MEN’S RUGBY: ONs recover to claim win at Market Rasen

OUTNUMBERED - action from Casuals' defeat to Corby S&L (Pictures: Dave Ikin)

OUTNUMBERED - action from Casuals' defeat to Corby S&L (Pictures: Dave Ikin)

0
Have your say

Old Northamptonians produced a superb second-half showing as they won 29-13 at Market Rasen & Louth.

After being 13-12 down at the break, ONs scored 17 second-half points to earn their bonus-point win.

ONs had barely touched the ball when the Rasen winger Tom Stephens went over early on and Meehal Grint kicked the conversion.

Grint added a penalty shortly after, before limping off, and Dan Robinson was then successful from the tee 
as the home side took a 13-0 lead.

Lewis Barker responded with a try for ONs and after Charlie Cox added the conversion, the away side scored again, through Harry Sanderson.

Rasen started the second half well, but Simon Portwain scored for ONs.

Alex Crofts was the last to get over the line as he secured the bonus point, with Cox putting the icing on the cake with the conversion.

Meanwhile, Old Northamptonians IIs beat BBOB IIs 64-0.

Gary Morton, Stuart MacDonald and Rhys Evans all scored twice, with Carl Burgess, James Maule, Ollie Spencer and Joseph Arimoro also registering.

Kieran Murdie kicked five conversions and there was one apiece from Ben Briddon and Morton.

Melton Mowbray 29 Old Scouts 8

MUCH-CHANGED Scouts put in a creditable performance, but were beaten at Melton Mowbray.

Melton’s large pack were rampant early on and from a charging run their prop crashed through to score after five minutes.

But soon after, Adam Frost pulled a penalty back.

Further driving from the home forwards resulted in a pushover try, but Scouts were not giving up and were unfortunate to twice be turned over at lineouts close to Melton’s line, both of which resulted in breakaways for tries.

Scouts did score the first points of the second half when Rob Patterson made a clean break down the left wing from inside his own half to grab a try.

The visitors’ defence continued to deny Melton until the hosts scored another try from a crash ball late on.

Meanwhile, Scouts U18s progressed to the third round of the National Colts Cup with an impressive win against Newark.

Peterborough Lions 37 Towcestrians 24

ALEX CHALCRAFT scored twice, but Towcestrians were beaten at Peterborough Lions in National League 3 Midlands last weekend.

Chalcraft doubled up in the first half but eventually the Lions had too much for the men from Greens Norton Road.

Will Dunkley and Eugene Baxter also scored to at least earn Tows a try bonus point, while Matt Yuill kicked two conversions.

Meanwhile, Towcestrians IIs beat Dudley Kingswinford IIs 52-5 and Towcestrians IIIs won 64-10 at Scouts IIs.

The Towcestrians Colts lost their cup match at Leighton Buzzard 25-22.

Kettering IVs 7 Heathens 33

CENTRE James Ray inspired Heathens to victory in a closely-fought Youngs London Stout merit table fixture.

Ray’s running lines were inspirational in a game that saw Mark Allison score twice for the away side. Viorel Marin, Jake Doyle and Ray also dotted down, with Marin and Craig Wilson kicking two conversions apiece.

Olney 15 Peterborough 49

IT was to be a difficult day for Olney in Midlands 2 East (South) as they suffered defeat at home to Peterborough.

Olney now sit 10th in the 12-team league, with one win from four matches.

Results

RFU English Clubs Championship

Midlands One East

Ilkeston 18 Huntingdon & D 50

Kettering 69 Dronfield 0

Leighton Buzzard 17 Bugbrooke 21

Lutterworth 30 Paviors 19

Market Rasen 13 ONs 29

Melton Mowbray 29 Old Scouts 8

Newbold on Avon 60 Wellingborough 5

Midlands Two East (South)

Market Harborough 29 Luton 30

Oadby Wyggs 34 Belgrave 10

Oakham 10 Stamford 5

Old Laurentians 29 Rushden & Higham 22

Olney 15 Peterborough 49

Oundle 38 Vipers 30

Midlands Three East (South)

Daventry 19 Biggleswade 7

Dunstablians 64 Aylestone St James 5

Leicester Forest 60 St Neots 17

Long Buckby 59 St Ives 6

BBOB 10 Mens Own 17

Casuals 6 Stewarts & Lloyds 17

Midlands Four East (South)

Brackley 34 Bourne 26

Deepings 24 Bedford Swifts 17

Queens 43 Stamford College 7

Sileby Town 43 Old Grammarians 5