BOWLS: Northants too strong for Lincolnshire in Midland Counties clash

SMILE PLEASE - the Northants Balcomb Trophy team face the camera ahead of their narrow defeat to Hertfordshire at the weekend.  Back row (left to right) Alan Ashby, Dave Love, Darren Childs, Vernon Gearey. Front: Roger Tansley, Paul Broderick, Callum Height, Andrew Manton
SMILE PLEASE - the Northants Balcomb Trophy team face the camera ahead of their narrow defeat to Hertfordshire at the weekend. Back row (left to right) Alan Ashby, Dave Love, Darren Childs, Vernon Gearey. Front: Roger Tansley, Paul Broderick, Callum Height, Andrew Manton
Share this article

Northants men Men saw off Lincolnshire 131-127 in their latest Midland Counties match at Grantham on Saturday.

Despite missing several key players, the County made it two wins out of two, despite trailing as late as the 15th end.

It remained very tight until the final end, when Northants picked up 13 shots without reply.

Rink wins were shared, and the highest scoring County rink, skipped by Roger Tansley, did so in real style, triumphing by a massive 26 shots.

The other winning rinks were skipped by Vernon Gearey, with a two-shot advantage and by John Haines who had a five-shot win against a rink which interestingly had in its number former County president Tracy Nunn, who moved to Lincolnshire a couple of years ago.

Rink details, Lincs skips only

Rink 1: Adam Brown, Daniel Height, Matt Pownall & Roger Tansley 38 – A Brunton 12

Rink 2: Dave Flippance, Jonathan Brown, John Freeman & John Haines 22 – C Barks 17

Rink 3: Keith Height, Will Walker, Martin Gearey & Darren Childs 18 – M Chester 28

Rink 4: Tony O’Leary, Jason Bryan, Chris Bland & Jim McKee 17 – M Simpson 21

Rink 5: Dave Love, David Walker, Iain Walker & Alan Ashby 21 – A Bird 24

Rink : Curtis Johnson, Connor Cinato, Martin Cinato & Vernon Gearey 21 – I Walker 19

One-shot defeat hard for County to take

NORTHANTS Men were beaten by just one shot by Hertfordshire at Royston in the Inter County Balcomb Trophy for two rinks.

This was a very good game of bowls, very competitive and played in an excellent sporting spirit by both counties.

The final score was Northamptonshire 39 Hertfordshire 40. Rink scores as follows (Northants names first):

Rink 1: Callum Height, Roger Tansley, Alan Ashby & Paul Broderick 20 – Simon Lee, Paul Element, Mark Yelland & Jerry Rumball 15

Rink 2: David Love, Andrew Manton, Vernon Gearey & Darren Childs 19 - Joe Morley, Steve Budge, Danny Macro & Andrew Briden 25

Cambridgeshire are no match in friendly

THE County men’s team were impressive 127-88 winners against Cambridgeshire in their friendly at March BC last week.

Northants won three rinks, drew one and lost two narrowly.

The highest scoring rink was that skipped by County match secretary Richard Somerton, with an advantage of 22 shots, but not far behind with a 20-shot win was the one skipped by Geoff Hunt.

Rink scores, Cambs skips only

Rink 1: Brian Jones, Jonathan George, Terry Gallagher & Geoff Hunt 32 – Peter Dix 12

Rink 2: David Jones, Dave Williamson, John Cooper & Terry James 13 – Mick Davey 18

Rink 3: Peter Hoad, Brian Fairbairn, George Willmott & Michael Moulton 21 – Tony Taylor 17

Rink 4: William McGinn, Steve Munton, Geoff Hayter & Richard Somerton 29 – Roger Jackson 7

Rink 5: Bill Leask, David Francis, Robin Frost & Geoff Harris 14 – Don Beckett 16

Rink 6: Harvey Fruish, Brian Hunt, Bob Tingle & John Church 18 – Roy Price 18

After the post-match meal, president George Willmott presented County badges to four of the team, after they qualified by playing the required number of Northants matches.

They players were William McGinn, of Corby Forest BC, Steve Munton, of Northampton Whyte Melville BC, David Jones, of Bugbrooke BC, and David Williamson, of Northampton BBOB BC.

