Northants Cricket League results and fixtures special

SCRAMBLING HOME - action from Bold Dragoon's clash with Isham IIs (Pictures: Dave Ikin)
SCRAMBLING HOME - action from Bold Dragoon's clash with Isham IIs (Pictures: Dave Ikin)

Round-up of the results and main scorers from the NCL programme on Saturday, May 23

Premier Division

Geddington 211-7 (Mark Steele 59, Kyle Morrison 41, Connor McAlinden 57no, Ben Graves 3-44) drew with Oundle Town 178-9 (Cameron Wake 62, Alex Martin 44, Jamie Kay 3-31)

Northampton Saints 172-9 (Dan Harris 79, Chris Park 36, Adam Smith 3-31, James Kirk 3-22) beat Horton House 135 all out (Ben Wall 31, Andrew Neate 43, Nick Bell 3-23, Mayur Odedra 3-32) by 37 runs

Old Northamptonians 248-6 (Tom Webb 85, Blayde Baker 37, Zaakir Khawaja 56, Richard Kaufman 39no) beat Stony Stratford 163 all out (Prasanna Chandran 39, Nick Allen 40no, Tom Heathfield 3-37, Richard Kaufman 4-26) by 85 runs

Rushden Town 213 all out (Simon Branston 105, Joe Dawborn 4-59, Paul McMahon 3-77) beat Peterborough Town 160 all out (Joe Dawborn 38, James Gaul 4-36, Simon Branston 3-28) by 53 runs

Rushton 258-8 (Daniel McGovern 131, Marcus Steed 42) drew with Wollaston 157-8 (Mark Ralph 54, Steve Musgrave 43)

Division One

Old Northamptonians IIs 239 all out (Thomas Hafil 89, David Heathfield 30, Aiden Cunningham 3-38) beat Burton Latimer 225 all out (David Shelford 75, George Groenland 36, Alistair McClure 46, Aiden Fowkes 5-67, Waqar Ali 4-55) by 14 runs

Isham 237-7 (Chris Harrison 32, Simon Court 119no, Matthew Cortese 3-34) winning draw versus Weekley & Warkton 225-7 (Sam Palmer 77, Tom Ablitt 58, Damien Conyard 5-56)

Loddington & Mawsley 140 all out (Jack Carroll 4-35) lost to Finedon Dolben 141-5 (Ewan Cox 34, Elliott West 48no) by 5 wkts

East Haddon 174 all out (David Browne 36, Karim Prince 3-44, Simon Harper 3-40) winning draw versus Old Wellingburians 143-8 (Nehal Patel 68, Priyan PushpaRajan 4-32)

Desborough Town 201 all out (Simon Renshaw 75, Ethan Delargy 39, Jason Marshall 33) lost to Wellingborough Indians 202-4 (Hitesh Sharma 96, Jignesh Patel 57) by 6 wkts

Peterborough Town IIs 165-6 (Kyle Medcalf 50) beat Wellingborough Town 157 all out (Richard Curtis 46, Darren Trotter 36no, Amar Hussain 3-29, Farhan Adil 3-30, Kieron Jones 3-30) by 8 runs

Division Two

Irthlingborough Town 174 all out (Chirag Mandaviya 69, Martin Hills 31, Dean Spreadbury 3-52, Adam Gasson 5-47) lost to Rothwell Town 178-4 (James Chambers 90no) by 6 wkts

Kettering Town 193-6 (Rhys Linnell 95, Tom Smith 41no) beat Overstone Park 160 all out (Vikesh Patel 46, Liam Sayles 3-26) by 33 runs

Northampton Saints IIs 75 all out (Tashwin Lukas 3-14, Robert Pack 3-11, Gurpal Singh 4-14) lost to Brigstock 76-4 (Tashwin Lukas 39no, Nassem Yaqub 3-27) by 6 wkts

Rushden Town IIs 185 all out (Callum Nicholson 36, Gareth Griffiths 56, Nilesh Jhala 4-29) lost to Horton House IIs 189-5 (Jonathan Phipps 106, James Rawlins 3-55) by 5 wkts

St Crispin & Ryelands 205-9 (Mark Richardson 51, Simon Lee 43, Jake Spencer 43no, Aaron Bell 3-47) beat Great Oakley 92 all out (Chris Taylor 4-21) by 113 runs

