Cobblers face trip to Whitehawk or Stourbridge in FA Cup
Rob Page’s men, who were 6-0 winners over Ryman League outfit Harrow Borough in Saturday’s first round, will face either Whitehawk or Stourbridge on the first weekend of December.
The two sides drew 1-1 in their original tie last weekend, although there was controversy as home side Whitehawk thought they had scored a last-gasp winner, only for the goal to chalked off as the referee had blown the full-time whistle before the ball crossed the line.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWhitehawk, who are managed by former Cobblers midfielder and assistant manager Richard Hill, play in the Vanarama National League South, while Stourbridge play in the Evo-Stik North Premier Division.
Whitehawk are based in Brighton, and are sitting just below mid-table.
Stourbridge play in the same division as Corby Town, and are managed by former Shrewsbury Town, Aberdeen, Stoke City, West Brom and Peterborough United player Gary Hackett.
Brackley Town meanwhile will face a trip to Sky Bet League Two side Blackpool, providing they can get past league one strugglers Gillingham in their first round replay next week.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe draw was made live on BBC2, by former Liverpool defender Jim Beglin and former Everton striker Graeme Sharp.
FA Cup second round draw
Ties to be played between Friday 2 December- Monday 5 December
Westfields or Curzon Ashton v Bury or AFC Wimbledon
Chesterfield v Wycombe Wanderers
Millwall v Braintree Town
Macclesfield Town v Oxford United
Bolton Wanderers v Sheffield United
Blackpool v Gillingham or Brackley Town
Whitehawk or Stourbridge v Northampton Town
Boreham Wood or Notts County v Peterborough United
Cambridge United or Dover Athletic v Coventry City v Morecambe
Port Vale v Hartlepool United
Bristol Rovers or Crawley Town v Taunton or Barrow
Woking v Accrington Stanley
Lincoln City v Oldham Athletic
Luton Town v Yeovil Town or Solihull Moors
Sutton United v Cheltenham Town or Crewe
Eastleigh or Swindon v Halifax or Dagenham and Redbridge
Shrewsbury Town v Southport or Fleetwood Town
Charlton Athletic v MK Dons
Plymouth Argyle v Alfreton or Newport County
Carlisle United v Maidstone United or Rochdale