GOLF: Hull’s heroics not enough for Europe in Solheim Cup

Charley Hull (right) was Europe's top points scorer in the Solheim Cup (Picture: LET)
Charley Hull (right) was Europe's top points scorer in the Solheim Cup (Picture: LET)

Charley Hull’s brilliance in the Solheim Cup couldn’t prevent the European team losing by a single point to the USA in Germany.

The Kettering golfer was the top scorer on either team as she won her foursomes and fourballs matches on both days, before going down in the final day singles to Cristie Kerr.

WINNERS - Collingtree Park juniors

WINNERS - Collingtree Park juniors

Hull gave Europe the perfect start on Friday morning as she joined fellow English golfer Melissa Reid to beat Michelle Wie and Brittany Lincicome by holing a birdie putt from off the 17th green.

The 19-year-old fired a barrage of birdies in the afternoon fourballs as she combined with Gwladys Nocera to defeat Alison Lee and Angela Stanford 3&2 to give Europe a two point lead going into the final day.

Arguably Hull’s most impressive display came with Suzann Pettersen in the foursomes on day two as they fought back from four holes down to snatch victory with a fourth successive birdie on the 18th.

With the duo being paired together again in the afternoon fourball, the match carried over into the last day as they trailed by one hole to Lee and Lincicome.

Despite leveling the match on the 16th, the teenager was then dragged into the most controversial moment of the entire match on the next hole as their rivals picked up a short putt that had not been conceded.

With Europe claiming the hole and then closing out victory down the 18th to give the team a four point advantage going into the singles, both Lee and Hull were left in tears due to the unfortunate conclusion to the match.

Pettersen later apologized for her actions, stating that she had learnt a valuable lesson about sportsmanship and what is ‘truly important in this great game’.

After such an emotional end to the morning, it was hardly surprising that Hull couldn’t raise her game one more time in the afternoon as Kerr hit the youngster with a barrage of birdies in a 3&2 victory.

With a fired up away side dominating the majority of the other games, USA grabbed a remarkable victory as Caroline Masson missed a putt to retain the Solheim Cup for Europe.

Junior League Final

Collingtree Park’s B team used their extra shots wisely in the Junior League final at Whittlebury Park as they defeated Staverton Park 4-0.

Mason Geddes overcame Josh Dennison 4&3 in game one, Jensen Parfitt defeated Matthew Simmonds on the 16th hole, before Harry Hemmings wrapped up the win by beating Fraser Quinn 4&3.

Tom Goodenough completed the perfect day for Collingtree as he secured the final point against Oliver Cadle with two holes to spare.

Intermediate League

Wellingborough and Northampton will meet in the Intermediate League final after recording last four victories against Overstone Park and Kingsthorpe respectively at Cold Ashby GC.

After finishing top in the group stages, Wellingborough were given a real fright by fourth seeds Overstone as they were taken the distance in all-but-one of the eight games.

Dean Smith’s 2&1 success, plus narrow wins for Mark Coleman, Damian Magill, Mike Gilbrook, Rob Charter and Oliver Tilley, and a half for James Musson, earned Wellingborough a slightly flattering 6½-1½ victory.

There wasn’t much to choose between the two sides in the other semi-final as early Northampton points from Lawrence Ryan and James Cox were matched by wins from Kingsthorpe’s Kris Spence and Steve Jackson.

Although the fifth tie was halved, Northampton sealed a 5½-2½ victory thanks to points from Brad Jarvis (2&1), Sam Gilkes (6&5) and Darren Matthews (2&1).

The final will take place on Sunday, October 11th.

Scratch League

Division 1

Northants County moved within touching distance of retaining their Scratch League title after beating overnight leaders Northampton 6-2 at home.

Fergus Robinson bagged the opening point for the hosts with three holes to spare, before Lloyd Skidmore and Alex Izzard replied with victories on the 17th hole.

