In-form Dangerfield rides into Valley's record books

BRITISH champion Stuart Dangerfield obliterated the record for the Kibworth to Market Harborough course with a superb performance in Welland Valley CC's open ten-mile time trial.

The Wolverhampton rider pocketed a 100 bonus as he scorched home in 19 min 20 sec to remove 52 seconds from the mark which had stood to Dominic Sweeney since 1995.

With Sweeney ruled out by a puncture after the opening mile of his ride and Sam Barker not even turning a pedal in anger as his disc wheel punctured before the start, it was left to Leicester's Matt Bottrill (Jim Walker RT) to lead the chase in 20.22 with veteran Geoff Platts (Team Clean), 21.05, in third place.

Overlooked by Britain's Olympic selectors earlier in the week despite winning six British championships in the last 12 months, Dangerfield (Science In Sport.com) took his motivation for the event from the generous prize list.

"I'm a bikey, it's what I do, and if organisers are prepared to put on events with that amount of prize money you have got to give it your support," said Dangerfield who, despite his margin of victory, felt he was below his best.

"I could still feel last week's 25-mile championship in my legs and really it has been a whole week of stress."

A brisk wind gave assistance over the longer outward leg of the course and, despite the tough finish, ten riders managed improvements – including Welland Valley's Kim Lewington who continued his outstanding run by taking another 34 seconds from his four-day-old best for a fine sixth place in 21.38.

Phil Wilkinson (Rockingham Forest Wheelers) beat his three-season best by 1.12 with his 23.09 to lift the prize for the biggest improvement and Wayne Holton (Websterscycles.co.uk), 23.46, topped the disabled section.

Others who improved included Welland Valley pair Mick Alden (23.27) and Paul White (24.28), and Rockingham Forest's Pete Jinks (24.12) and Vic Davis (24.54).

Other local times: Greg Ashley (Team Lutterworth) 22.27, Shaun Bailey (Kettering CC) 23.07, Robin Townsend 23.09, Dave Birch 23.11, Matt Plews (all WV) 23.33, Tony Russell (KCC) 23.45, Luke Marlow 23.47, Bill Barrie 24.28, Martyn Bevan 25.38, Grant Warwick (all WV) 25.42, Michael Church 25.43, Liz Parsons (both 45 RC) 26.02, Lorna Marlow 26.15, Mike Reay (both WV) 26.32, Melvyn Barker (45 RC) 26.49.

Continuing their duel for supremacy, Michael Salter and Phil Wilkinson managed a tie in the tenth round of Rockingham Forest Wheelers' midweek time trial series at Middleton.

Both covered the ten-mile Valley circuit in 24.38 ahead of Julian Freeman (24.49) with Tony Page (25.33) taking maximum points in the veterans competition calculated on age target times.

Other times: Steve Maxey 25.07, Jason Morris 25.21, Pete Jinks 25.41, Bob Mitchell 26.00, Chris Sumpter 26.10, Tom Evans 26.56, Ian Dick 27.22, Graham Bickle 27.37, John Dainty 28.35, Arthur Bourlet 29.18, Rowland Summerlin 29.28, Stuart Phillip 33.36; two-up Jason & Roy Crombie 24.19. Veterans: 1 Page +4.28, 2 Maxey +2.47, 3 Sumpter +0.59. Guest: Paul Watson (Melton Olympic).

Kim Lewington (22.12) continued his run of personal bests as he beat Tom Ireland (22.37) for the first time in Welland Valley CC's midweek '10' on the Kibworth-Market Harborough bypass course.

Robin Townsend improved to 23.00 in third place on a favourable evening when there were personal bests throughout the field.

Other times: Alex Wise 23.01, Bill Barrie 23.32, Luke Marlow 23.39, Wayne Holtoon 23.45, Mick Alden 23.52, Ben Spiers 24.00, Richard Mortimer 24.09, Vic Barnett 24.14, Mitchell James 24.28, Chris Hyde 24.28, Paul White 24.45, Julian Middleton 24.56, Paul Bramford 24.58, Richard Stannard 25.00, Ben Hyde 25.13, Martyn Bevan 25.18, John Taylor 25.19, Mike Vybiral 25.23, Gaye Taylor 25.35, Adrian Carlyle 25.44, Peter Condon 25.52, Grant Warwick 26.10, Lee James 26.33, Lorna Marlow 26.14, Sandra Arm 26.41, Tim Cooke 26.49, Thane Woollerson 26.49, Mike Reay 26.51, Ray Taylor 26.55, Stuart Nourish 27.41, John Davidson 27.42, David Blake 28.12, Roger Martin 28.21, Nev Brooks 28.31, Andy Blake 28.42, Jonathan Simpson 28.44, Freddie Fenwick 32.21, Simon Carey 34.34. Guests Shaun Bailey (Kett CC) 22.47, Rob Marten (unatt) 28.07, Stuart Grace (unatt) 28.07.

