Angling round-up: Ringer Hungary for more medals

Mike Sando bagged a canal four-hour PB with 13-7 of skimmers, perch and rudd ' all on maggot
Mike Sando bagged a canal four-hour PB with 13-7 of skimmers, perch and rudd ' all on maggot

Town hot-rod Steve Ringer is fresh back from Hungary – with yet more international honours to his name!

Staged on a rowing course in that country, the Walterland Masters was fished to full international rules (limited length poles and NO legering or feeders) and attracted some 35 top-class teams from across mainland Europe.

Fished over two days it saw Ringer, fishing for Daiwa Europe – who took team bronze – top his section on day one and second on the other.

With only one man getting a ‘perfect’ score, that left him joint second on points...fourth on weight and just out of the medals.

But a 90 peg individual event next day saw him land 17.670kilo (35-6) and a personal bronze, which was something to show for a journey involving driving more than 40 hours each way.

LAST week’s rocketing temperatures brought the canal up to 15 degrees by midweek, with fish in the Castlethorpe area well on feed!

DATS’s section towards Cosgrove fished a storm for George Mynard in Towcester Vets’ Wednesday do as he won with 16-5 of skimmers.

Gerald Read had 7-15 and Chris Howard 7-11.

And just to the north, on Towcester’s Britannia length, the evening saw Mike Sando (pictured) bag a canal four-hour PB with 13-7 of skimmers, perch and rudd – all on maggot.

There were several other double-figure nets from there south to Bletchley.

STANWICK has been producing a steady run of 20s with Alex Grice banking a 27 from Elsons and Ben Turner a 26 from Mallard. Fish to 24lb are being caught at Drayton, where ‘Chris’ had 12 off the top Sunday morning.

CASTLE Ashby opens: midweek, Brickyard, Gary Millward 29-8, Mick Wheeler 19-14, Bob Reed 17-12; Saturday, Brickyard, Chris Garrett 36-4, Keith Garrett 19-14, Kevin Follwell 19-12; Sunday, Grendon, Steve Shakespeare 54-8, Seb McNicholl 36-12, Reed 32-8.

WHITE Hart Flore, Spring Pools: Geoff Wiggins 45lb, Paul Washbrook 35-8, Ron Collins 24-8.

CASTLE, silverfish league, Canons: Alan West 19-14, Alf Gillard 19-12, Geoff Rice 18lb.

FLORE & Brockhall, Barby Marshes: Steve Smith 19lb, Paul Humphries 17lb, Bert Iles 16lb.

TOWCESTER’s Wappenham Water sweep saw Mick Goodridge with a 2-8 barbel plus roach to 12 ounces for 15-1, John Broughton 6-4, Gerald Green 1-8.

NEWPORT open, Abbey Pits: Paul Abbott 14-4 including a 7-2 bream, Paul Chapman 13lb, Terry Lambert 12-7.

ABINGTON AC, park lake: Dave Panter (first match with club) 12-11, Vince Battams 11-3, rest DNW.

MOBBS Miller, canal, Heyford: Mick Dudley 7-8, Sam Corteze 7-1, Phil Hampton 5-14.

NENE, canal, Grafton: Paul Cowarn 6-15, Paul Minney 6-3, Tosh Saunders 5-13.

FIXTURES: May 3, AT pairs champs qualifier, Nene’s cut Stoke-Yardley 07711 086436 and junior match/come-and-try-session, same section, call Carpin Capers 01604 634115.