With County’s Tom Bullough and Matt Myers in control of the final two matches, the result came down to games three, five and six as the home trio of Nick Beal, James Dunkley and Harry Larkins all triumphed down the last.

County went into the match in confident mood after four convincing wins from Michael Chambers, Danny Roberts, Bullough and Sam Henfrey helped them secure a 4½-3½ away success at Brampton Heath a few days earlier.

Although the already-relegated hosts were under strength, they put up a real fight as Adrian Milward, Stephen Field and Matthew Smith collected points.

Brampton, who didn’t play their final away match at Peterborough Milton, couldn’t grab a draw as Ben Jones halved his match with Northamptonshire boys team-mate Myers.

County will seal their second successive crown if they avoid defeat over the next two weekends in their away or home matches with Peterborough Milton, who can snatch top spot with two wins.

Division 2

Overstone Park clinched promotion into the top flight with a solid 6-2 home success against Staverton Park in their final match.

Needing a draw to secure first place, Overstone got off to the ideal start as Decklyn Cooke romped to a 6&5 victory in game one, before Luke Barney and Matt Evans added further home points.

Although Staverton halved the second tie and won game five 3&2, the hosts sealed victory when Taylor Sargeant triumphed down the 18th.

Overstone, who won six of their eight matches, completed the scoring with a half for Adam Print and a 3&2 success for Harry Woan.

Division 3

Kettering ended Priors Hall’s hopes of completing a perfect season as they beat their local rivals 5½-2½ at home.

The Corby club, who secured promotion the previous weekend, made a positive start as Matt Goode won 2&1 and Darren Buchan grabbed a half.

Ryan Genner also collected an away victory in the penultimate tie, but it was Kettering who dominated the other matches as Marcel Aarts, Andy Lilly, Rob Stevenson, Dean McIntyre and Michael Campbell bagged the points.

Ladies Scratch League

Northants County maintained their perfect record with a 2-1 victory against Northampton at Whittlebury Park to set up a winners-takes-all clash with Wellingborough.

Although Hannah Mulliner took the opening tie for Northampton, Angela Duck beat Alison Irvine 3&2, before Millie Billson romped to a 7&6 success in the final game.

In the other match, Overstone Park collected their first win of the season as they edged past Peterborough Milton by a single point.

Gill Hodgson clinched the first game for Overstone by a comfortable margin, while Margo Lerin beat Rachael Fisher on the 18th hole. Gill Preston grabbed Milton’s point with a 3&1 win.

Overstone will be the venue for the final match of the campaign later this month as defending champions Wellingborough chase a 3-0 victory over County that will guarantee top spot.

European Tour qualifying

Collingtree Park will see professional and amateur golfers from across the world attempt to master their course this week as it hosts the first qualifying stages for the 2016 European Tour.

Wellingborough’s Kyson Lloyd and home club pro David Poolton will fly the flag for Northamptonshire as they compete over three rounds, before a cut is made for the final day. Former Brampton Heath member Michele Forgione is also taking part.

Cantrell Cup

Northampton pro Andy Myers combined perfectly with his younger brother Matt to win the Cantrell Cup at a damp Peterborough Milton.

The duo carded a betterball tally of 64 in the morning, before shooting 70 in the foursomes to take the plaudits by three shots.

Kettering pro Dan Ashcroft took second alongside Callum Farr as they finished level with first round pacesetters Dan Wood and Ben Jones (both Brampton Heath).

Shires Junior Golf Tour

Free tickets to watch some of the world’s best players compete in the British Masters at Woburn next month will be up for grabs in the last event on 2015 Shires Junior Golf Tour at Cosby GC on Sunday.

The winner of the three 18-hole Order of Merit divisions will have the chance to see the likes of Luke Donald, Graeme McDowall, Lee Westwood and Ian Poulter show their skills.

Several players have an opportunity of claiming the top prize as a single point separates the leading three players in the Gold, while four points is the difference between first and third in the Silver.

With 12 golfers still having a realistic chance of a podium place in the Bronze, a player’s best seven rounds go towards their overall total.

