DCSIMG

County young guns bidding for place in final four

 

Northants’ young guns are gearing up for a big match this weekend as they look to make further progress in a national competition.

The County Under-25s have reached the quarter-finals of the Inter-County Double Rink competition and will play their last-eight match on Sunday.

They are up against Hertfordshire and, with the distance between the two counties not excessive, one rink will be at home and the other away.

The County’s home rink will play at Wellingborough IBC with the other travelling to Watford IBC (10am).

Northants Under-25s team – At Wellingborough – Rink one: Matt Wordingham (Rushden),Curtis Johnson (Wellingborough), Callum Height (Wellingborough), Jamie Walker (Wellingborough). At Watford – Rink two: Sam Gamble (Desborough), David Walker (Kingsthorpe), Connor Cinato (Desborough), Matt Pownall (Desborough).

Northants too good for county police

Northants men took on Northants Police and eventually ran out comfortable 152-110 victors thanks to five winning rinks.

RINK SCORES (Northamptonshire men names first) Rink one: John Whiting/Tom Kavanagh/Dave Garland/Brian Diver 25 Gavin Bremner/Mick Warren/John Watson/Brian Hayes 15. Rink two: Stuart Lowe/Dave Thurlow/Mike Weatherill/Norman Gibb 28 John Ruff/Mick Tingle/Mick Lee/Pete Simmons 16. Rink three: Will Clelland/Trevor Tilley/Tony Warren/Brian Sherwood 28 Michael Dalton-Stirling/Joan Dowdy/Trevor Lane/Bill Tapp 13. Rink four: Mike Robins/Don Scott/Andy Hogg/Ted Guiver 27 Ron Evans/Tom Ashley/Jack Brown/Dick Briggs 18. Rink five: Harvey Fruish/Graham Young/Brian Langton/George Warren 24 Colin Tebbutt/Alan Hodson/Tim Robinson/Norman Cooper 29. Rink six: Jim Diver/Peter Byworth/Adrian Hayward/Bob Tingle 20 Mike McKeown/David Johns/David Chapman/Brian Oram 19.

Ladies team named for clash at Daventry

The County ladies have named their team for their next Midlands Counties League match against Warwickshire at Daventry IBC on Saturday.

Nortamptonshire Ladies

Rink one: Sylvia Plant, Jean Pownall-Davies, Brenda Bishop (all Daventry), Terri Hepburn (Kingsthorpe). Rink two: Pat Starsmore (Kettering), Pat Symonds, Barbara Oliver, Joan Watts (all Daventry). Rink three: Eleanor Buchanan (Kingsthorpe), Chris Cooper (Wellingborough), Rebecca Wigfield, Jeannie Flippance (both Desborough). Rink four: Linda Warren (Northampton), Donna Williamson (Kingsthorpe), Eleanor Winters (Desborough), Audrey Height (Kettering). Rink five: Jan Hunt, Kay Green (both Wellingborough), Di Brumwell, Sharon Tansley (both Kingsthorpe). Rink six: Marilyn Oram (Northampton), Joyce George (Wellingborough), Sue Lomas (Desborough), Pam Lewis (Rushden). Reserves: Margaret Cooper (Kettering), Wilma Walker (Desborough), Joan Bryan (Kettering), Barbara Hutt 
(Daventry).

Youngsters all set for England junior trial

Three Northamptonshire bowlers were included in the England Junior Men’s International Trial, which was held at Northampton & District IBC.

Wellingborough’s Jamie Walker, an established junior international who has just been awarded his senior international debut following the trials earlier in the month, was looking to cement his place in the junior team.

He skipped a rink, which included club colleague Callum Height, who was in his first trial, at lead while they were joined by Matt Whyers (Spalding IBC) and Daniel Morris (Wey Valley IBC).

The third county player involved was Matt Pownall (Desborough IBC), who was also appearing in a junior trial for the first time.

And he skipped a rink, which included Kevin Harrison (Cumbria IBC), Wayne Snook (North Wilts IBC) and Alex Walton (St Neots & District IBC).

A total of 32 hopefuls, plus two reserves, attended the trials.

Walker’s rink played against one skipper by Spalding’s Calvin Leuty and both Walker and Height put in a very good performance as they took a commanding 14-2 lead after 10 ends.

On paper, Pownall’s rink was up against a very strong team skipped by regular junior international Wayne Willgress (Norfolk IBC).

But Pownall was not fazed by this and, at the halfway stage, his rink held an 8-4 advantage.

County name team to take on Norfolk

Northants men have picked their team to play a friendly match at Norfolk on Wednesday (2.30pm).

The match is being played at County Arts IBC in Norwich and the team will be travelling by coach with pick ups at Northampton & District IBC (10.30am), Wellingborough IBC (11am) and Thrapston (11.30am).

Northamptonshire men

Rink one: Roger Summers, Tony Warren, Tony Weston (all Northampton), Dave Thurlow (Wellingborough). Rink two: Will Clelland, Brian Driver (both Desborough), Don Scott, Richard Somerton (both Brackley). Rink three: Stuart Lowe (Brackley), Trevor Tilley (Wellingborough), Brian Sherwood (Rushden), Norman Gibb (Desborough). Rink four: Roger Miller, Bob Tingle, George Warren (all Desborough), Brian Langton (Rushden). Rink five: Dougie Cooper (Kingsthorpe), Bill Craig (Desborough), Andy Hogg, Reg Jones (both Northampton). Rink six: Keith Howlett (Desborough), Harvey Fruish (Northampton), Ted Guiver (Wellingborough), Terry James (Rushden). Reserves: Bob Sullivan, Andy Purcell, Jim Headington (all Desborough), Bob Brown (Kingsthorpe).

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page