LOCAL ELECTIONS 2015: Conservatives retain control of Northampton Borough Council - Full list of results

Borough Council Elections 2015 NNL-150805-185418009
Borough Council Elections 2015 NNL-150805-185418009

The Conservative party has taken control of Northampton Borough Council following the announcement of the election results on Friday night.

The final makeup of the council sees Conservatives with 26 seats; Labour with 17 and the Liberal Democrats with 2.

The full list of results is as follows:

Abington

Jamal ALWAHABI - Labour: 1,366

Tony ANSELL - Conservative: 1,661 (ELECTED)

Iftikhar Ahmed CHOUDARY - Conservative: 888

Drew David GRAY - Green: 719

Jill Denise PANEBIANCO - Liberal Democrat: 339

Regina ROGOLSKA - Liberal Democrat: 185

Zoe SMITH - Labour: 1,567 (ELECTED)

Billing

Tahmina Akther CHAUDHURY - Liberal Democrat: 338

Andrew Cameron KILBRIDE - Conservative: 1,670 (ELECTED)

Christopher John MALPAS - Conservative: 1,605 (ELECTED)

Anthea Elizabeth MITCHELL - Labour: 1,198

Leesa ROGERS - UK Independence Party: 1,045

Winston Allister STRACHAN - Labour: 967

Boothville

David GARLICK - Liberal Democrat: 260

Geoff HERBERT - Labour: 699

Jamie William LANE - Conservative: 1,458

Brookside

Irum CHOUDARY - The Conservative: 511

Clement CHUNGA - Labour Party: 979 (ELECTED)

Martin Gerard DE ROSARIO - UK Independence Party: 403

Michael Charles FULLER Liberal Democrat: 130

Castle

Nahar BEGUM - Conservative: 919

Muna CALI - Labour: 1,753 (ELECTED)

Enam HAQUE - Labour: 1,783 (ELECTED)

Julie Marie HAWKINS - Green: 932

Aktar HUSSEIN - Liberal Democrat: 387

Christopher John David KELLETT - Conservative: 1,073

Gregory Simon LUNN - Conservative:938

Danielle STONE - Labour: 2,198 (ELECTED)

Stuart TOWN - Green: 762

Delapre & Briar Hill

Norman ADAMS - Northampton Save Our Services: 462

Vicky CULBARD - Labour: 1,579 (ELECTED)

Richard John CULLIS - Conservative: 1,428

Julie Anne DAVENPORT - Labour: 1,883 (ELECTED)

Mick FORD - Liberal Democrat: 984

Brendan John GLYNANE - Liberal Democrat: 1,132

Nicola Claire HEDGES - Liberal Democrat: 870

Minesh KALARIA - Conservative: 1,234

Mark Andrew PLOWMAN - British National Party: 266

Kate TRUAX - UK Independence Party: 1,355

Graham John WALKER - Conservative: 1,676 (ELECTED)

Walter WLODZIMIERZ - Labour: 1,377

East Hunsbury

Richard ALEXANDER - Liberal Democrat: 676

Brandon ELDRED - Conservative: 3,312 (ELECTED)

Phil LARRATT - Conservative: 2,636 (ELECTED)

Anne WISHART - Labour: 1,099

James Stanley WISHART - Labour: 815

Eastfield

Colin Allan BRICHER - UK Independence Party: 457

Elizabeth GOWEN - Labour: 794 (ELECTED)

Roy Edward HICKEY - Conservative: 722

Farhana KHAN - Liberal Democrat: 70

Anthony James LOCHMULLER - Green: 105

Headlands

Naz ISLAM - Conservative: 793

Irene Patricia MARKHAM - Liberal Democrats: 261

Arthur Philip MCCUTCHEON - Labour: 1,124 (Elected)

Kings Heath

Paul Leslie CLARK - Conservative: 399

Fern Rachelle CONROY - Liberal Democrat: 117

Terrie EALES - Labour: 709 (ELECTED)

Matthew JONES - UK Independence Party: 381

Kingsley

Lord BUNGLE - The Eccentric Party of Great Britain: 63

Beverley Anne MENNELL - UK Independence Party: 423

Samuel Mark RUMENS - Conservative: 726

Cathrine Margaret RUSSELL - Labour: 876 (ELECTED)

Marianne TAYLOR - Liberal Democrat: 285

Kingsthorpe

Sally BEARDSWORTH - Liberal Democrat: 924 (Elected)

Alan Edward HAMES - UK Independence Party: 449

Barry Norman KIRBY - Labour: 410

Steve MILLER - Green Party: 101

Mike O`CONNOR - Conservative: 776

Nene Valley

Joe ATKINS - Labour: 846

Liam COSTELLO - Independent: 783

John Kenneth CRAKE - Liberal Democrat: 568

Michael HILL - Conservative: 2,444 (ELECTED)

Michael Richard JONES - UK Independence Party: 1,129

Jonathan NUNN - Conservative: 2,102 (ELECTED)

Denise O`HORA - Labour: 807

New Duston

Lian ALLEN - Green: 373

John CASWELL - Conservative: 2,181 (ELECTED)

Matthew John GOLBY - Conservative: 2,507 (ELECTED)