Stony Stratford IIs 182 all out (Andy Ward 68, Chris Swain 56, Greg Johnson 3-37) lost to Thrapston 183-5 (Mark Palmer 35no, William Cade 31) by 5 wkts

Division Three

Brixworth IIs 161 all out (Chris Richmond 39, Dave Marlow 33, James Burrows 5-26) lost to Old 162-5 (Jamie Denny 30, Sam Street 72no, Ben Street 33) by 5 wkts

Heyford 287-6 (James Baldwin 84, James Edwards 31, Simon Legge 36, Charlie Wilkins 33, Ross Cambray 48no) winning draw versus Earls Barton 220-9 (Kieran Starmer 58, Ross Cambray 3-65)

Great Houghton 183-7 (James Watson 67no, Peter Thrippleton 3-38) winning draw versus Wellingborough Town IIs 147-9 (Josh Hughes 4-35, Matthew Afford 3-34)

ONs IIIs 171 all out (David White 47, James Hill 32, Sam Bevin 3-38) lost to Long Buckby 174-3 (Adam Vinson 33, Sam Bevin 102no) by 7 wkts

Wollaston IIs 202 all out (Marcus Shelton 41, Sam Drage 64, Darren Laughton 45, Colin Ray 6-40, Jack Roberts 3-54) lost to Oundle Town 205-3 (Neil Fox 69, Ben Weatherington 103no) by 7 wkts

S & L Corby 165 all out (Ryan Alderson 83, Scott Lawson 4-38) lost to Irchester 167-4 (John Starkey 104no, Joe Morton 47) by 6 wkts

Division Four

Grendon & Prims 212 all out (Steve Hanwell 38, Dan Wood 33, Bob Anderson 30, Dave Wood 36, Zak Mcgraw 4-45)) beat Weldon 73 all out (Harry Moore 5-15) by 139 runs

Raunds Town 248-7 (Daniel Piggott 103, Jason Lovell 50no, Ashley Field 4-62) beat Kempston Hammers 130 all out (Blessing Zikhali 30, Ollie Bates 4-34, George Earl 3-4) by 118 runs

Northampton Saints IIIs 116 all out (Kristian Antonaccio 31, Sam Freer 5-12) lost to Bowden 117-4 (Ben Wade 33no) by 6 wkts

Geddington 84 all out (Lee Sutherland 33, Liam Souster 4-37, Craig Fowler 4-18) lost to Podington 86-9 (Brandon Holmes 5-29) by 1 wkt

OGs 130-8 (Andrew Brierly 38no, Adam Massey 3-19) drew with St Crispin & Ryelands IIs 110-9 (Brad Paull 3-30, Kevin Odell 4-18)

West Haddon & Guilsborough 305-5 (Jordan May 120, Ryan Smith 122) winning draw versus Wicken 223-9 (Adam Wirth 113, David Pollard 32, Ryan Smith 5-47)

Division Five

Badby 188 all out (Andy Humphries 51, Jack Fuller 36, Ceri Roberts 45, Julian Hakes 4-21) beat Kislingbury Temperance 93 all out (Julian Hakes 31, Stuart Bonthuys 6-16, Casey Cooper 3-37) by 95 runs

Finedon Dolben IIIs 231-9 (Ashley Campden 60, Nathan Clarke 47, Thomas Minney 42, Steven Materna 4-87) winning draw versus Higham Ferrers Town 176-7 (James Walker 63no)

Yelvertoft 122 all out (James Martin 31, Daniel Bird 5-25, Matthew Jones 4-47) lost to Overstone Park IIs 123-5 (Ben Hartley 57, Will Negus 3-55) by 5 wkts

Kettering Town IIs 199-8 (Mark Ainge 39, Jeremy Lines 34, James Parker 37, Philip Cross 3-45) winning draw versus Rothwell Town IIs 119-5 (Ryan Spreadbury 57)

Wellingborough Indians IIs 31 all out (Ryan Lingley 7-17) lost to Rushton IIs 32-1 by 9 wkts

Burton Latimer IIs 86 all out (Andrew Ellemore 3-27, Neil Fewtrell 4-31, Chris Saint 3-19) lost to Stony Stratford IIIs 87-6 (Andrew Ellemore 36) by 4 wkts

