BOWLS: Cinato and Walker earn wins for England

Action from Northants Men's Midland Counties win over Bedfordshire
Action from Northants Men's Midland Counties win over Bedfordshire

Kingsthorpe IBC’s Connor Cinato and Wellingborough’s Danny Walker were in the England team that competed in the British Isles Junior Men’s International Series at the Jim Baker Stadium in County Antrim in Northern Ireland.

Cinato and Walker played on the same rink, at No.3 and skip respectively, with the Joyce Trimble Trophy at stake for the winning country of four participating, which consisted of Scotland, Wales, Ireland, and England.

Cinato is a regular junior international, but Walker was making his international debut.

First up for England was the match against Wales, and after a keenly-fought contest England won by just six shots.

The County pair were, unfortunately, the only losing England rink, albeit by just four shots at 18-14, to the Welsh rink skipped by Daniel Salmon of Cardiff IBC.

Second up for England was Ireland, whose players were on a high after beating Scotland 81-76.

Their confidence, however, took a bit of a beating as England won on all four rinks, for a very convincing 93-54 win.

Cinato and Walker’s rink won by 10 shots at 20-10, the second highest of the England rink scores, and he skipped against the Ireland captain, Robert Kirkwood of Belfast IBC.

The third opponents for England were Scotland, with Cinato’s rink playing against a rink skipped by John Fleming Jr of Inverclyde IBC.

The match turned out to be a real nail biter but England won the match by just two shots at 80-78.

Cinato’s rink had another tough battle on their hands, but they edged to a 21-19 win.

This win for England saw them claim the Joyce Brimble Trophy with a 100 per cent winning record.

Wales were second, Ireland third and Scotland fourth.

County men battle to beat Bedfordshire

NORTHANTS Men were 141-107 winners over Bedfordshire in their Midland Counties match played at Bedford Borough IBC to claim the Warwickshire Trophy.

The County had five winning rinks, with the sixth rink losing by just six shots, and the highest scoring of those winning was that skipped by Vernon Gearey, which posted a 13 shots win.

He was closely followed by that skipped by Chris Bland which won by just two shots fewer.

This result puts the County in prime position to win the championship, with one match to play.

They have accumulated 38 points from the first two of three matches, and their final game against Leicestershire will be played at Desborough IBC on March 18.

Rink details as follows, Bedfordshire skips only:

Rink 1: Colin Barnes, Tony O’Leary, Andy Smith & Chris Bland 26 – Chris Beard 15

Rink 2: Tony Dicks, Cameron Knox, Darren Lyman & Vernon Gearey 24 – Jim Allen 11

Rink 3: Dennis Collins, Will Clelland, George Warren & Norman Gibb 26 – Mark Curtis 18

Rink 4: Bob Fuller, Ian Roy, Walt Winsor & Matt Pownall 19 – Stuart Proctor 25

Rink 5: Jim Diver, Peter Mellor, Adam Pitfield & Darren Childs 22 – Tim Chapman 21

Rink 6: David Love, Malc Chambers, Mick Worthington & Jim McKee 24 – Graham White 17

Ladies are defeated by Lincolnshire

NORTHANTS Ladies were beaten 145-105 by Lincolnshire in their latest Midland Counties match, played at Desborough IBC.

Despite the defeat, the County had two very good winning rinks.

The victorious rinks for the County were skipped by Joyce Porter and Yvonne McKee, and they posted victories by 12 shots and 11 shots respectively.

Rink scores, Lincolnshire skips only, as follows:

Rink 1: Dorothy Diver, Pam Page, Wilma Walker & Jeannie Flippance 11 – Betty Deaton 28

Rink 2: Julie Spreadbury, Marion Mackie, Chris Cooper & Brenda Bishop 14 – Gloria Honey 33

Rink 3: Linda Warren, Chloe Weston, Elaine Cox & Joyce Porter 26 – Olive Wells 14

Rink 4: Marlene Armitage, Lisbeth Milburn, Pat Starsmore & Audrey Height 13 – Jill Edson 26

Rink 5: Joyce George, Denise Carlin, Sian Hughes-Jones & Yvonne McKee 24 – Jane Saunders 13

Rink 6: Lynn Upton, Jo Johns, Vicki Rushall & Joan Watts 17 – Lynn Mountain 31

Chambers and Co claim friendly win

NORTHANTS Men were 126-95 winners over Warwickshire in a friendly match at Kingsthorpe BC.

