DCSIMG

Wellingborough quartet beaten in final of National Championships

Jamie Walker (above), alongside Jean Burgess, Tina Broderick and Paul Broderick, were narrowly beaten in the final of the National Mixed Fours

Jamie Walker (above), alongside Jean Burgess, Tina Broderick and Paul Broderick, were narrowly beaten in the final of the National Mixed Fours

 

The Wellingborough IBC quartet of Jean Burgess, Tina Broderick, Jamie Walker and Paul Broderick were narrowly beaten in the final of the National Mixed Fours which was staged at Northampton.

Against a strong Norfolk IBC four, who were led by the recently crowned World Indoor Singles champion, Rebecca Field and included fellow internationals Louise and Ian Catchpole and skipped by Wayne Willgress, the Wellingborough side produced an excellent effort but came up fractionally short.

The initial stages of the contest went Wellingborough’s way as they built up a 16-5 lead after a quarter of the match.

The next five ends saw Norfolk hit back and they had cut the deficit to three at the halfway stage.

A six-shot advantage had been built up after 15 ends but this was cut to a solitary shot going into the final end.

But Norfolk picked up three shots as Walker’s final bowl fell fractionally short, leaving the eventual outcome at a 26-24 defeat for the home four.

Earlier in the competition, the Croydon quartet of Carol Ware/Rosemarie Hilton/John Gale/Alan Binns were seen off by a comfortable 28-10 margin in the first round.

This led to a quarter-final meeting with Bournemouth’s Julie Hudson/Viv Mansell/Mike Hutley/Chris Daniels and after a brief scare, the southerners were downed 25-18.

In the last four, Wellingborough always had the edge over Bromsgrove & District’s Gill Rees/Peter Davis/Gill Cliff/John Cracknell and led 22-9 when the game was conceded after 18 ends.

Boro trio reach last eight

The Wellingborough IBC trio of Paul Coley, Walt Winsor and Mick Cooper were in action in the Over 50 Men’s Triples, also staged at Northampton, where they reached the last eight.

A side from Slade IBC – Clive Groves/Roger Wright/Don Savage – provided the quarter-final opposition and the opening five ends were evenly balanced with the scores level at 3-3.

Slade picked up four shots over the next four ends before an excellent 10th end saw them add five more to their tally and establish a 13-4 advantage.

The score progressed to 19-8 over the next seven ends, at which stage the Wellingborough trio conceded defeat.

Earlier, in the first round, Horncastle’s Sam Ellis/Keith Jackman/Paul Bark were condemned to a 16-10 loss as the home side enjoyed the better of the second half of the contest.

Northants ladies well beaten on the road

NORTHANTS Women’s IBA took a team to Sleaford IBC, to play a Midland Counties League encounter against Lincolnshire.

But they did not travel well with defeat on all six rinks and a deficit of an emphatic 61 shots. The final score was Northants 78 Lincolnshire 139 shots.

Rink scores (Lincolnshire skips only). Rink one: Lynn Upton/Barbara Hutt/Sue Thomass/Joan Watts 8 O Wells 32. Rink two: Vicki Rushall/Joy Griffin/Wilma Walker/Brenda Bishop 11 K Kew 21.

Rink three: Pat Starsmore/Sylvia Plant/Joan Bryan/Barbara Haseldine 15 J Saunders 21. Rink four: Julie Spreadbury/Rhona Holland/Valerie Blackwell/Di Brumwell 12 – J Edson 21. Rink five: Chris Cooper/Eileen Stubbs/Pat Mattinson/Jeannie Flippance 18 G Haney 23. Rink six: Linda Warren/Margaret Cooper/Donna Williamson/Joyce Porter 14 – J Bannister 21.

Somerton shines for Northants men

NORTHANTS IBA men visited Welford-on-Avon IBC to play a friendly match against their Warwickshire IBA counterpart.

And the long trip was well worthwhile as the County team returned with a very good victory by a convincing 39 shots. The final score was Northants 133 Warwickshire 94.

Rink scores, Warwickshire skips only, as follows:

Rink one: Pete Maloy/Roly Smith/John Clarke/Richard Somerton 25 Martin Woodall 11. Rink two: David Whittles/Eddie Chapman/Brian Diver/Ron Jacklin 22 Bill Port 16. Rink three: Dougie Cooper/Peter Byworth/Brian Langton/Norman Gibb 27 Geoff Moran 14. Rink four: Rick Hayes/Trevor Tilley/Brian Sherwood/Terry James 26 Bob Brewer 12. Rink five: Roger Summers/Dave Thurlow//Tony Warren/Tony Weston 17 Dave Finney 27. Rink six: Jim Diver/Don Scott/John Pickaver/Ted Guiver 21 Phil Holmes 14.

County team named to face Northants VPs

The following ladies have been selected to represent Northamptonshire Women’s IBA against the county’s Vice President’s BA in a friendly at Desborough IBC.

The contest takes place on February 25 and gets underway at 2pm.

Rink one: Chris Cooper (Wellingborough), Jean Pownall-Davies (Daventry), Elsie Hatton (Brackley). Rink two: Vicki Rushall (Daventry), Barbara Oliver (Daventry), Joan Bryan (Kettering). Rink three: Kay Green (Wellingborough), Sylvia Plant (Daventry), Wilma Walker (Desborough). Rink four: Jan Hunt (Wellingborough), Pam Page (Desborough), Margaret Collins (Desborough), Margaret McGillivray (Desborough). Rink five: Joyce George (Wellingborough), Sue Fincham (Wellingborough), Sue Lomas (Desborough), Joyce Porter (Northampton). Rink six: Elaine Urquhart (Brackley), Pam Chandler (Wellingborough), Irene Scoble (Wellingborough), Valerie Blackwell (Rushden).

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page