Bowls round-up: Chloe wins second national indoor title

Adam Pitfield, Jack Lee and Max Milner were winners at Northampton & District IBC
Adam Pitfield, Jack Lee and Max Milner were winners at Northampton & District IBC

Wellingborough’s Chloe Wordingham has been crowned National Under-25 Indoor champion for the second time.

The youngster was competing from the last 16 stage at White Oak IBC in Swanley, Kent and eased through her first two matches as she beat both Katy Smith (Westlecot IBC) and Rebecca Thatcher (St Neots IBC) 2-0 in sets to move into the semi-finals.

There, she found herself up against defending champion Katherine Rednall (Ipswich IBC), who had beaten Northampton & District’s Chloe Weston in the last 16.

But Wordingham claimed a 1.5-0.5 sets success after drawing the first 8-8 but then outplaying her opponent to win the second 11-2.

Standing in her way was regular junior international Chelsea Tomlin (Spalding IBC).

The first set was even at 5-5 before Wordingham took charge to win it 12-5.

And there was no looking back from there as she went 8-1 up in the second set before seeing it out and claiming a 13-8 victory to seal the title, which she first won in 2013.

It proved to be an incredible few days for Wordingham as 
it was also confirmed she 
will be making her indoor debut for England next weekend.

She has been selected for the Under-25 Ladies International Series, which will be played at Erewash IBC in Nottinghamshire.

She will play at lead in a rink skipped by Zoe Eagles (York & District IBC) and they are joined by Emma Felce (St Neots) at number two and Tomlin, who plays at number three.

Tie-break loss for Walker

Wellingborough IBC’s Jamie Walker reached the Men’s Under-25 National semi-finals.

Northampton-based Walker came from a set down to beat Edward Elmore (St Neots & District IBC) on a tie-break in the first round.

But he enjoyed a much more comfortable 2-0 success over Dominic McVittie (Blackpool Newton Hall IBC) in the quarter-finals.

That set up a last-four meeting with Zach Kidd (Plymouth Life Centre IBC) but Walker was out of luck as he lost on a tie-break after the two players had each won a set.

County name team for quarter-final clash

Northamptonshire men have named their team to take on Hampshire in the quarter-finals of the prestigious Liberty Trophy on Saturday.

The clash takes place at Northampton & District from midday.

The county will make one change with Mick Sharpe (Kingsthorpe) replacing Paul Broderick who is unavailable.

Northants team

Rink one: Richard Lemon, Chris Bland (both Northampton), Darren Childs, Jamie Walker (both Wellingborough).

Rink two: Mark Corbyn, Bob Fuller, Phil Exley, Neil Corbyn (all Wellingborough).

Rink three: Dave Flippance, Connor Cinato (both Desborough), Jason Bryan, Neil McKee (both Kingsthorpe).

Rink four: Andy Smith (Northampton), David Walker, Andrew Manton (both Kingsthorpe), Callum Height (Wellingborough).

Rink five: Matt Pownall, John Haines (both Desborough), Curtis Johnson (Wellingborough), Mick Sharpe (Kingsthorpe).

Rink six: Dave Love (Wellingborough), Ben Sharpe, Jim McKee, Vernon Gearey (all Kingsthorpe).

Reserves: Chris Maden (Kingsthorpe), Tony Dicks (Daventry), Peter Ward (Desborough), Dominic Graham, Tony O’Leary (both Northampton).

Northampton plays host to Youth Development Scheme

Northamptonshire’s School of Excellence, under the auspices of the English Bowls Youth Development Scheme (EBYDS), was held at Northampton & District IBC.

Nearly 40 youngsters were on hand to test their skills in front of friends and family.

The School of Excellence has two age groups, Under 15 years and 15-18 years, and the morning was devoted to short seven-end matches played on a round robin basis in groups.

Ten points were awarded for a win and five for a tie with all the accrued points going forward to be added to those obtained in the afternoon’s skills tests.

Morning results

Seniors: 1 Abby Woodward 30pts (+27 shots), 2. Billie Swift 30 (+20), 3 Adam Pitfield 25 (+21), 4 Megan Rolfe 25 (+5), 5= Kyle Buckle, Jack Botterill, Conor Bryan 20 (+10).

Juniors: 1= Jack Lee, Max Milner 30 pts (+18 shots), 3 Bruce Sibbett 25 (+10), 4 Shannon Swift 25 (+9), 5 Mark Waterfield 20 (+8), 6 Harvey Johnson 20 (+3).

The afternoon skills exercises consisted of four different tests, including jack delivery, centre line drawing, controlled weight and drawing shot bowl.

Afternoon results

Seniors: 1 Adam Pitfield 60pts, 2 Conor Bryan 59, 3 Alice Moore 54, 4 Abby Woodward 52, 5 Megan Rolfe 51.

Juniors: 1= Max Milner, Harvey Johnson, Cauly Swift 47 pts, 4= Shannon Swift, Tay O’Neill 44.

With the scores for the bowls matches added to the skills, Rushden’s Adam Pitfield and Desborough’s Abby Woodward finished in the top two in the seniors while Max Milner and Jack Lee took the honours in the juniors.

Both pairs will now represent the county at the EBYDS Regional event at Melton & District IBC on Sunday, April 19.

The top two players in each age group concluded the day with a final match for the NBYDS Trophies.

Lee was successful in the in the juniors while, after an excellent clash, Pitfield won in the senior group.

He and Woodward put on an excellent show and the match went into a tie-break end after they were level at 6-6.

And it was a close final end, which required the umpire to adjudicate with a measure, which just favoured Pitfield’s bowl.

He, therefore, picked up two trophies from the day.

Bryan edged out in Junior Gala contest

Desborough IBC held a Junior Gala competition earlier this month.

The event, organised by Junior Section Manager Vic Cosgrove and Rob Gamble, attracted entries from far and wide, including the Nottingham area and St Neots & District IBC.

The morning was devoted to singles competition, and the standard was very high with spectators enjoying some close and exciting matches.

Thomas Towle (Gedling & District IBC, Notts) was the singles winner, beating Conor Bryan (Northampton & District IBC), with third place going to Kieran Rollings (Kettering Lodge IBC) who beat Desborough player Abby Woodward into fourth place.

The afternoon was the setting for the Pairs competition, and once again Towle was victorious with his partner, Matt Williams (South Forest IBC) as they beat Woodward and Bryan, with Adam Barker and Haydn Morbey (St Neots & District) taking third place against Josh Hughes and Tay O’Neill (Desborough IBC).