GOLF: Late surge secures Anglian League title for Northants Seniors

Northants Seniors collect the Anglian League trophy

Northants Seniors collect the Anglian League trophy

0
Have your say

Northamptonshire Seniors retained their Anglian League crown as they drew 7½-7½ with closest rivals Lincolnshire in an extraordinary match at Kenwick Park GC.

After halving the morning foursomes and winning the opening singles game, the title looked to have slipped away from the County when they lost the next four singles ties.

Northants County won the Scratch League

Northants County won the Scratch League

Alan Linney, Mark Johnson, Rodney Haig and Ian Smith had different ideas as they recorded victories in the last four matches to snatch the draw, which was enough to keep Northants above Lincolnshire in the table.

Scratch League

Northants County retained their Scratch League title in style as they recorded a series of big individual wins in a 6-2 home success against Peterborough Milton.

Although the visitors took the reverse fixture the previous weekend, a repeat result looked unlikely after Harry Larkins and Martin Conley bagged the opening two ties 5&4 and Danny Roberts won game three 7&5.

Whittlebury Park Ladies

Whittlebury Park Ladies

Dominic Ralfs grabbed an away point on the 18th hole and James Walters won 3&1 for Milton, but they were the only highs from the away side as County dominated the remaining ties.

Both Tom Duck and Tom Bullough recorded 3&2 victories, while Paul Godding wrapped up a successful season with a 5&3 win in the final game.

Ladies Cecil Leitch

Whittlebury Park made it three successive victories in the Cecil Leitch as they defeated Elton Furze 6-1 in the final at Northampton GC.

Although most of the matches were tight contests, the double defending champions kept their nerve as Denise Prescott, Tracey Heavey, Sylvia Smith, Carole Kane, Jill Aldous and Tracey Mann bagged the points. Sue Padson grabbed the sole point for Elton Furze.

County Finals Day

Lewis White was in sensational form in the NGU Champion of Champions tournament at Wellingborough GC as he carded a winning score of six-under-par 66.

The Northampton GC champion bagged five birdies and an eagle two on the sixth hole when his ball dropped into the hole on the second bounce from 60 yards out.

Northants County’s Paul Godding finished five shots behind, with home club champion Jamie Milligan a further shot off the pace.

Izzard Trophy

Gary Malin, Jason Spence and Nigel Welford were the combination to beat in the Izzard Team Trophy as the Kingsthorpe trio came out on top at Whittlebury Park GC.

Farthingstone’s Bradley Wardell, Chris Leeming and Peter Butterwick (105) finished runners-up.

NPGA

Northants County pro Paul Broadhurst emphasised his consistency in the NPGA Strokeplay Championship as he took the plaudits with scores of 66 and 68 at Northampton GC.

The former Ryder Cup player finished three strokes ahead of Dan Wood (Brampton Heath), with Adam Chamberlain in third on 140.

England Boys

NORTHANTS’ Ben Jones was part of the England Under-16 boys team that scored a convincing 16-9 win in their annual autumn international against Scotland.

The Brampton Heath teenager won his singles match on the final day at Dalmahoy GC as England built on their recent victory over Wales. Jones will join up with the national squad again this weekend as they look to complete the grand slam by beating Ireland at Templepatrick GC.

Whittlebury

Half a dozen birdies in the opening 12 holes sent Alistair Heslop on the way to an impressive double in the October Medal as he won the gross and net prizes.

Ian Oliver finished one stroke behind the six-handicapper in the net category, thanks to a net 66.

Northampton

Brothers Ross and Lloyd Skidmore completed a notable individual double in 18-hole play-offs as they clinched the Northampton Cup and Stanhope Cup respectively.

Ross defeated Gary Foreman thanks to a net 67, while Lloyd came out on top from Robert Smith and Bradley Jarvis, thanks to a net 68.

Kingsthorpe

Robin Adams needed to be at his best to win the October Medal as he clinched the top prize on countback with a net 64.

Gavin Hitchcock had to settle for second, while his brother Lee Hitchcock was a further shot off the pace in third after posting a gross score of four-under-par 65.

Northants County

Teenager George Elderton is chasing a double success on Sunday as he competes in two separate events on Finals Day.

The 17-year-old is one of nine players going for the Clayton Rose Bowl in the morning, before taking on Millie Billson in the Junior KO Final in the afternoon. Nine other finals will also be decided.

Delapre

Malcolm Brown coped best on a difficult scoring day in the September Stableford as he came out on top by four points from Christopher Bentley (29).

Staverton

Forty points was the best score in the Ladies and Seniors categories of the Walter Dunn Competition as Carol Scoggins and Ken Stanford took the respective plaudits by one.

Overstone Park

Countback was needed in both the divisions of the Seniors Order of Merit competition as the members found very low scores few and far between.

Past captain Roy Stanton (net 73) clinched the 
top category from Tom Meazza, while Bernard Bullivant (72) edged out Alan Brooks in the high-handicapper section.

Cold Ashby

Les Prickett came close to clinching a couple of first prizes in the space of three days after finding his form in the September Seniors Medal and the October Midweek Medal.

A round of net 67 secured the seniors comp by three from Richard Beckingham and Angus Thompson, before he missed out on countback to Jim Burberry after both men shot a net 73.

Collingtree

Andy Mills and Senior Captain Graham Warren presented a cheque for £2,400 to Nick Griffin of KidsAid following a successful fund raising campaign during the recent Seniors Open.

Daventry

Adam Tarbox compiled the outstanding round in the fifth Summer Medal as a score of net 64 earned a four stroke victory from Stephen Wyatt.

Hellidon Lakes

A total of 35 points were enough to claim the top prize in the September Midweek Stableford as Jim Robinson beat Philip Gibson by two.

Farthingstone

Peter Turner and John Whittaker lifted the Langley Cup after clinching a three shot victory from 
Andy Morgan and Duncan Tucker with a superb score of net 63.

Graham Clinton and Adrian Miller were one of three pairings to finish a single stroke further off the lead.

Brampton Heath

Ann Eason finished three strokes ahead of Linda Kier and Helen Milner in the Ladies October Medal after shooting a round of net 74.