Dan GUILD - UK Independence Party: 1,355

David HUFFADINE-SMITH - Independent: 425

Timothy JECHE - Labour: 727

Alan Roger KINGSTON - Labour: 1,067

Julia Lynne MADDISON - Liberal Democrat: 329

Obelisk

Tom APPLEYARD - UK Independence Party: 454

Justin James BROWN - Independent: 139

Trini CRAKE - Liberal Democrat: 86

Paul JOYCE - Labour: 400

Samuel SHAW - Conservative: 532 (ELECTED)

Old Duston

Roger Henry CONROY - Liberal Democrat: 268

Christopher Simon GARDNER - Labour: 916

Dave GREEN - Northampton Save Our Services: 552

Tim HADLAND - Conservative: 1,985 (ELECTED)

Suresh PATEL - Conservative: 1,316 (ELECTED)

Geraldine Trudy TANDOH - Labour: 841

Dusan TORBICA - UK Independence Party: 889

Park

Roger Colin FEIST - UK Independence Party: 370

Axel Wolfgang LANDMANN - Liberal Democrat: 182

Mary Margaret MARKHAM - Conservative: 1,622 (ELECTED)

Mark Nicholas WALL - Labour: 621

Parklands

Karim Ali EL-AYOUBI - UK Independence Party: 359

Mike HALLAM - Conservative: 1,527

Mohammed Turon MIAH - Labour: 540

Mike TORPY - Liberal Democrat: 161

Phippsville

Anna Sarah KING - Conservative: 799 (ELECTED)

Steve O`CONNOR - Labour: 689

Marcus ROCK - Green Party: 238

Mark UNWIN - UK Independence Party: 307

Pamela VARNSVERRY - Liberal Democrat: 225

Rectory Farm

Celia Ann BURGE - Liberal Democrat: 142

James William HILL - Conservative: 814

Giash UDDIN - Labour: 631

Toni Marie WALKER - UK Independence Party: 505

Riverside

Richard David ARTERTON - Liberal Democrat: 114

Thomas George HARRISON - UK Independence Party: 420

Stephen John HIBBERT - Conservative: 799 (ELECTED)

Tipu RAHMAN - Labour: 568

Rushmills

Penny FLAVELL - Conservative: 1,212 (ELECTED)

Janet PHILLIPS - Labour: 601

Paul Anthony SCHOFIELD - Liberal Democrat: 188

Max Edward TITMUSS - UK Independence Party: 315

Semilong

Laura ELDRED - Conservative: 301

Ian Paul GIBBINS - UK Independence Party: 247

Les MARRIOTT - Labour: 642 (ELECTED)

Sarah Jane ULDALL - Liberal Democrat: 489

Spencer

Tim ARMIT - Conservative: 452

Sadik CHAUDHURY - Liberal Democrat: 279

Gareth Matthew EALES - Labour: 866 (ELECTED)

Irene MCGOWAN - UK Independence Party: 428

Spring Park

Mohammed AZIZUR RAHMAN - Conservative: 954 (ELECTED)

Michael BEARDSWORTH - Liberal Democrat: 251

Ray BEASLEY - British National Party: 13

Robin Harold FRUISH - UK Independence Party: 691

Dan KELSEY - Green: 142

Philippa Margaret SMITH - Labour: 650

St.Davids

Michael BAKER - UK Independence Party: 448

Naz CHOUDARY - Labour: 708 (ELECTED)

Arthur John NEWBURY - Conservative: 478

Martin TAYLOR - Liberal Democrat: 101

St.James

Rufia ASHRAF - Labour: 725 (ELECTED)

Phillip Andrew BUCHAN - Conservative: 382

Jill Susan HOPE - Liberal Democrat: 454

David Charles LEWIS - UK Independence Party: 281

Sunnyside

Titus AJAYI - Labour: 546

Nilesh PAREKH - Conservative: 1,007 (ELECTED)

Angela PATERSON - Liberal Democrat: 358

Talavera

John Victor ALLEN - UK Independence Party: 955

Janice Helen DUFFY - Labour: 1,368 (ELECTED)

Francesca KING - Conservative: 764

Dennis MEREDITH - Liberal Democrat: 1,342 (ELECTED)

Rona MEREDITH - Liberal Democrat: 910

Andrew Hillary PORTER - Labour: 1,106

Julie Sharon ROLFE - Conservative: 576

Trinity

Jane Linda BIRCH - Labour: 515 (ELECTED)

Tony CLARKE - Green Party: 234

Brian Colin HOARE - Liberal Democrat: 366

John Michael HOWSAM - UK Independence Party: 419

Arif RAHMAN - Conservative: 370

Upton

Alan BOTTWOOD - Conservative: 1,755 (ELECTED)

Daniel Joseph JONES - Liberal Democrat: 340

Repon MIAH - Labour: 578

Brian William SARGEANT - Conservative: 1,522 (ELECTED)

Leanne Belinda WARD - Labour: 699

West Hunsbury

Cerri Jacqueline GLYNANE - Liberal Democrat: 220

Brian OLDHAM - Conservative: 1,666 (ELECTED)

Alan Richard SMITH - Labour: 478

Westone

Toby John BIRCH - Labour: 722

Matt LYNCH - Conservative: 1,318

Brian MARKHAM - Liberal Democrat: 315