Light rain and a strong headwind on the return leg from Northampton to Earls Barton failed to stop Brian Lusk (26.50) from dipping under 27 minutes for the first time in the 45 Road Club's evening '10'.

Zak Moore (22.02) was a clear winner ahead of Rob Swannack (23.12) and Bob Green (23.38) while guest Sam Barker (API Resprays) was fastest overall in 20.53 and Kevin Munday (Team Milton Keynes), 25.05, also improved.

Other times: Richard Kilduff 23.43, Neil Barford 24.20, Brian Carlin 25.01, Liz Parsons 25.28, Michael Church 25.29, Matt Podd 26.06, Melvyn Barker 26.26; two-up Graham Dolby & Stuart Wright (API) 21.41. Guests: Tim Proctor (Rugby Velo) 21.59, Philip Melling (unatt) 32.32, Paul Ashdown (Kett CC) 23.40, Simon Catling (Kett CC) 24.34.

Phil Nudds lowered the series best for the 9.4-mile Old circuit to 22.34 with a five-second win over Shaun Bailey in Kettering CC's midweek time trial.

Mark Affuso (23.31) claimed third place by two seconds from Robin Bellamy on a warm and breezy evening while newcomer Mark Booth recorded a debut 27.17 and Bev Roberts (25.52) and Mike O'Keeffe (25.59) made their seasonal bows.

Other times: Tony Russell 24.17, David Palmer 24.27, Adrian Tilley 25.52, Paul Brown 25.53, Bernard Smith 27.04, Mick Gale 28.18, Steve Giles 28.35, John Tilley 32.13. Guests: Rob Swannack (45 RC) 23.30, Alex Wise (Well Vall CC) 24.24, Graham Bickle 26.43, Adrian Clark 26.56, Eddie Clutton (all Rock FW) 27.44, Alan Goodridge (Nene Valley RT) 27.28, Mike Harvey (North Road CC) 28.06, Rob Bennie (unatt) 28.57.

A5 Rangers CC and Banbury Star fielded their strongest teams for some seasons in the annual inter-club match on the ten-mile Tingewick course and with storming rides from Ian Hill (22.46) and Bryan Marshall (22.54) in the first two places, A5 came out on top by a comfortable margin.

Marshall and Niki Patterson (25.05) both recorded personal bests on a night when a strong headwind on the outward leg blew away the threatening rain clouds.

Other A5 times: David Rooke 24.30, Nick Carter 24.36, Trevor Parrish 24.40, Ian Franklin 25.12, Geoff Baines 25.35, Harry McLeod 26.59, Dave Stockley 27.05, Chris Bagust 29.15, John Baines 29.29.

Stewart Knubley (18.55) was fastest in Kettering CC's off-road time trial over a three-lap course at Weekley Glebe – taking the honours ahead of Paul Brown (19.14) and Tom Wright (20.40).

New member Mark Gowen, formerly with Welland Valley, clocked 21.03.

Other times: Steve Giles 20.55, Kim Wardiell 21.30, Ken Bolton 22.03, Tracey Carpenter 23.16, Evelyn Clawson 23.37, Jacqui Ward 25.42, Ben Bailey 26.29, Bradley Burbridge 26.41; two laps Reece Carpenter 19.52.

NORTHAMPTON'S Stuart Wright had a productive weekend with victory in the Eastern Counties CA ten-mile time trial followed up by third place in the Reading CC '50'.

Conditions were good to the turn after heavy rain stopped in time for the Association event on the Six Mile Bottom course, near Newmarket, where Wright clocked 20.19 to win by 11 seconds from Roger Bryant (Blue Sky Cycles) and also led API Resprays to the team prize.

Building up to this weekend's Burton DCA 100-miler, Wright recorded 1:53.02 on a windy morning for the Reading event at Kingston Bagpuise, near Swindon, as he chased winner Nik Gardiner (Timetrial.co.uk), 1:49.52.

Continuing his return to domestic racing after time abroad, Chris Oakley (A5 Rangers CC) finished third in 1:56.38 as only four riders broke two hours.

