BOWLS: Somerton's rink stars in comfortable win for Northants
All of the County rinks won, with the highest one being skipped by Richard Somerton which posted a 24 shots win.
Rink details as follows, NIBA names first:
Rink 1: Malcolm White, Phil Page, Andy Hogg & John Haines 20 – Donna Williamson, Dave Thurley, Fred Bosworth & Dave Williamson 13
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 2: Keith Howlett, Rob Hyde, Brian Langton & Richard Somerton 36 – Ollie Pearson, Jeff Talbot, Dennis Sansome & Mick Weatherill 12
Rink 3: Don Scott, Kip Franksom, Bob Tingle & Geoff Harris 26 – Albert Julyan, Vic Wallace, Bryan Audis & Jack Brown 13
Rink 4: Alan Diver, Rod Douglass, Brian Sherwood &Terry James 21 – John Cooper, Peter Byworth, Steve Hollywood & Colin Incles 16
Rink 5: Stuart Lowe, Harvey Fruish, Tony Warren & Tony Weston 25 – Maurice Tyler, Margaret Tyler, Len Marshall & Dick Howell 12
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 6: Malcolm O’Hanlon, Keith Pick, John Streather & Geoff Hunt 19 – Brian Robbins, Critchley, Barry Hogston & Dave Stewart 16
Men select squad for friendly encounter
THE following players have been selected to represent Northants Men in their forthcoming friendly against the Northamptonshire Women’s IBA at Northampton & District IBA on Harborough Road in Northampton.
Rink 1: Don Scott, Brackley & District BC/Richard Upton, Brackley & District BC/Brian Diver, Desborough IBC/John Haines, Desborough IBC
Rink 2: Keith Howlett, Desborough IBC/Will Keeney, Desborough IBC/Mark Courtney, Desborough IBC/Bernard Spreadbury, Daventry IBC
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 3: Harvey Fruish, Northampton & District IBA/John Carson, Desborough IBC/Richard Somerton, Brackley & District BC/George Warren , Desborough IBC
Rink 4: Stuart Lowe, Daventry IBC/Bob Brogden, Northampton & District IBA/Alan Watts, Daventry IBC/Tony Weston, Northampton & District IBA
Rink 5: Alan Diver, Desborough IBC/Tony Warren,Northampton & District IBA/Geoff Harris, Rushden Town BC/Jim McKee, Kingsthorpe BC
Rink 6: Colin Barnes, Northampton & District IBA/Robin Frost, Northampton & District IBA/Geoff Hunt, Wellingborough BC/Terry James, Rushden Town BC
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdReserves: John Barber, Desborough IBC/Bob Sullivan, Desborough IBC/Bob Tingle, Desborough IBC/Andy Hogg, Northampton & District IBA
McKee and Walker beaten in final clash
KINGSTHORPE’S Neil McKee and Jamie Walker were beaten in the Indoor Pairs Final at Wellingborough BC, losing out to Borough pair Scott Johnson and Paul Broderick.
The final was held over from last season due to Walker’s international commitments, with Johnson and Broderick claiming the belated title 18-15.
It was a hard-fought match, and the score stood at 15-15 with two ends to play, with the Borough pair winning those final two ends.
Narrow win against Boro in Yetton Trophy
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNorthampton & District were 67-63 winners against Wellingborough in the Yetton Trophy, which is an inter club competition for four rinks, with two playing at home and two playing away.
Details of rinks as follows, Northampton names first:
At Northampton: Rink 1: Jackie Dale, Julie Jones, Louise Haladij & Sue Lane 20 Jean Burgess, Sylvia Downer, Abbi Johnson-Young & Alison Dring 9
Rink 2: Chloe Weston, Lisbeth Milburn, Anita Hickman & Heather Newton 10 Marlene Armitage, Paige Johnson-Young, Marilyn Dunkley & Jan Hunt 17
At Wellingborough: Rink 3: June Smith, Shannon Swift, Billie Swift & Joyce Porter 12 – Joyce George, Phyll Parry, Maureen McDonald & Pam Reynolds 14
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 4: Debbie Bradshaw, Janet Denton, Donna Williamson & Linda Warren 25 – Sandra Lake, Helena Norman, Sue Collins & Viv Gaudyn 23
Daventry were beaten 83-82 in their clash with Kettering Lodge.
Details as follows, Kettering names first:
At Kettering: Rink 1: Priscilla Davies, Elizabeth Dalton-Stirling, Sue Briggs & Audrey Height 17 (including extra end) – Sylvia Plant, Chris Cross, Jill Welch & Vicki Rushall 26
Rink 2: Elaine Farley, Cynthia Bird, Sheila Rigby & Heather Lack 22 – J Worthington, Jeanette Taylor, Shirley Shucksmith & Judy Hicks 16
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Daventry: Rink 3: Janice Hamilton, Helen McAdams, Sian Hughes-Jones & Margaret Haig 28 – Julie Spreadbury, Mary Gillard, Edna Worrall & Brenda Bishop 10
Rink 4: Marian Mackie, Helen Partridge, Karen Austin & Pat Starsmore 16 – Margaret Daynes, Barbara Oliver, Rhona Holland & Joan Watts 30
In the national Champion of Champions competition, Kingsthorpe’s Yvonne McKee was a 21-10 winner over Daventry’s Vickie Rushall.
In the Egham Trophy, which is an inter club competition for four mixed rinks, with two playing at home and two playing away, Kingsthorpe were emphatic 113-54 winners over Daventry.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe second round draw has been made, and will see Kingsthorpe BC take on Kettering Lodge BC and Northampton & District IBA take on Desborough IBC.
Kingsthorpe are out of the Top Club, which is an inter club competition for two wood singles for men and women, mixed pairs, triples and fours.
The Northampton team were beaten 14-2 (83-61 shots) by Wellingborough BC.
Details as follows, Wellingborough names first:
2 Wood Singles – Women: Sue Collins 10 – Marilyn Oram 15
2 Wood Singles – Men: Curtis Johnson 14 – Ben Sharpe 11
Pairs: Tina & Paul Broderick 22 – Hilary Sharpe & Connor Cinato 13
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTriples: Abbi Johnson-Young, Darren Lyman & Darren Childs 13 – Katie Smith, Mick Sharpe & Jamie Walker 8
Fours: Alison Dring, Viv Gaudyn, Matt Pownall & Callum Height 24 – Debbie Watkins, Di Brumwell, Vernon Gearey & Andrew Manton 14
In the Denny Cup, an inter club competition for four rinks, with two playing at home and two playing away, Brackley & District lost to Whiteknights IBC of Reading 84-68, and Daventry lost to Desborough 98-74.