GOLF - CLUB & COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP NEWS: Barney sees off Salter challenge to take title

WINNER - Luke Barney
WINNER - Luke Barney
Share this article

Luke Barney was crowned Northamptonshire Boys champion for the first time after shooting two rounds of one-over-par 73 in windy conditions on his home course at Overstone Park.

The four-handicapper was pushed all the way by Northants County’s Charlie Salter, who could have forced a play-off when he gave himself an eagle chance on the 36th hole.

Unfortunately for Salter, he could only make par and had to settle for second place by one from Ben Jones (Brampton Heath), with Tom Forster (Oundle) a further stroke off the lead.

With Barney only able to claim one prize, the net category went to Daniel Blackmore (Kingsthorpe) with two rounds of net 71.

Northamptonshire Girls Championships

Millie Billson (Northants County) enjoyed a seven-shot victory in the Northamptonshire Girls Championship after shooting gross scores of 81 and 83 at Overstone Park.

The county girls captain finished ahead of reigning champion Ellie Darnell (Wellingborough), with younger sister Hattie Billson (County) finishing in a tie for third alongside Rayner Edwards (Whittlebury).

Northampton’s Charlotte Gilkes shot a blistering score of net 65 in the afternoon to grab the top prize in the net competition by nine from Hattie Billson. Peterborough Milton’s Jade Roberts was third.

Northamptonshire Junior Team Championships

Kingsthorpe picked up the Scottish Cup after winning the Junior Inter Club Competition by a single point from Northampton at Overstone Park.

With the best three scores to count from the four team members, the quartet of Daniel Blackmore, Elijah Woodward, Owen Watts and Jason McGuinness came out on top with 108 points.

The Northampton team of Charlotte Gilkes, Daniel Cichuta, Sophie Copson and Ben Lavender collected the Shoe and Leather Cup.

With the best two rounds to count, the club finished one ahead of Overstone’s Luke Barney and Baylie Pyke, who enjoyed the challenge of being the only players to represent the home club.

US Women’s Open

Lauren Taylor will join top Northamptonshire ladies golfer Charley Hull in the 2015 US Women’s Open next month after she came through a qualifying play-off at Buckinghamshire Golf Club.

After posting a total of three-under-par 139, the 21-year-old showed nerves of steel as she birdied the first extra hole to book a place at Lancaster Country Club on July 9-12.

Taylor, who was a member at Northants County member when she won the BBC Young Sports Personality of the Year in 2011, said: “It couldn’t have gone better.

“I finished birdie, birdie and then to go into a play-off and birdie the hole was really fun. It was a nice fist pump at the end.”

Hull, who is competing in the Manulife LPGA Classic in Canada today (Thursday) ahead of the second major of the year next week, is guaranteed a place in the US Open due to her world ranking of 47.

Shires Junior Golf Tour

All competitors playing in the seventh round of the Shires Junior Golf Tour event at Kettering on Sunday, June 14 will receive a special prize donated by Ladies European Tour pro Charley Hull.

With places available for boys and girls to play in the nine-hole and 18-hole competitions, please contact Paul Bull on 07824 666480 or email

County Roses

Four net eagles and eight net pars were on the winning scorecard of Ashleigh Critchley in the County Roses Tour event at Delapre.

The Kettering member bagged an incredible tally of 49 points to finish seven ahead of Northants County’s Katie Amos, with Charlotte Gilkes (Northampton) in third on 41.

Northants County

Four junior members combined perfectly in the Bank Holiday Am-Am as Ben Jones, Sam Henfrey, Charlie Salter and Fergus Robinson bagged the best score of 85 points.

Three ladies formed part of the winning team in the mixed competition as Gillian Curley, Alisa Moore and Marion Peel combined with Michael Curley to shoot 83.


Andy Prideaux was successful in the third Order of Merit event of the year as he bagged 40 points to finish two clear of Dave Makepeace and Mel Toms.

Countback was required to decide the winner of the Cedrick Shield after four players came in with 39 points. Jeff Callow Callow grabbed the verdict from Andy Gell, Mike Woodward and Matt Thomas.


Andrew Masters compiled a round of net 68 in the Past Captains Competition as the 26-handicapper nudged one in front of Lawrence Smith.

Scoring wasn’t quite as good in the Spring Bank Holiday Competition the following day as Bryan Duckworth (33 points) triumphed by three.

Cherwell Edge

One point was the margin of victory for Nigel Wakelin on the Captain’s Charity Day as his excellent tally of 43 nudged him ahead of top division duo John Thompson and Lee Phillips.

Luis Witherall won the Junior May Stableford with 39.

Cold Ashby

An excellent birdie two on the long third hole sent Adam Kerr on the way to a stunning victory in the May Bank Holiday Competition as the 18-handicapper carded 43 points. Adam Ashenden (37) was a distant second.

It was a lot closer in the Mixed Charity Competition the previous day as Dill Thomas and Lyn Thomas lifted the Neale Trophy after nudging one point ahead of Bob Steane and Barbara Steane (37).


Doc Halliday (Brampton Heath) was the perfect companion for Geoff Wileman on the Member and Guest Day as the duo carded 43 points to nudge one ahead of Robin Adams and Kevin Hitchcock.


Net 64 was a magnificent winning round in the Harmon’s Flag competition as Adam Cook took the honours in the Izzard Trophy qualifier.

The 18-handicapper completed the opening seven holes in gross level par as he went on to finish four ahead of David Castle and David Osborne.


Back-to-back birdies on the fifth and sixth holes helped Tom Sawyer shoot the best nine-hole total of 21 points in the ninth round of the Tuesday Night Stableford. Malcolm Jones was next on 20.


Forty five points was a stunning winning tally in the Summer Series Stableford as Jeffrey Buck grabbed the plaudits by four from Paul Evans. Next came Jon Warlow and Darren Cooke on 39.


Scoring proved difficult in the May Stableford as Lee Rodgers beat Alan Picketts on countback with 34 points.

Better playing conditions resulted in better points totals in the Young Ones Stableford as Jamie Cordiner (41) won by four from Gary Wray.