Unseeded David Langlands (National Clarion CC) continued the run of surprise results in the Northampton & District CA time trial series with a winning 57.26 in the 25-mile event at Cardington.

The testing course, with a sharp hill soon after the start and a number of drags, suited Langlands who finished with four seconds to spare over series leader Gary Stevens (St Ives CC).

They were the only two riders to beat the hour on a warm morning as Ian Hill (A5 Rangers CC) secured third place in 1:00.24 ahead of Dave Creese (Team Sanjan Design), 1:00.51, and Bryan Marshall (A5 Rangers), 1:01.01.

Liz Parsons (45 RC) led the women's field in 1:10.19 to remain on course for overall honours and was also third in the age 40-54 veterans category with a plus of 6.52 on age standard.

Tony Page (Rockingham Forest Wh) finished second in the over-55s with an actual 1:04.29 for a plus of 15.01.

Other local times: Richard Kilduff (45 RC) 1:03.37, Steve Maxey (RFW) 1:04.31, Tony Russell 1:05.01, Mark Affuso (both Kett CC) 1:05.15, Trevor Parrish (A5) 1:07.26, Graham Bickle (RFW) 1:08.14, Murray Kirton (A5) 1:09.19, Steve Osborn (RFW) 1:10.21, Tom Bailey (KCC) 1:10.37, Michael Church (45 RC) 1:10.43, Bernard Smith (KCC) 1:11.00.

Oundle Velo's Jim Jones was second veteran on age standard in the Meersbrook CC '25' at Ranby, Nottinghamshire, with an actual 56.43 for a plus of 23.58.

Event winner was Carl Saint (Yorkshire RC), 51.42, on a day of crosswinds which offered some assistance on the outward leg.

Kettering CC's Bernard Smith (26.00), beating his veterans age standard by 5.30, and Mike O'Connor (27.20) rode in the Rugby Velo '10' at Princethorpe, won by Scott Rose (20.48) of the promoting club.

Mike Cope clocked 2:14.28 in the Finsbury Park CC '50' at Tempsford with A5 Rangers CC's Ian Franklin finishing in 2:07.32 behind winner Ian Cammish (Sonic Cycles), 1:47.05.

It was a bad news, good news weekend for Jason Crombie (Rockingham Forest Wheelers) who rode in rounds of the under-16 National Youth Omnium and Circuit Series.

Fourth in the scratch race on the Reading track, Crombie then pulled his foot out of the pedal with his starting effort in the time trial and, although allowed a restart, he didn't have time to tighten the pedal adjustment and suffered a similar fate – putting him out of the overall results.

Things went much better the next day at the Hilingdon circuit where after making several attacks thoughout the 20-lap race Crombie found himself in a bunch of about 40 riders sprinting for the win and claimed an excellent fourth place.

The event was held on the same circuit that will be used for the National Under-16 Championship later this year.

Welland Valley CC's Alex Wise was fourth overall at Reading behind winner Andrew Fenn (Welwyn Wheelers) – finishing a close-up second in the pursuit.

Rockingham Forest's Bob Mitchell and Michael Salter were prominent at the latest Welwyn Track League meeting.

Mitchell finished second in the B Group ten-lap scratch before taking a third place in a devil-take-the-hindmost while Salter was third in the ten-lap block handicap before claiming second in another heat of the devil.

Kettering's John Smith tightened his grip on the Friday Night Mountain Bike Summer Series with his fourth win of the season-long competition in the sixth round at Rugby.

Smith and Adi Scott recorded a one-two for the Numplumz.com squad over a fast and dry course at Rugby St Andrews RFC with veteran Keith Sperry (Welland Valley CC) third overall to take a section win ahead of Jack Peterson and Ron Rutgers (both Numplumz) who chased him home.

Stuart Knubley (Kettering CC) was third senior in sixth place with Lewis Harris (Rugby Velo) the top junior in eighth and Victoria Wilkinson (Science In Sport.com) leading the women in 18th.

CATS MBC promote round seven tomorrow night at Borough Hill, Daventry.

Other placings: 7 Gary Hill (CATS MBC), 11 Vic Barnett (WVCC), 14 Gary Mobbs (Treads), 16 Ricky Cox (KCC), 17 Ian Whatling (Num), 20 Paul Brown (KCC), 21 Graham Dickens (CATS), 25 Robert White (KCC), 26 Andrew Waller (CATS), 33 Andrew Smith (CATS), 34 Ken Bolton (KCC), 35 Jason Harding (CATS), 41 Louise Brown (KCC), 42 Richard Pratt (CATS).