GOLF: Northants girls claim stunning win over Hereford & Worcester

Ashleigh Critchley triumphed on the 18th hole as Northamptonshire girls earned a stunning away victory
Ashleigh Critchley triumphed on the 18th hole as Northamptonshire girls earned a stunning away victory

Northants girls team completed an astonishing away victory against Hereford & Worcester as they beat a significantly stronger side 7-5 at North Worcester GC.

Despite having a handicap disadvantage in all six scratch games, Northants battled hard as Millie Billson and Becky MacLaren both enjoyed wins on the 18th hole.

Friendly League Handicap wins from Katie Amos, Charlotte Bowers and Ashleigh Critchley, who triumphed on the 18th, gave the county the lead, before points from high-handicappers Lisa Johnston and Lara Auld sealed the victory.

The team have now qualified for the Friendly League regional final, with the Scratch team waiting for the result of the Warwickshire v Hereford & Worcester match to find out if they have also made it through.

Handicap League

Group A

Collingtree host rock bottom Silverstone in Group A of the Handicap League on Saturday as they look to confirm their place in the last four with a victory.

If they slip up against Silverstone, who lost at home to Kingsthorpe last weekend to make it seven defeats in seven outings, Brampton Heath will have the opportunity to snatch top spot with a win at Cherwell Edge on Sunday.

Group B

Hellidon Lakes showed no mercy in their final group game as they completed their qualification for the last four with an eighth straight victory - winning away to Daventry by 7-5.

Having already booked their place in the semi finals, Hellidon started well as they built a five hole lead after four games. Duncan Childs and Malcolm Gregory were the stand out performers with a three-hole success.

Although Daventry made the scoreline more respectable by winning the last two ties, they were unable to claw back the group pacesetters.

Group C

Wellingborough’s final match of the season at home to Oundle was postponed as the defending champions held the funeral of their Club President Mike Spencer, who passed away last month.

With Wellingborough having already progressed through to the semi-finals, the league organisers have agreed that the fixture does not need to be re-arranged.

Group D

Northants County continued their outstanding form in a comprehensive 17-2 home victory over Priors Hall.

Lee Ault and Quentin Wade got the hosts off to a perfect start with a dominant five-hole success. County were relentless and were 14 holes ahead after just four games.

While the away side managed a two-hole triumph through Nick Lazic and his partner, Northants rounded off the win by taking the final game.

Kettering gave themselves a great chance of securing second place as they took the plaudits against Overstone by edging the contest 9-8 at home.

In a topsy-turvy affair, it was the away side that flew out of the traps as they built a four-hole lead after two early victories.

Peter Hudson and Phil Kelly blew the game wide open in response with a stunning six-hole success for Kettering.

Overstone fought hard to counter and trailed by two holes with one match on the course. A single-hole win wasn’t enough however with Kettering securing the victory.

Intermediate League

Wellingborough got their season off to the perfect start with a 5½-2½ triumph over Kingsthorpe at Cold Ashby.

After the opening game was halved, the two teams swapped victories to leave the match all square with three games to be concluded.

Wellingborough showed their class as they triumphed in all three, Robert Charter and Oliver Tilley particularly impressing with a 3&1 success apiece.

Junior League

Group D

Collingtree Park collected their second draw in two outings this season as their home match with Cherwell finished 2-2.

After an excellent draw at Northants County last month, Collingtree made a positive start as Mason Geddes strolled to a 8&6 win.

With Cherwell taking the final two games, the hosts had to rely on Jensen Parfitt to grab a share of the spoils however as he won the other match on the 18th hole.

Scratch Foursomes

Jon Harris (Wellingborough) and Miles Mudge (Staverton Park) combined perfectly over 36 holes at Peterborough Milton as they won the Scratch Foursomes title by four strokes.

Consistency was the key to their success as they carded two birdies and just three bogeys in both the morning and afternoon rounds to finish clear of the chasing pack.

Sam Henfrey (Northants County) and Taylor Sargeant (Overstone) clinched the runners-up prize by one from Graham Bott (Cold Ashby) and Jamie Milligan (Wellingborough).

Staverton

Wayne Brown was the standout performer in the 15th round of the Tuesday Night Stableford as he bagged the leading mark of 21 points over nine holes.