Division Six

Isham IIs 164-9 (Jim Lyon 49, Martin Wall 3-43, Brian Munjanja 3-43) beat Bold Dragoon 111 all out (Shaun Wills 5-57, David Hobbs 3-5) by 53 runs

Carrib United 169-9 (Clayton Francis 33, Abid Zia 52, Tom Smyth 3-23) beat Cogenhoe 59 all out (Daniel McLaughlin 30, Ajaz Hussain 6-25) by 110 runs

Obelisk 184 all out (Matty Summerton 48, Simon Smith 31) beat Mears Ashby 176 all out (Mike Thompson 46, Peter Skerrett 40, Alex O’Grady 4-25, Marc Bliss 3-55) by 8 runs

Irthlingborough Town IIs 237-6 (Spencer Whiting 42, Lewis Gates 92) winning draw versus Thrapston IIs 196-5 (Andy Stoker 61no, Bayes Day 3-19)

Weekley & Warkton IIs 204-8 (Lee Fox 95, Dean Henderson 31, Steven Baines 4-16) lost to Gretton IIs 207-7 (Andrew Ward 67, Liam Park 62, Jack Issitt 4-35) by three wickets

Division Seven

Desborough Town IIs 239-5 (Ben Westerby 52, Kris Steed 83, James Peel 54no) winning draw versus Earls Barton IIs 235-9 (David Howe 101, James Peel 5-67)

East Haddon IIs 149 all out (Steve Kilsby 44, James Esler 34, Gareth Clarke 3-21, Ben Roberts 3-32) lost to Loddington & Mawsley IIs 184-6 (Robin Cunningham 45, Hari Kulathumani 67no, Nick Whorton 3-47)) by 4 wkts

Podington IIs 238-7 (Sam Sturley 81, Daniel Partridge 3-55) winning draw versus Great Oakley IIs 217-8 (Gavin Goodchild 66no, Daniel Partridge 99, Ian Hart 5-32)

S & L Corby IIs 137 all out (Mike McGeown 57, Steve Piper 3-33, Michael Allen 4-26) lost to Harlestone 138-7 (Fahad Ahmed 58, Mark Parker 3-49) by 3 wkts

Ashby Timken 170 all out (Jon Hill 42, Timothy Jakeman 31, Harry Penberthy 3-34) lost to Old Northamptonians IVs 174-4 (Andy Edmonds 58, Harry Pemberthy 49no) by six wickets

Division Eight

Barton Seagrave 244-6 (Christopher Barton 101, Daniel Barton 48, Jake Lund 51no) beat St Michael’s 74 174-9 (Jonathan Goodson 62, Daniel Barton 3-51, Hitesh Vadher 4-28) by 70 runs

Spencer 159-9 (Matthew Law 31) lost to Oundle Town IIIs 104 all out (Paul Campbell 32, Guy Morgan 2-11) by 55 runs

Raunds Town IIIs 263-6 (Lee Morgan 120no, Paul Kimpton 72, Jack Pinnock 3-50) beat Wellingborough Town IIIs 151 all out (Ben Dhaliwal 43, Simon Banks 34, Chris Lack 4-64, Oli Buckley 4-9) by 112 runs

Old IIs 131 all out (John Cuthbert 67, Martin McLennan 6-22) beat Kempston IIs 111 all out (Leon Harvey 48, John Cuthbert 4-24, Matthew Hayward 3-30) by 20 runs

Division Nine

Bowden IIs 151 all out (Daniel Varnsverry 47, Paul Wolstenholme 4-22) beat Horton House IIIs 148 all out (Alexander Morton 38, Jack Bellamy 3-35, Anthony Roberts 4-17) by 3 runs

Brigstock IIs 209-7 (James Steward 83, Michael O’Sullivan 66) beat St Michael’s 153 all out (Geoff Lambert 50, Jonathan Croker 5-39, Nigel Shiells 4-4) by 56 runs

Irchester IIs 100 all out (Jamie Cross 5-19) beat Bugbrooke 73 all out (Ciaran Thomas 32, Daniel Maskell 4-30, George Green 3-9) by 27 runs

Long Buckby IIs 158-9 (Christian Brient 66, Kane Brierley 3-25) beat Wellingborough OGs IIs 70 all out (Yousef Khan 6-30) by 88 runs

Overstone Park IIIs 110 all out (Michael Gough 5-35) beat St Crispin & Ryelands IIIs 109-8 (Dominic McDowell 5-26, Chris Bigley 3-37) by 1 run

