GOLF: Tom Forster celebrates as he is crowned Midlands champion

MIDLANDS CHAMPION - Tom Forster

MIDLANDS CHAMPION - Tom Forster

0
Have your say

Oundle’s Tom Forster was crowned Midland Boys champion after taking the plaudits by a single stroke with a level par total at St. Ives GC in Cambridgeshire.

After shooting an opening round of 74, Forster found his very best form in the afternoon as he compiled three birdies over the outward stretch on his way to a score of 70.

On another excellent day for the county juniors, Charlie Salter (Northamptonshire County) carded the best score of 70 in the first round as the England boys international went on to take third prize.

Ladies British Amateur Match

Meghan MacLaren will be hoping to show the Icelandics that England can play team sport as she competes for her country in the European Amateur Team Championships at Oddur GC in early July.

The Wellingborough golfer, who helped GB & Ireland win the Curtis Cup last month, goes into the tournament in decent touch after a solid display in the Ladies British Amateur Championship.

The 22-year-old qualified in 11th place from the strokeplay rounds at Dundonald Links in Scotland, before beating Austria’s Emma Spitz 2&1 in the first knockout round.

Although MacLaren defeated Scotland’s Hannah McCook 3&2 in the next round, her run in the tournament came to an end with a 3&1 loss to Denmark’s Stephanie Astrup in the last 16.

NGL Scratch Foursomes

Northants County’s Matt Myers and Ben Jones will be strong favourites to lift the 2016 NGL Scratch Foursomes crown when they play 36 holes on their home course on Saturday.

After winning the County Men’s and Boys title respectively this year, Myers and Jones will tee off in the final group alongside Peterborough Milton duo Chris Savage and Ian Wicks.

NGL Champion of Champions

Jon Harris has qualified for the end of season NGL Champion of Champions event after winning the club title at Wellingborough by three strokes at the weekend.

Despite winning the Kingsthorpe crown at the weekend, Jason McGuinness is not expected to play in the tournament on Sunday, October 2nd, since he will be back in the USA for his studies.

Handicap League

Group A

Reigning champions Collingtree Park moved alongside Brampton Heath at the top of the table after thrashing Oundle 29-0 at home.

Anthony Brown and Stuart Maddison (10 holes) and Michael Knight and Jensen Parfitt (six holes) were irresistible in the middle two ties.

Group B

Northampton recorded back-to-back home wins against Cold Ashby and Northants County to take over at the summit on points difference.

Carl Groom and Steve Eborall enjoyed a six-hole victory to help the team defeat Ashby 12-3, before the Harlestone club found their best form to hammer Northants County 17-2.

Group C

Hellidon Lakes took a giant stride towards qualifying for the last four as they recorded a brilliant 11-4 victory at closest rivals Farthingstone.

With little to choose between the two sides in the opening five ties, Hellidon snatched the honours thanks to a seven-hole success for Michael Clea and Len Edwards in the last game.

Hellidon, who beat Delapre 28-2 in their previous outing, will secure another semi-final berth if they can overcome Cherwell Edge in their last home match later this month.

Group D

Just one point separates all five teams in this section after Overstone beat Wellingborough 21-1 in their latest home match.

Dave Watson and Tony Osbourne enjoyed the most comfortable win as they finished eight holes up against Joshua Hawkins and former Overstone member Dan Nixson.

Northampton edged out by rivals Rushden

Hollingsworth Trophy Group C leaders Rushden made it three victories from three outings after edging a thrilling home contest with Northampton by a single point.

Although Steve Alexander and Stuart Carvell (3&2) and Chris Adams and Will White (4&3) collected home points, Northampton replied with two wins on the 18th

With the contest coming down to the remaining match, Callum Gant and Marc Benzie secured the Rushden win by defeating Ian Taylor and Neil Anderson down the last.

Ladies Cecil Leitch

Group One

Oundle bounced back from a narrow defeat at Kettering a week earlier as they beat Northampton 5-2 at home to sit level with Northants County at the top of the table.

County whitewashed Rushden in their last outing.

Group Two

Peterborough Milton are within touching distance of the semi-finals after completing their campaign with a 6-1 beating of Daventry as four of the matches ended on the 13th hole.

Group Three

Overstone snatched a last four spot in dramatic circumstances as they recorded consecutive 4-3 away wins at Cold Ashby and Staverton Park.

Eleven-year-old Baylie Pyke grabbed the decisive point in the Ashby match, while three early points from Kerry Hambleton, Suzanne Silvester and Margo Lerin were the catalyst for victory against Staverton.

Group Four

Kingsthorpe ended their campaign on a high with a 5-2 home success against Whittlebury Park, who had already qualified for the semi-finals.

Scratch League

Whittlebury Park had few problems dealing with an under-strength Cherwell Edge side as they completed a 7-1 home success in the fourth division.

Matt Sherrell (8&7), Jon Newman (6&5) and James Coveney (3&1) impressed, while Rob Watson and Sam Dummer both triumphed on the 18th hole.