Team selected for Leicestershire date

NORTHANTS Men have selected the following players for the first Inter County Middleton Cup match against Leicestershire, to be played at Kingsthorpe BC (2pm):

Abington BC:Adam Brown, Jonathan Brown (Reserve), John Freeman (Reserve), Tony O’Leary

Burton Latimer Town BC: Paul Broderick, Phil Exley

Desborough Town BC: John Haines, Peter Ward, Dave Flippance(Reserve)

Kettering Midland Band BC: Connor Cinato, Martin Cinato (Reserve)

Kingsthorpe BC: Darren Childs, Martin Gearey, Vernon Gearey, Andrew Manton, Jim McKee, Roger Tansley, Jason Bryan (Reserve)

Northampton Express BC: Richard Lemon, Chris Bland (Reserve)

Northampton West End BC: Alan Ashby, David Walker, Jamie Walker, Will Walker, Iain Walker (Reserve)

Thrapston BC: Callum Height, Keith Height, Matt Pownall, Daniel Height (Reserve)

Wellingborough BC: Neil Corbyn, Curtis Johnson, Dave Love

Ladies gearing up for Johns Trophy clash

NORTHANTS Ladies have selected their team for Saturday’s opening Johns Trophy match against Huntingdonshire at Wellingborough (1.30pm).

The following have been selected:

Rink 1: Chloe Wordingham, Higham Ferrers Town/Viv Gaudyn, Higham Ferrers Town/Emma Gray, Burton Latimer Town/Val Betts, Higham Ferrers Town BC

Rink 2: Alison Dring, Swanspool/Janet Ashby, Northampton West End/Yvonne McKee, Kingsthorpe/Brenda Bishop, Kingsthorpe

Rink 3: Sandra Mawson, Northampton Whyte Melville/Pat Bodily, Northampton Whyte Melville/Jill Welch, Heyford/Jan Bradley, Heyford

Rink 4: Celia Morris, Kingsthorpe/Margaret Cave, Thrapston/Barbara Haseldine, Finedon Town/Hilary Sharpe, Kingsthorpe

Rink 5: Chris Cooper, Burton Latimer Town/Michelle Harris, Kingsthorpe/Tina Broderick, Burton Latimer Town/Sharon Tansley, Kingsthorpe

Rink 6: Ann-Marie Waters, Kingsthorpe/Jeannie Flippance, Desborough Town/Katie Smith, Desborough Town/Rebecca Wigfield, Desborough Town

Travelling Reserves: Maggie Edwards, Kingsthorpe/Trish Basford, Geddington & Newton

Non-travelling Reserve: Jasmin Spear, Kingsthorpe

Big VPs rink wins ensure County loss

THE County Ladies won three and drew one of the six rinks in their friendly against Northants VPs at Wellingborough - but still lost 116-106.

The highest scoring rink for the ladies was the one skipped by Barbara Haseldine, with an advantage of 11 shots, and the highest by the VP’s was that skipped by John Cooper, which won by 21 shots.

Rink scores, ladies first, as follows

Rink 1: Alison Dring, Velda Cooper, Wilma Walker & Brenda Bishop 18 shots – Graham Cashmore, Charles Longstaff, Barry Basford & Bill McGillivray 12 shots

Rink 2: Margaret Cave, Joan Bryan, Pat Bodily & Barbara Haseldine 26 – Don Scott, Bill Price, Richard Pitts & Roy Cave 15

Rink 3: Joyce George, Sue Ellerby, Sandy Hayter & Sharon Tansley 13 – Stuart Lowe, A.N.Other, Dick Howell & David Williamson 24

Rink 4: Agnes Johnson, Sandra Mawson, Chris Cooper & Val Betts 10 – Frances Anderson, Steve Munton, Brian Jones & John Cooper 31

Rink 5: Val Scott, Trish Basford, Pat Gayton & Joyce Porter 23 – Jenny Mercer, Graham Anderson, Richard Dyball & Peter Mercer 18

Rink 6: Doreen Bedford, Gill Letts, Eleanor Winters & Margaret McGillivray 16 – Peter Woodhams, Dawn Lovesay, Dick Lovesay & Dave Betts 16

THE following have been selected to represent Northants Ladies in their Middle England League match against Oxfordshire at Oxford City & County BC on June 3 (1.30pm):

Rink 1: Velda Cooper, Irchester/Heather Golding, Swanspool/Ann Stewart, Irchester/Val Betts, Higham Ferrers Town

Rink 2: Alison Dring, Swanspool/Julie Spreadbury, Heyford/Yvonne McKee, Kingsthorpe/Brenda Bishop, Kingsthorpe