Division 10

Wollaston IIIs 145 all out (Stuart Gilmour 6-46) lost to Abington 146-8 by 2 wkts

Old Wellingburians IIs 176 all out (Jayesh Desai 38, Michael Bailey 4-35, Jim Wells 3-23) beat Brixworth IIIs 54 all out (Anurag Bankley 3-17, Rajenda Patel 6-6) by 122 runs

Gumley 258-7 (Joly Pickering 127, Richard Krause 38, Jack Pickering 32no, Thomas Ray 3-57) beat Little Harrowden 110 all out (Jack Tenney 47no, Thomas Ray 31, Marcus James 3-21, Philip Bulcock 3-42) by 148 runs

Rushden Town IIIs 71 all out (David Baker 3-17, Christopher Peck 3-6) lost to Heyford IIs 72-3 (Adam Linnell 40) by 7 wkts

Cogenhoe IIs 155 all out (Russ Coleman 42, Ryan Knight 38, Michal Dunmow-Monteiro 3-46) lost to Kettering Town IIIs 161-6 (Dale Munn 62) by 4 wkts

Division 11

Harlestone IIs 56 all out (Stephen Dexter 3-11, John Terry 3-4) lost to Burton Latimer IIIs 57-7 (Kevin Johnson 5-22) by 3 wkts

Mears Ashby IIs 219-7 (Paul Watts 90) beat Wicken IIs 159-8 (David Bowen 66no, Jamie Burrows 4-22, Dimuthu Fernando 3-23) by 60 runs

Sun Hardingstone 263-5 (Harry Rowe 56, Jamie Hartnett 63, James Hall 59) beat Geddington IIIs 179-5 (Mark Thomas 55, Alfie Napier 49, Miles Knight 36) by 84 runs

Weldon IIs 164-8 (Joshua McLellan 65no, Callum Fyvie 30, Ryan West 3-15, Colin Skevington 3-29) beat Great Houghton IIs 149 all out (Andrew Jackson 30, Harry Crisp 33no, Joshua McLellan 4-23) by 15 runs

Division 12

Grendon & Prims IIs 208-4 (Brian Hutchings 111, Nick Colbourn 32) beat Finedon Dolben IVs 146-6 (Joe Grafikowski 39, Tom Swann 34no) by 62 runs

Obelisk IIs 130 all out (Brian Robinson 55, Dane Manderfield 3-49, Mehrab Khan 5-6) beat Kislingbury Temperance 87 all out (Scott Rose 30, Ben Allen 5-54, Robert Kennedy 5-33) by 43 runs

Horton House IVs 227-5 (Paul Das 31, Rob Mahony 130, Nick Walker 32no) beat Old Northamptonians Vs 136 all out (Mark Underwood 36, Nick Walker 6-23) by 91 runs

St Crispin & Ryelands IVs 192 all out (Harry Hubbard 53, Pete Smith 64, James Bennett 41, Thomas Pope 4-43) lost to Overstone Park IVs 195-5 (Michael Fairey 58, Ian Murphy 39) by 5 wkts

Thrapston IIIs 175-7 (Andrew Thomas 32) beat S & L Corby IIIs 117-8 (David Owens 45, Callum Curtis 3-7) by 58 runs

Division 13

Kettering Town IVs 128 all out (Gavin Dobson 5-21) lost to Bugbrooke IIs 129-8 (Liam Jackson 70, Steven Rolf 3-44, Ian Russell 4-17) by 2 wkts

Barton Seagrave IIs 179-8 (Danyal Rahemtulla 67, Adrian Ward 34, Tom Hamson 3-29) lost to Old IIIs 183-4 (Brian Sellars 44, Kristian Johnson 63) by 6 wkts

Rushden & Dean 89 all out (Narendra Chowdary Chigurapti 4-21, Mark Davidson 3-0) lost to Sun Hardingstone IIs 90-0 (Andrew Legg 63no) by 10 wkts

St Michael’s 74 IIs 108-7 (Nick Croft 40, Dean Collins 4-22) beat Bold Dragoon IIs 104 all out (John Chapman 4-13, Charlie Gibbins 3-32) by 3 wkts