Nicholas Burtt (19) finished second on countback from Andy Sant, Andrew Swain, Richard Palmer and Tony Penhall.

Overstone

Two birdies and seven pars over the back nine proved vital for Decklyn Cooke in the Midweek July White Tee Stableford as he triumphed on countback.

The eight-handicapper, who also carded a couple of birdies over the front nine, edged out Jason Drage with 41 points. Kevin Day and Peter Harrison were next on 38.

Collingtree

David Nash retained his Seniors Club Championships crown after the eight-handicapper finished one stroke clear of the field with a round of 80.

Runner-up Kieron Healey clinched the net prize as he earned a countback success from Andy Mcintosh with a score of net 69.

Cold Ashby

Net 62 was a magnificent winning score for Jon Pycraft in the July Medal as the high-handicapper made light of blustery winds.

Graham Bott was no less impressive in the top division as the Scratch Team member fired five birdies and an eagle on the 11th hole in a gross round of 63.

Angus Thompson lifted the Seniors Cup on countback from Colin McPherson and Peter Rigby (both net 67), thanks to a gross over par back nine.

Kingsthorpe

Claire Lindsay clinched the gross and net prizes in the Ladies Club Championships as the 10-handicapper compiled gross scores of 80 and 86. Maddy Henderson was runner-up.

In the Ladies Challenge Cup, a superb round of net 68 from Sue Jones meant she enjoyed a comfortable six shot victory from Pearl Boswell and Linda Birch.

Rodney King was in devastating form from tee to green in the second Eclectic Medal as the 17-handicapper shot a winning round of net 61. Jason Withrington (65) won the top division, while Jake Croxford had the best gross score.

Silverstone

Mel Toms dedicated his victory in the July Medal to club member Dougie Mitchell, who died last year of cancer.

With half the proceeds from the competition going towards cancer charities, Tom beat a strong field with an excellent score of net 65. Bob Lomas (66) was runner-up by one from three players.

Delapre

Chris Almand and Daniel Badharee were the combination to beat for the second successive weekend as they won the Jim Edmonds Salver with 77 points.

After clinching the Foursomes Medal previous weekend, the duo finished two points ahead of Anthony Vella and Gary Wray.

County Seniors

Northamptonshire Seniors put themselves in a strong position to retain their Anglian League title after recording a 9½-5½ victory against Norfolk at Swaffham GC.

Trailing 3-2 after the morning foursomes, the away side lost the first two singles games before producing a devastating burst as they dropped just a half point in the remaining eight ties.

Debutante Iain Kerr got the ball rolling with a one-hole success, Milton club-mate Ted Dunn clinched the next game, while Gary Hardy fought back to snatch a half.

Andrew MacDonald and Mark Johnson gave Northants the lead with two comfortable wins, before Rodney Haig, Mike Abbotts and Ian Smith wrapped up an excellent win.

Northants County

Paul Shrives was a convincing winner of the High Handicap Bowl as he secured a five-stroke victory from Ken Tipping after shooting a brilliant round of net 65.

Phil Thomas was a further five shots back as he finished third.

The mid-handicap competition went to Dennis Sleath (net 68) as he picked up the Wilson Salver by two from Chris Moore.

Martin Perry (72) was next in line.

Hellidon

Michael Thompson saw his handicap cut from 28 to 27 after winning the July Midweek Medal with a net 67.

Stuart Metcalfe, who carded the best gross round, was runner-up by one from Peter Davies (net 70).

Cherwell

A series of net birdies over the closing stretch lifted Ann Kingston clear of the 
chasing pack in the Ladies Monthly Stableford as she took the honours with 39 points.

Elaine Thorne (34) was runner-up.

Brampton Heath

Five gross pars on the inward stretch helped Ray Welsh beat fellow high-handicapper Ray Jackson on countback in the July Medal after both players shot net 66.

It was a similar story in the fourth round of the Seniors Golfer of the Year comp as Robert Matthews (66) also carded five pars on the back nine to beat Leo May by a single stroke.

Whittlebury

Sylvia Smith and Kerry Sumner remain on course to defend their Ladies Parr Foursomes KO title after setting up a semi-final match with Christina Hancock and Carole Kane.

The other last-four tie sees Gill Long and Jo Price go up against the pair of Maureen Harmon and Susan Simpson.