May Medal as Louis Groenewald (net 69) triumphed from Ken Morris. Third spot went to Ian Machell (74).

Whittlebury

Adam Cook was too hot for the opposition in the May Stableford as his score of 41 points pushed him two clear of Simon Miller, with three players a further point off the pace.

Anne Moffitt and Denise Prescott won the Australian Spoons with 34 points, while Kevin Bolleurs, David Osborne, Peter Patten and Beverley Price lifted the Dick Travers Trophy after carding net 55.6.

Delapre

Simon Knight had a day to remember in the Teal Trophy as he completed a gross (79) and net (59) double. Eleven net strokes adrift in second spot was Daniel Lee on countback from Paul Wright.

Paul Whiting (36 points) won the May Stableford a few days earlier by three from Nigel Hunter.

Hellidon Lakes

Adrian Harris started and ended his round with a birdie in the May Stableford as he took the honours with 41 points. Steve Trotman (38) finished runner-up by one from Bob Thomson.