Wellingborough OGs IIIs beat Weekley & Warkton IVs by 10 wkts

Division 14

Barby IIIs 98 all out (John Hardbattle 35, Ollie Holmes 4-20) lost to Grange Park 102-6 (Jonny Rust 45no, Joe Hardbattle 3-18) by 4 wkts

Great Oakley IIIs 334 all out (Tom Cullen 182no, Chris Pullen 37, William Straiton 32) beat Stony Stratford IVs 148 all out (Torin Little 53) by 186 runs

Isham Zingari 107 all out (Ali Whitehouse 5-27) beat Irthlingborough Town IIIs 94 all out (Peter Short 3-5) by 13 runs

FIXTURES

Saturday, May 30

Premier Division: Brixworth v Geddington, Northampton Saints v Peterborough, Oundle v Wollaston, Rushden v Old Northamptonians , Rushton v Horton House, Stony Stratford v Finedon Dolben.

Division One: Desborough v Burton Latimer, East Haddon v Loddington, Finedon Dolben IIs v Isham, Old Northamptonians IIs v Wellingborough Town, Peterborough IIs v Old Wellingburians, Weekley & Warkton v Wellingborough Indians.

Division Two: Brigstock v Kettering, Great Oakley v Rushden IIs, Horton House IIs v Northampton Saints IIs, Overstone Park v Irthlingborough, Rothwell v Stony Stratford IIs, Thrapston v St Crispin & Ryelands.

Division Three: Heyford v Old Northamptonians IIIs, Irchester v Earls Barton, Long Buckby v Great Houghton, Old v S&L Corby, Wellingborough Town IIs v Oundle IIs, Wollaston IIs v Brixworth IIs.

Division Four: Bowden v Podington, Geddington IIs v Kempston, Raunds v Wicken, St Crispin & Ryelands IIs v Northampton Saints IIIs, Weldon v Old Grammarians, West Haddon & Guilsborough v Grendon and Prims.

Division Five: Burton Latimer IIs v Rushton IIs, Finedon Dolben IIIs v Badby, Kettering IIs v Overstone Park IIs, Kislingbury v Stony Stratford IIIs, Wellingborough Indians IIs v Rothwell IIs, Yelvertoft v Higham Ferrers.

Division Six: Carrib United v Thrapston IIs, Gretton v Obelisk, Irthlingborough IIs v Bold Dragoon, Isham IIs v Weekley & Warkton IIs, Mears Ashby v Cogenhoe.

Division Seven: Earls Barton IIs v East Haddon IIs, Loddington IIs v Harlestone, Old Northamptonians IVs v Desborough IIs, Podington IIs v Ashby Timken, S&L Corby IIs v Great Oakley IIs.

Division Eight: Kempston IIs v Barton Seagrave, Northampton Saints IVs v Old IIs, Oundle IIIs v Raunds IIs, St Michaels 74 v West Haddon & Guilsborough IIs, Wellingborough Town IIIs v Spencer Bruerne.

Division Nine: Bugbrooke v Brigstock IIs, Horton House IIIs v Long Buckby IIs, Old Grammarians IIs v St Crispin & Ryelands IIIs, Overstone Park IIIs v Irchester IIs, St Michaels (N) v Bowden IIs.

Division 10: Cogenhoe IIs v Abington, Little Harrowden v Heyford IIs, Old Wellingburians IIs v Gumley, Rushden IIIs v Kettering IIIs.

Division 11: Geddington IIIs v Burton Latimer IIIs, Great Houghton IIs v Hardingstone, Harlestone IIs v Weekley & Warkton IIIs, Higham Ferrers IIs v Mears Ashby IIs, Wicken IIs v Weldon IIs.

Division 12: Grendon & Prims IIs v Old Northamptonians Vs, Horton House IVs v Thrapston IIIs, Obelisk IIs v Finedon Dolben IVs, S & L Corby IIIs v Overstone Park IVs, St Crispin & Ryelands IVs v Kislingbury IIs.

Division 13: Barton Seagrave IIs v St Michaels 74 IIs, Bold Dragoon IIs v Old Grammarians IIIs, Hardingstone IIs v Old IIIs, Kettering IVs v Rushden & Dean Academy, Weekley & Warkton IVs v Bugbrooke IIs.

Division 14: Barby IIIs v Isham Zingari, Great Oakley IIIs v Brixworth IVs, Stony Stratford IVs v Grange Park.