DCSIMG

GOLF: Club-by-club news

Bob Bason and Kath Mumford performed one of their final duties as the Kingsthorpe men’s and ladies captains respectively when they handed out the prizes in the 2012 Presentation Evening.

Harry Middleton clinched the Net Order of Merit and the Eclectic, Mark Bazeley lifted the Club Championship, the Gross Order of Merit and two other trophies, while Mark Fowkes also picked up four awards.

Other regular visitors to the winners table included Jake Croxford, Glyn Thomas, Kyle Knight, Neil Picton and Cath Collins, while Martin Balfe and Richard Powell received the Coronation Cup.

Northants County

Three points was the margin of victory in the December Stableford as Greg Savage came in with a devastating total of 41 points in the damp conditions.

Duncan Slinn was the only other man to beat his handicap as he won the third section by three strokes.

Roger Street, Stephen Denbigh and Brian O’Connell, who claimed the gross and net honours in the top category, carded 36 points apiece.

Whittlebury

Chip Thornalley’s consistency in the December Stableford was rewarded with first prize as he grabbed the honours with 42 points.

The 10-handicapper, who carded two birdies and 12 pars, needed countback to secure top spot after finishing level with Kevin O’Keefe.

In a tournament when five other players shot more than 40 points, Brian Cains (41) edged one in front of the second division field. The leading lady was Gillian Long on 39.

Cold Ashby

The lower handicappers coped best in the adverse weather conditions during the December Medal as Stuart Nicholas triumphed with a net 67.

Nicholas, who plays with a handicap of three, completed his last dozen holes in gross three-under-par to nudge two shots clear of Paul Fuller.

Gary Payne was the leading second division player with a net 71, while David Hoyte gained a countback success from Neil Entwistle in the third category after both shot 73.

Hellidon Lakes

Richard French carded back-to-back pars on four separate occasions on his way to the leading mark of 34 points in the December Stableford.

With the weather making scoring tough, fellow top division players Richard Wood and Paul Upfield were the next highest scorers on 31.

Michael Canning also bagged 31 points to take the third category, while Peter Bosworth’s 28 were sufficient in Division Two.

Collingtree

Twenty-handicapper Paul Hammond fired an incredible 12 gross pars in the December Stableford as he took the plaudits with a magnificent total of 47 points.

On a good day for scoring, Craig Collins picked up second prize after shooting 44 points, Brian Stronach was third with 41, while Derek Hughes and Paul Janes were both happy with 39 apiece.

Overstone Park

Mark Carr made it two wins in his last two club competitions as he clinched the December Medal by a single stroke following a net 72.

Seven weeks after his victory in a yellow tee monthly stableford, the 12-handicapper completed the last four holes in gross level par to nudge ahead of second division player David Dunlop.

Lewis Hill and third section winner Mark Roberts were a further shot off the lead, while Kathy Dodson (net 77) carried away the ladies prize.

Staverton

Duane Hayle clinched the December Medal in style as the four-handicapper birdied the last three holes in a superb net 68.

The second division went to Jim Sutherland (70) by a single stroke from Nic Burtt, while Pete Groves was rewarded for his persistence as he secured the third category with a 75.

Northampton

Consistency was the key element of Bob Knight’s round in the Saturday Turkey Trot competition as the 18-handicapper came in with 40 points.

Peter Thompson collected the runners-up prize on countback from Duncan Foster and Keith Heard after the trio finished one point off the pace. The Sunday comp went to John Taylor (40) by one from Lewis White.

Silverstone

Countback was needed to decide the winner of the Harry Restless Trophy after two players finished a couple of points ahead of Ian Townsend.

Although Simon Gregory was happy with his tally of 38 points, Matt Bishop gained the verdict courtesy of his better form over the closing stretch.

Brampton Heath

A par on the seventh proved decisive for Cynthia Tunnicliff (18 points) in the third round of the nine-hole Ladies Winter League as she triumphed on countback from Ruth Easton, who parred three of her first four holes.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page