The County had four winning rinks, with the highest scoring one being that skipped by Ron Chambers, which recorded a 20 shots victory.

Rink details as follows, Warwickshire skips only:

Rink 1: Will Clelland, Ken Lovejoy, Robin Frost & Geoff Hunt 23 – G Bottefield 11

Rink 2: Colin Barnes, Dave Garland, Alan Watts & Brian Jones 23 – R Darby 18

Rink 3: Don Scott, Tom Black, Mike Weatherill & Ron Chambers 28 – B Humphries 8

Rink 4: Alan Diver, Richard Upton, Kip Frankson & Terry James 20 – I Parson 13

Rink 5: Bob Sullivan, James Ragosa, Peter Kitchener & Richard Somerton 20 – R Morris 26

Rink 6: Rick Hayes, Jim Brumwell, Tony Warren & Dave Stewart 12 - 19

Northants name team for game at Watford

NORTHANTS Men have named their team for a friendly match against Hertfordshire next Tuesday (Feb 27) at Watford IBC (start 2pm).

Rink 1: Don Scott, Brackley & District BC/Patrick Clerkin, Daventry IBC/Colin Barnes, Northampton & District IBA/Malc Mattinson, Rushden Town BC

Rink 2: Keith Howlett, Desborough IBC/J Knight, Kettering Lodge BC/Dave Williamson, Northampton & District IBA/Terry James, Rushden Town BC

Rink 3: Malcolm White, Rushden Town BC/Richard Upton, Brackley & District BC/Peter Kitchener, Rushden Town BC/Peter Mellor, Desborough IBC

Rink 4: Rick Hayes, Daventry IBC/Larry Lawrence, Kettering Lodge BC/Andy Hogg, Northampton & District IBA/Tim Robinson, Desborough IBC

Rink 5: Rob Hyde, Kettering Lodge BC/Keith Pick, Desborough IBC/Tony Warren, Northampton & District IBA/Michael Moulton, Daventry IBC

Rink 6: Rod Douglass, Kettering Lodge BC/John Davies, Brackley & District BC/Kip Frankson, Daventry IBC/Dave Stewart, Rushden Town BC

Reserve: Bob Sullivan, Desborough IBC

Kingsthorpe claim a play-off place

KINGSTHORPE suffered an 80-70 defeat to Bromsgrove IBC in their final Wessex League match.

The town team claimed five points from the clash, and that means they finish runners-up in the league to Church Gresley.

Kingsthorpe have now qualified for the play-offs, alongside Church Gresley and the top two clubs in the other regions.

Latest results

LATEST results from county and national competitions.

County result: Men’s unbadged singles second round Kieran Rollings, Northampton & District IBA beat Jim Watkins, Rushden Town BC 21-17

National results: Ladies four-bowl singles fourth round:Linda Warren, Northampton & District IBA beat Rebecca Wigfield, Desborough IBC 21-15

Ladies two bowl singles second round: Linda Warren, Northampton & District IBA beat Trudy Beard, Kingsthorpe BC 21-15

Ladies pairs fourth round: Jeannie Flippance & partner, Desborough IBC beat Billie Swift & Joyce Porter, Northampton & District IBA 19-14

Ladies triples fourth round: Hilary Sharpe’s Triple, Kingsthorpe BC beat Yvonne McKee’s Triple, Kingsthorpe BC 18-16

Ladies fours third round: Janet Swift’s rink, Northampton & District IBA beat Debbie Watkins’ rink, Kingsthorpe BC 20-14

Ladies Over-60s pairs third round: Di Brumwell & partner, Kingsthorpe BC beat Margaret Silsby & partner, Kettering Lodge BC 26-13

Mixed under-18 singles area final (played in sets): Conor Bryan, Kingsthorpe BC beat Jordan Ward, Rugby Thornfield IBC 2-1

Men’s singles fifth round: Connor Cinato, Kingsthorpe BC beat Jason Bryan, Kingsthorpe BC 21-16

Men’s pairs fourth round: Ben Sharpe & Jamie Walker, Kingsthorpe BC beat Jason Bryan & Connor Cinato, Kingsthorpe BC 17-4

Men’s fours fourth round: Neil McKee’s Rink, Kingsthorpe BC beat Neil Rolfe’s Rink, Kingsthorpe BC 19-12.