Geoff leads the way for Team Ringer

Olney's Two Brewers winner Steve Bull collects his trophy from Chris Short
Olney's Two Brewers winner Steve Bull collects his trophy from Chris Short

Freezing winds and patchy sport turned the form book upside down in the latest Meadowlands teams of three round.

But Team Ringer are still strolling it overall – mainly due to family elder Geoff putting on a fine display of damage limitation by sweeping into top spot with 68-4.

No Caption ABCDE NNL-150502-123953002

No Caption ABCDE NNL-150502-123953002

Milton Keynes’ Phil Wintle, another veteran, ran him close with 67lb as Hooters’ Lance Chapman came in third on 45-2.

Tornados were top on the day with 14 points, one clear of Elephant & Castle and four up on Hooters.

With three rounds to go Ringers lead the 16 team field on 29 points overall... followed by Hooters 64, Elephant 67 and Cherry Pie Trio 69.

IF you are into trouting then a visit to Ringstead could pay off when it re-opens on February 28: last year’s prize-tagged fish didn’t get caught – and if it turns up this season it will be worth more than £400 to the captor!

Bailiff John is doing a second season and will be selling his home-tied flies again. Piking continues Fridays to Sundays until the 22nd.

OLNEY’s Two Brewers Ouse do was short on anglers but produced good weights considering the bitter-wind-clear-water conditions.

Steve Bull had 13-5 of roach and dace on poled maggot with Neale Shearn on 9-5-8 and Pete Hawley 7-12. It wasn’t all small fish: Jan Cebula had a 4-12 chub and lost a bigger one.

THERE are still SOME fish in the Tove. Graham Martin had a 1-6 roach plus 8lb of bits from Towcester’s A508 section, midweek.

GILDERS man Pete Dixon had a great day on the Dorset Frome – trotting maggot with a centrepin for 10 grayling to 2-3.

PIKE to low doubles were coming out at Stanwick during the week.

MAKINS pole-only individual league: Mick Timpson 22-4, Mick Martin 21-12, Steve Randall 20-8. Ben Taylor leads by two points with three rounds to go.

COUNTY Vets, Castle Ashby: Bob Moore 13-13 of bream, Paul Lafflin 10-7, Len Keech 7-12.

NENE, Blisworth Tunnell cut: Dave Gibbins 6-13 mainly perch; John Balhatchett 3-7, Andy Kimpton 2-8.

FLORE & Brockhall silverfish teams of three, Dog Lane: Paul Humphries (Regulars) 6-8, Steve Smith and Jim Tanser (both Dolphin Boys) 6-1 and 3-5. Dolphins top on the day and tied overall with Regulars, three rounds left.

WHITE Hart Flore, Barby Banks: Bert Isles 4-8, Dave Walker 3-1, Robin Wickham 2-10.

TOWCESTER, Silverlake: Mick Goodridge 3-4, Paul Keal 1-8, the rest didn’t get a bite between them...