Frazer Jones (Forest Hill) has already won the Copper, but the second and third prizes have yet to be claimed.

Overstone Park

Luke Barney was a model of consistency in the Junior Club Championships as he carded 16 pars and a birdie on the ninth hole in a winning score of net 69. Baylie Pyke, who was played with a borrowed set of clubs after recently having her clubs stolen, finished runner-up.

Matt Wake was successful in the Medal Winners Salver as an excellent round of net 66 earned a one shot victory from Gill Osborne.

Wayne Cockerill was also in great form in the September Midweek Yellow Tee Stableford as his total of 44 points kept him three ahead of Alistair Adams.

Kingsthorpe

Nick Fowkes gained a countback victory from Mark Bazeley in the September Medal after both players finish one clear of David Garfield and Brian Mace with a net 67 apiece.

The second division following the same pattern of scoring as Paul Dawes edged out Max Collins (both net 68), with Barry Crowl and Tosh Kerr one off the pace in third and fourth respectively.

Brampton Heath

Paul Lovesey was successful in the September Midweek Stableford as his tally of 40 points lifted him one ahead of Michael Cope.

A single point was also the margin of victory in the September Weekend Stableford as Ian Haynes (41) nudged in front of Matthew Smith, James Butcher, Robert Fairless and Keith Pickering.

Silverstone

Dave Makepeace edged a tight contest with Les Bone in the Summer Singles KO final as he triumphed on the 18th hole.

Three points was the margin of victory in the Pro Shop Stableford as Pete Jeskins (38) got the better o Paul Jordan and Colin Knibbs, who were second and third respectively.

Northampton

A birdie two on the 16th hole helped seal victory for Ian Tarry in the eighth round of the Summer Series Stableford as he finished two points ahead of Brian Twiselton (40).

Charlie Astbury dropped just one stroke in the last 11 holes in the Ladies September Stableford as she claimed a one point success from Helen Brownless (38).

Cold Ashby

Gross birdies on the 11th and 13th holes from Stephen Bull went a long way to securing the top prize in the September Medal as the 19-handicapper carded a net 66.

Runner-up Jamie Underwood clinched the second division by one from John Bott, while Richard Green edged out Iain Kerr on countback in the top category on 68.

Collingtree

Trevor Bright enjoyed a five point success in the sixth event of the Seniors Stableford Series. The 16-handicapper carded an excellent tally of 40 point to finish clear of Brian Jones, Capper Rose and David Stewart.

Scott Moffat beat Chris Malton on countback in the September Midweek Stableford after both posted 38 points.

Hellidon Lakes

High-handicapper Michael Clea coped best in the difficult scoring conditions in the September Medal as he compiled the best score of net 72.

Craig Cotterill (73) won the top division by one from Roy Trim, while Steve Trotman and Brian Jones also carded a net 74 apiece.

Delapre

Nobby Clarke, Jamie Cordiner, Martin Cordiner and Clive Gifford were the quartet to beat in the Eddie Barber Team Challenge as they finished with 130 points.

A distant second were Brian Jones, Julian Brockwell, Timothy Brockwell and Rob Moakes.

Whittlebury

Consistency was the key to victory in the September Midweek Stableford as Richard Braybrook grabbed top spot with 40 points. David Castle (38) finished second by one point from fellow single-figure handicappers Jack Henfrey and Sam Dummer.

Staverton

Forty one points was the leading score in the Vets Atkinson Cup as Mike Ratcliff claimed the honours by two from Peter Thorne. A couple of points further back in third was Richard Harris.

Farthingstone

Two points was the difference between first and second positions in the latest Weekend Bash as John Bridgwood (39) claimed the plaudits ahead of Andy Morgan. One point further adrift were Martyn Smith, Lewis Reynolds, Michael Barnett and Michael Albone.

Cherwell Edge

Jackie Beare compiled the best gross (84) and net (72) scores in the Ladies September Medal as she finished clear of Sharly Busuttil.