ANGLING: Browning land the top three spots in canal league

A 29-6 Ringstead 'croc' for Gareth Poyser
A 29-6 Ringstead 'croc' for Gareth Poyser

A browning benefit – that was Sunday’s 55 peg opening round of Wellingborough’s George Barker canal league.

All top three team slots and all three top individual places went to Browning in what amounted to a walk-over on the Foxton to Theddingworth length.

Grant Howie

Grant Howie

Their Silverline Cenex squad’s Ken Brown had top weight with a mostly roach 7-6 ahead of team-mate Andy Charles on 6-12-8 and Browning Central’s Matt Collison, 6-9-12.

Home-club’s A Team man Steve Brooks had 6-3-8 as Derek Reany – top among 11 individual entrants – made fifth with 5-3-8.

Browning Central Silverline topped the 11 teams-of-four field with 33 points ahead of Browning Black 30 and Browning Central Cenex 28. Wellingborough A and Browning Grey tied for fourth on 23.

BODDINGTON’s latest pairs was a real family affair as Phil and Steve Ringer won with three points followed by father-and-son duos Graham and Jason Morris on four and Gary and Paul Johnson with five. Mark Thrill had 13 carp for 110lb.

BARSTON’s feeder-only league opener saw 45 fish with Wayne Sharman on 46-4, Darren Sanders 33-12 (bream) and Carl Mullen 23-8.

CASTLE Ashby opens: midweek Brickyard, Mick Wheeler 64lb, Alan West 37-12, Chris Camplin 28-6; Sat., Brickyard, Frank Pizamenti 29-6, Keith Garratt 23-12, Wheeler 21-4.

Sunday teams of three: Brickyard, Sergio Pizamenti 37-6, Chris Payne 29-14, Paul Robinson 19-12; Scotland, Wheeler 37-12, Adie Stokes 25-9, Grant Howie (inc a 2-5 perch) 24-8; Grendon, Alan West 34-6, Mick Hewlett 28-12, Keith Garrett 26-8. Team Pizamenti lead by three points with two rounds left.

DENNETTS-Heyford, Makins: Darren Oakley 25-6, Graham Blenco 16-10, David Jackson 15-8.

OSPREY, Lakeside: Adam Griffiths 47lb, Ed Blane 42lb, Gary Prince 41lb.

FLORE & Brockhall silverfish teams-of-three, Barby Banks: Dave Boulton (TTs) 6-14, Mark Baker (TTs) 5-4, Kevin Barratt 5-3. TTs lead on 27 ahead of Nubold 23 and Regulars 14.

CASTLE, Canons: Steve Bettis 6-10, John Lewis 6-5, Bob Spencer 5lb.

NENE/Towcester, canal, Stoke Bruerne long pound: Baz Eaton 6-9, Mick Goodridge 5-4, Les Wallace 4-10.

STANWICK produced an 18lb mirror for Dan Elfilaili.

MK’s Furzton Lake is to be the venue for the Angling Trust’s qualifier (October 6) to select the England team for the 2019 world club 
float championship due to be held in Croatia. Anyone interested in entering a team of four should contact sandra.johnson@anglingtrust.net

Trevor Johnson