UCL PREVIEW: Marks needs a recipe to improve Cooks’ home form

Cogenhoe United manager Andy Marks
Cogenhoe United manager Andy Marks

Cogenhoe United manager Andy Marks has urged his side to sort out their home form as aim to avoid being blown off course in the UCL Premier Division.

The Cooks have not won at Compton Park since the October 14 thrashing of AFC Kempston Rovers, who were beaten 4-0.

Marks believes his men have been affected by the tricky conditions at Compton Park, which is open to the elements.

And the recent run of winless games on home turf has started to hit their bid to finish in the upper echelons of the league this season.

“We’ve got our next three games at home and it’s an area we need to improve if we want to be in the top six,” said Marks.

“Not winning at home makes you need to win away and though we’ve done that, we need to adapt better at Compton Park.

“It’s not a new wind at Cogenhoe, it’s always been there and in the past it’s benefited us, but it’s not at the moment.”

Cogenhoe were held to a 2-2 draw by Long Buckby last week, with Marks disappointed with the result.

He said: “The conditions were horrendous and, no disrespect to Buckby, but we’d expect to win the game.

“It was a leveller and it means that where we were strong at home and not so good away last year, it’s been the other way around this time.”

Cogenhoe face a tough task if they are to end their winless run this weekend as they welcome a highly-rated Holbeach United side.

Marks expects this week’s opponents and current table-toppers AFC Rushden & Diamonds to finish well clear of the rest this season.

And he said: “Those two should be the front two and they will probably be pretty well clear in the end.

“It’s going to be tough for us this weekend but we’ve held our own against the top sides and hopefully we can do that again.”

Weekend round-up

Luke Bartley’s last-minute goal secured a superb double for Spencer over UCL Division One leaders Lutterworth Athletic last Saturday.

The second-placed Millers are now just four points behind Lutterworth with five games in hand.

Dom Ivens gave Athletic the lead after 12 minutes.

The visitors held their lead until Luke Stone equalised with ten minutes to play.

Substitute Bartley’s late goal completed a double over their title rivals.

ON Chenecks avenged an early season defeat at Peterborough Sports with a 1-0 in the home return.

Ash Ogden’s 70th-minute goal gave Chenecks a win which lifted them above their rivals and extended their unbeaten run to 13 matches.

Woodford United’s strong finish earned them the points as they secured a 5-2 win over struggling Burton Park Wanderers.

Adam Creaney’s 16th-minute Woodford opener was cancelled out by a Ryan Dufty own goal seven minutes before the interval.

Recent recruit Lynval Da Costa gave Park Wanderers the lead a minute before the hour mark.

Reds player-boss Adam Knight equalised after 68 minutes and six minutes later Ben Foster gave Woodford the lead.

Knight went on to complete his hat-trick with further goals after 79 and 83 minutes.

Wednesday action

Spencer’s promotion push gathered momentum as their second half comeback took their winning run to 10 games with a 2-1 win at Woodford United.

Woodford led at the break with a 20 yard Joe Henderson shot on the quarter hour.

Spencer levelled with a 64th minute Alex Lowery header from a corner.

With 10 minutes remaining Luke Stone won the contest for Spencer who now trail leaders Lutterworth by just a single point with four games in hand.

Fixtures

Saturday

Premier Division: Boston Town v AFC Kempston, Cogenhoe v Holbeach, Deeping v Desborough, Eynesbury v Sileby Rangers, Long Buckby v Newport Pagnell, Oadby v Harborough, Peterborough Northern Star v Harrowby, Thurnby Nirvana v AFC Rushden & Diamonds, Wellingborough Town v Sleaford, Wisbech v Huntingdon.

Division One: Bourne v Rushden & Higham, Buckingham v Lutterworth Athletic, Bugbrooke v St Neots Saints, Burton Park Wanderers v Potton, Irchester v ON Chenecks, Peterborough Sports v Woodford United, Raunds v Olney, Rothwell Corinthians v Blackstones, Stewarts & Lloyds v Northampton Spencer.

Reserve Division: Desborough v Peterborough Northern Star, Harborough v Bourne, Huntingdon v Irchester, ON Chenecks v Eynesbury, Northampton Spencer v Raunds, Olney v Cogenhoe, Potton v Bugbrooke, Rushden & Higham v Rothwell Corinthians, Whitworth v Thrapston.

Under-21 Division (matches kick-off at 11am): AFC Rushden & Diamonds v Kettering, Histon v AFC Kempston.