GOLF - CLUB NEWS: Jack the lad as he claims County Strokeplay Championship

WINNING SMILES - County Strokeplay Champion Jack Brown (right) pictured with runner-up Charlie Salter
WINNING SMILES - County Strokeplay Champion Jack Brown (right) pictured with runner-up Charlie Salter

Kingsthorpe’s Jack Brown says winning the Men’s County Strokeplay Championship for the second time is a relief following a year when he almost packed in the game.

Brown, who triumphed at Northants County in 2013, carded rounds of 69 and 72 at Oundle to finish three shots ahead of Charlie Salter (Northants County), Miles Mudge (Staverton) and Jamie Milligan (Wellingborough).

He admitted: “I’m just relieved. I had quite a few dodgy moments coming in and was a little unlucky at times, particularly on the 15th when I horseshoed out.

“But I can’t complain because my putting was unbelievable and that is what has saved me because I struggled big time off the tee but my short game and putting was fantastic.

“I thought it would be easier to win the second one. Last year I struggled a lot and almost packed the game up, so this was a lot tougher to win and because of that it fells an awful lot better.”

Salter picked up two other prizes as he clinched the net competition by a couple of strokes from Milligan with a 36-hole score of net 138.

The teenager was also part of the winning team alongside County colleagues Sam Henfrey and veteran Tony Lord, who has now clocked up more than 35 appearances in the annual tournament.

Shires Junior Golf Tour

Kettering Golf Club witnessed a piece of history on Sunday as Bedford and County’s Oliver Saunders became the first player to bag an ace on Shires Junior Golf Tour when he aced the 12th hole.

In the top division, Matthew Green (Aspley Guise and Woburn Sands) triumphed by three points from

Collingtree’s Liam McNeela (36) collected the second prize in the Gold Division, while Priors Hall’s Adam O’Brien finished runner-up in the high-handicap section.

On a day when each player received a signed photo from Ladies European Tour number one pro Charley Hull, the nine-hole comp saw Hannah Talbot (Rushden) and Amelia Humphries (Brampton Heath) finish second and third respectively.

Almost 70 golfers have already put their names down to play in the next Shires Junior Golf Tour event, which takes place at Bedfordshire GC this Sunday (June 21).

With the top three divisions playing on the main course and the high-handicappers going twice around the par three track, anyone interested in taking part needs to contact Paul Bull on 07824 666480 or email paul@shiresjuniorgolftour.co.uk.

Challenge Tour

Gary Boyd’s re-emergence continued on the Challenge Tour as he grabbed a share of fifth place in the KPMG Trophy at Golf de Pierpont in Belgium.

The Cherwell Edge pro, who was beaten in a play-off the previous week in Switzerland, compiled rounds of 67 and 69, before shooting a 75 on a difficult day for scoring on the penultimate day.

After struggling to find any form in the past couple of years, Boyd appears to be close to his best now as he birdied the final three holes in a closing round of 68.

Whittlebury

Rob Watson was successful in the Masters competition as he beat fellow SNAGS members David Melling and Steve Land by one stroke with a net 73.

A couple of gross birdies on the inward stretch helped 20-handicapper Sylvia Smith win the Ladies Flag Trophy as she eventually finished on the 19th green.

Farthingstone

Liam Saunders (net 68) and Sam Bird (gross 74) picked up the net and gross prizes respectively in the June Medal.

After finishing third in the net category, Paul Coley took his good form into the Weekend Bash comp as he carded 38 points to beat Duncan Ticker on countback.

Cold Ashby

James Gibson was the standout performer in the June Midweek Medal as the seven-handicapper fired a round of net 69 to finish four ahead of Kevin Robinson, Roger Griffiths and Gerry McInerney.

Sally Lawrenson ended up two clear of Jayne Neale and Lyn Thomas in the Ladies Charity Medal after a net 72.

Staverton

Forty one points was the leading score in the Dennis Ferris Cup as Mike Grey grabbed the plaudits ahead of Nicholas Burtt (39), with Ray Rumble and Chris Conway a further two off the pace.

Silverstone

Bob Lomas (net 71), Michael Ridley (67) and Alex Crook (66) were the three divisional winners in the Captains Cup on Sunday.

The Betterball Pairs competition the previous day saw Andy Prideaux and Brian Cox squeeze in front of Chris Jones and Tony Godfrey with 43 points. Ridley took third alongside Matt Thomas on 42.

Kingsthorpe

Carol Collins was successful in the Ladies Sunday Medal as she won the gross and net competitions.

Irene McGowan (net 74) finished runner-up in the net category.

In the Seniors Scottish Cup, a tally of 37 points secured first place for Ryan Woodhouse as he beat Paul Franklin by two.

Hellidon Lakes

Tom Laver carded four gross birdies and just two bogeys on Captains Day as he clinched the honours with an excellent score of 42 points.

In a large field of members, high-handicapper Peter Wallace came closest to snatching the first prize as he finished just one point off the pace.

Cherwell Edge

Countback was needed in the Seniors Tom Buckingham Memorial competition as Dave Stansfield edged ahead of Richard Horth and Daniel Berry after all three carded net 69.

Overstone Park

Birdies on both the par fives over the inward stretch proved decisive for Martin Behan in the June Midweek White Tee Stableford as he beat John Hughes and Alistair Adams on countback with 40 points.

A single point was the margin of victory in the June Medal as Anthony O’Brien (net 70) edged out James Barker and Taylor Sargeant.

Northants County

Three points was the margin of victory in the June Midweek Stableford as Edward Taylor (41) clinched top spot. First division leader Peter Utting and John Draper were closest challengers.

Brampton Heath

High-handicapper Logan Arnott completed the last eight holes to gross three over par to win the Captains Day Trophy with 42 points. In the fourth order of merit event of the season,

Ricky Stockwell (41) finished second by one from Alan Nicholl.

Collingtree

Kevin Darby was successful in the Seniors Stableford Series 10 event as his tally of 39 points nudged him one ahead of Kevin Durkan.

Northampton

Three strokes came off the handicap of Martin Edrich following the Veterans Cup after he clinched a gross (82) and net (62) double. John Wilmer (67) finished runner-up by one from Richard Firth (68).

Delapre

Forty seven points was a magnificent winning score in the Better Ball Trophy as Daniel Lee and Michael Lee combined perfectly.

Second place went to Chris Almand and Daniel Badharee (43) by two from Donald Barrett and Jeremy Clough.

Daventry

Scoring proved difficult for the members in the bogey competition on Presidents Day as none of the field could beat the course.

Ian Robinson (one down) fared best as he finished one hole ahead of Mel Lane.