Rink 3: Maggie Edwards, Kingsthorpe/Elaine Munton, Northampton Whyte Melville/Eleanor Winters, Corby Forest/Sharon Tansley, Kingsthorpe

Rink 4: Pat Starsmore, Kettering Lodge/Elaine Urquhart, Brackley/Heather Lack, Burton Latimer Town/Audrey Height, Kettering Lodge

Rink 5: Trish Basford, Geddington & Newton/Sylvia Downer, Wellingborough/Wilma Walker, Corby Forest/Margaret McGillivray, Desborough Town

Rink 6: Sandra Mawson, Northampton Whyte Melville/Sue Ellerby, Rushden Town/Pat Bodily, Northampton Whyte Melville/Anita Petrucci, Abington

Travelling Reserves: Nancy Tebbutt, Thrapston/Denise Carlin, Desborough/Pam Sallaway, Rushden Town

Non-travelling Reserve: Jan Hunt, Swanspool

West End teams to face off in fours final

THE quarter-finals of the County men’s fours were held at Higham Ferrers Town BC last Wednesday.

Results: Jason Bryan, Andrew Manton, Neil McKee & Vernon Gearey, Kingsthorpe BC beat Mick Spear, Pete Morris, Ray Castle & Jim McKee, Kingsthorpe 26-13

Roger Summers, Ian Stewart, David Walker & Iain Walker, Northampton West End BC beat John Thompson, Ray Ward, Paul Melville & Malcolm Paul, Corby Forest BC 20-10

John Baggat, Martin Walker, Alan Ashby & Jamie Walker, Northampton West End BC beat Peter Miller, John Hall, Peter Ward & John Haines, Desborough Town BC 23-9

Garry Ellis, Graham Norman, Robert Norman & Steve Norman, Higham Ferrers Town BC beat Les Johnson, Mick Catlin, David Bailey & Richard Horrell, Thrapston BC 21-11

THE semi-finals were then held at Higham on Friday.

Results: John Baggat, Martin Walker, Alan Ashby & Jamie Walker, Northampton West End BC beat Garry Ellis, Graham Norman, Robert Norman & Steve Norman, Higham Ferrers Town BC 28-8.

Roger Summers, Ian Stewart, David Walker & Iain Walker, Northampton West End BC beat Jason Bryan, Andrew Manton, Neil McKee & Veron Gearey 20-19 after an extra end.

Both winning rinks will represent the County in the National Championships in August. The county final between the two West End teams will be held in July.

County results

RESULTS from the County Triples competition.

First round

Ann-Marie Waters’ triple, Roade beat Debbie Cadd’s triple, Abington

Sue Prior’s triple, Brackley beat Jackie Harrington’s triple, Brackley Janet Swift’s triple, Abbey Park beat Serena Santer’s triple, St Crispin

Pat Bodily’s triple, Northampton Whyte Melville beat Di Brumwell’s triple, Kingsthorpe

Sharon Tansley’s triple, Kingsthorpe beat Sue Collett’s triple, Woodford-cum-Membris

Barbara Oliver’s triple, Kislingbury beat Chris Cross’s triple, Byfield

RESULTS from the County Four-wood singles.

First round

Richard Lemon, Northampton Express beat Gerrard Stephenson, St Crispin 21-9

Mick Spear, Kingsthorpe beat Pat McAlwane, Abington 21-10

Tim Dawkins, Wootton Grange beat Richard Dyball, Northampton West End 21-13

Alan Dunkley, Roade beat Ron Peacock, Roade 21-5

Peter Milburn, Abington beat David Walker, Northampton West End 21-15

Chris Wright, Kingsthorpe beat Richard Somerton, Brackley 21-14

Phil Reeve, Kingsthorpe beat Nick Beirne, St Crispin 21-11

Tony O’Leary, Abington beat Rob Archer, Abington 21-11

David Fage, Abington beat C Terry, West Haddon 21-2

Martin Gearey, Roade beat Will Walker, Northampton West End 21-12

Neil Rolfe, Kingsthorpe beat Jason Bryan, Kingsthorpe 21-17

Darren Childs, Kingsthorpe given walkover by Jim McKee, Kingsthorpe

Jim Haddock, Wootton Grange beat Morris Freeman, Heyford 21-18

Chris Beck, Abington given walkover by P Anayiotos, Byfield

Steve Munton, Northampton Whyte Melville beat Adam Hawkins, Abington 21-20

John Freeman, Abington beat Colin Barnes, Roade 21-16