Sweet performance from Cherry Pie Trio

Barry Read with 10-2 rainbow on Elinor's opening day
Barry Read with 10-2 rainbow on Elinor's opening day

Cherry Pie Trio’s ‘sweet’ performance has shot them up the table to snatch runners up spot in the Ringers’ 16 teams of three Meadowlands league.

But with them on 101 points and with one round to go, Baileys (114) and Lowdowns (117) could still shoulder through...while Team Ringer, on 75, seem set to ride out any challenge for top spot.

Dynamite Black’s Mick Bull was top on the day with 115-12. ‘Pie’s Adam Waklin had 90-8 and Bagem’s Lee Taylor 58-12 as ‘Pie won the round with nine points – well clear of Snowy’s 13 and Bagem’s 17.

CASTLE Ashby’s 13 teams of three league is now all over bar the shouting (plenty of that) with Team Pizamenti taking the honours just one point clear of Team King (winners of the final round) on 35 with Team Campo on 39.

Team Kent’s Chris Garrett topped the final leg with 77-8 as King’s Mick Hewlett and Gimbitt’s Steve Shakespeare both netted 44lb.

OSPREY’s Lakeside do saw Ian Millin bag 120lb, carp on corn, with Rob Napper getting 79lb and Neil Fenner 72lb.

BRAVING floods on the Nene saw mates Jan Cebula and Jim Martin share almost 30lb of bream and chub, mostly on caster and worm.

FANCY a tackle trade career? Gilders need a keen-to-learn trainee with an interest in fishing. E-mail sales@gildersonline.co.uk

AN AT & Canal Trust pairs champs qualifier is being held on Nene’s Stoke-to-Yardley canal on May 3. Practice 60 peg opens April 12, 19 and 26 – Northampton 587382 or 07711 086436.

SWAN Lake provided Stanwick’s carp of the week, an 18 to Ollie Pruden.

WHITE Hart Flore, Flecknoe: Dave Chapman 39-13, Tom Griffiths 23-12, John Berry 17-6.

CASTLE, Canons bottom: Alf Gillard 16-8, Dave Cantrell 10-8, John Lewis 8-12.

TOWCESTER Vets, Castlethorpe canal: Ron Collins 14-12 (big roach, and skimmers), Chris Howard 7-10, Tosh Saunders 6-4.

COUNTY Vets, Canons, 
midweek: John Lewis 8-12, Geoff Lewis 4lb, Paul Laffflin 
3-8.

TOWCESTER, Castlethorpe cut: John Balhatchett 6-8, Brian Beard 5-10, Kevin Nightingale 4-11.

NENE, Heyford canal: Bas Eaton 4-6, Les Wallis 2-12, Brian Beard 2-6.

FLORE & Brockhall teams of three, Stockton: Gareth Abrahams (Regulars) 2-11, Steve Smith (Dolphins) 2-6, Gerald Cash (George) 1-8. Regulars and Dolphins joint leaders with one leg to go.

ABINGTON, Heyford canal: Dave Huth 2-2, Richard Hawkes 0-13, Russ Coleman 0-6.

TROUT: Elinor, Ravensthorpe, Ringstead and Pitsford have all opened for their respective new seasons.

ANNUAL meetings: Towcester, Wednesday March 18, Towcester football supporters’ club; Nene, April 13, 
Yeoman of England, Wootton.