BOWLS: Club legend Beirne decides to step down at St Crispin

editorial image

Nick Beirne has decided, after many years of dedication and service to St Crispin BC, to retire from active involvement in the administration of the club.

As a result of his many years at St Crispins, Beirne has become known to the whole county as Mr St Crispin BC

Beirne intends to keep on bowling, and he is a very good and competitive bowler indeed, which is vouched for by the number of times his name appears on the club’s honours board, becoming club champion on several occasions.

Beirne is also the only member ever to defend all three singles titles as he did in 2014 and 2015.

He also featured regularly in the latter stages of county competitions, being a finalist in the Secretary’s Cup, the Executive Triples, and the Triples, where he represented the County at the National Championships.

All who know Beirne as a model sportsman and gentleman will wish him well in his retirement from active participation, and the club thanks him for his outstanding contribution.

Northants Men name team for friendly

THE following players have been selected to represent Northants Men in a friendly match against Lincolnshire IBA next Wednesday (March 14) at Stamford & District IBC (2pm).

Rink 1: Don Scott, Brackley & District BC/Brian Langton, Rushden Town BC/Tony Warren, Northampton & District IBA/Michael Moulton, Daventry IBC

Rink 2: Jim Diver, Desborough IBC/Bob Sullivan, Desborough IBC/Peter Kitchener, Rushden Town BC/Terry James, Rushden Town BC

Rink 3: Colin Barnes, Northampton & District IBA/Richard Upton, Brackley & District BC/Reg Jones, Northampton & District IBA/Dave Stewart, Rushden Town BC

Rink 4: Trevor Tilley, Wellingborough BC/Kip Frankson, Daventry IBC/Alan Watts, Daventry IBC/Brian Diver, Desborough IBC

Rink 5: Malcolm White, Rushen Town BC/Bob Brogdon, Northampton & District IBA/Bob Tingle, Desborough IBC/John Haines, Desborough IBC

Rink 6: Rick Hayes, Daventry IBC/John Chester, Desborough IBC/Keith Thatcher, Rushden Town BC/Peter Mellor, Desborough IBC

Reserves: James Ragosa, Desborough IBC/Rob Hyde, Kettering Lodge BC/Jim Brumwell, Kingsthorpe BC/Rod Douglass, Kettering Lodge BC

County Ladies set for Cambridgeshire date

THE following players have been selected to represent Northants Ladies in a friendly against Cambridgeshire next Thursday (March 15) at Peterborough & District IBC in Peterborough (12.30pm).

Coach travel will be picking up at Northampton & District IBA at 10am and Kettering Leisure at 10.30am.

Rink 1: Marlene Armitage, Wellingborough BC/Sian Hughes-Jones, Kettering Lodge BC/Wilma Walker, Desborough IBC/Brenda Bishop, Daventry IBC

Rink 2: Dorothy Diver, Desborough IBC/Helen Humphris, Daventry IBC/Elaine Urquhart, Brackley BC/Joan Watts, Daventry IBC

Rink 3: Lynn Upton, Brackley BC/Elsie Hatton, Brackley BC/Heather Lack, Kettering Lodge BC/Eleanor Winters, Desborough IBC

Rink 4: Julie Spreadbury, Daventry BC/Wen Hill Desborough IBC/Elaine Cox, Northampton & District IBA/Joyce Porter, Northampton & District IBA

Rink 5: Joyce George, Wellingborough BC/Chloe Weston, Northampton & District IBA/Pat Starsmore, Kettering Lodge BC/Linda Warren, Northampton & District IBA

Rink 6: Marion Mackie, Kettering Lodge BC/Val Scott, Brackley BC/Glenys Emery, Kingsthorpe BC/Liz Keeney, Desborough IBC

Reserves: Denise Carlin, Desborough IBC/Dawn Owen, Desborough IBC/Jill Welch, Daventry IBC

County results

LATEST results from county competitions.

Ladies Under-25 singles first round: Billie Swift, Northampton & District IBA beat her sister Shannon Swift, also of Northampton & District IBA 21-11

Ladies singles quarter-final Louise Haladij, Northampton & District IBA beat Linda Warren, Northampton & District IBA 21-19; Shannon Swift, Northampton & District IBA beat her sister Billie Swift, also Northampton & District IBA, 21-17

Ladies pairs first round: Julie Spreadbury & Brenda Bishop, Daventry IBC beat Yvonne McKee & Sharon Tansley, Kingsthorpe BC 14-9; Billie Swift & Joyce Porter, Northampton & District IBA beat Linda Warren & Chloe Weston, Northampton & District IBA 21-10; Sue Lane & Louise Haladij, Northampton & District IBA beat Vicki Rushall & Joan Watts, Desborough IBC 17-16

Ladies triples quarter-finals: Julie Spreadbury, Vicki Rushall & Joan Watts, Daventry IBC beat Jacke Dale, Sue Lane & Louise Haladij, Northampton & District IBA 9-8; Shannon Swift, Billie Swift & Joyce Porter, Northampton & District IBA beat Pat Bodily, Yvonne McKee & Sharon Tansley, Kingsthorpe BC 10-9

Ladies fours quarter-finals: Jackie Dale, Elaine Cox, Sue Lane & Louise Haladij, Northampton & District IBA beat Vicki Worthington, Sylvia Plant, Sylvia Fuller & Brenda Bishop 18-4; Judy Jones, Shannon Swift, Billie Swift & Joyce Porter, Northampton & District IBA beat Helen Humphris, Julie Spreadbury, Vicki Rushall & Joan Watts, Daventry IBC 15-10

National results

LATEST results from national competitions.

Ladies triples Area 6 Final: Celia Morris, Debbie Watkins & Hilary Sharpe, Kingsthorpe BC lost to Lisa Smith, Yvonne Pick & Amy Walters, Welford-on-Avon IBC 17-19

Family pairs third round: Ben Sharpe & Mick Sharpe, Kingsthorpe BC beat Conor Bryan and Jason Bryan, Kingsthorpe BC 20-3

Men’s fours Area 6 Final: Andrew Manton, Connor Cinato, Neil McKee & Jamie Walker, Kingsthorpe BC beat Andrew Walters’ rink, Welford-on-Avon IBC 24-12

Men’s over-60s fours third round: Jim McKee’s rink, Kingsthorpe BC beat Roger Summers’ rink, Northampton & District IBA 17-16