SUNDAY COMBINATION: Cooper hits hat-trick as Golden boys march on at the top

Action from Golden Horse's win over Dynamo (PIctures: Dave Ikin)
Action from Golden Horse's win over Dynamo (PIctures: Dave Ikin)
0
Have your say

Sam Cooper hit a hat-trick as Golden Horse maintained their 100 per cent premier division record with a 9-0 win at Dynamo.

St Margaret’s beat Midshire Electrical thanks to Scott Sandy’s strike.

In division two, Ryan Edwards hit a hat-trick as Eastern Eagles beat AFC Hackleton Reserves 8-1.

Damian Keenan scored twice, with Luke Berkshire, Danny Michington and Nathan Louden also registering.

Chris Marriott scored two and Danny Attree and Joel Weston one apiece as Royals Reserves beat Naseby FC. Tom May replied.

Spinney Hill FC beat Squizzas FC 3-2 thanks to efforts from Connor Gibbins, Bradley Mosedale and Craig Sampson.

Hardingstone Sun drew 1-1 with FC Phoenix. Dane Salmon scored for Sun, Kyle Talbot for Phoenix.

James Cahill, Ryan O’Leary and an own goal helped Travis Perkins beat The District 3-2.

Dale Wilson (2) and Nathan Mason netted as Golden Horse Reserves beat Thorplands Club 81 Reserves 3-0.

Results & scorers

NFA Sunday Cup

Sporting Sapphires 4 Standens Barn 1

/ Charlie Wixon

NFA Sunday Trophy

AFC Pioneers 2 AFC Trinity 3

Chris Hales, Joe Collier/

Billing United 3 Grendon Sapphires 2

MDS Gallery 4 P’boro Thorpe Wood 1

George Wingrove(3), Ashley Roe

Manfield Rangers 4 W’boro Saxon Res 0

Matty Silecchia(3), Shaun Gurnham/

P’borough Parkway 1 AFC Hackleton 2

/Joe Malkin(2)

Thorplands Club 81 1 Northampton Hotspur 2

Chief Boateng /Derik Ssemakula, Ryan Leah

NTFA Goodliff Cup

AC Squirrels 1 Deers Leap 4

Norteles 2 Royals 2

/ Jim Lovell, Simon Nightingale

Premier Division

Dynamo 0 Golden Horse 9

/ Sam Cooper(3), Louis Lyon, J Lawton(2), S Bell(2),

James Allcock

Midshire Electrical 0 St Margarets 1

/Scott Sandy

Division Two

Northampton Dons 7 Monks Park WMC 1

Chris Gwilliam, Joe Covelle, Meshak Clements, Swan, Gavin Hines, Arron Wilson, og

Naseby FC 1 Royals Res 4

Tom May / Chris Marriott(2), Danny Attree, Joel Weston

Squizzas FC 2 Spinney Hill FC 3

/Connor Gibbins, Bradlety Mosedale, Craig Sampson

Hardingstone Sun 1 FC Phoenix 1

Dane Salmon / Kayle Talbot

The District 2 Travis Perkins 3

Ryan Wilson, og / James Cahill, Ryan O’Leary, og

Thorplands Club 81 Res 0 Golden Horse Res 3

/Nathan Mason, Dale Wilson(2)

Eastern Eagles 8 AFC Hackleton Res 1

Ryan Edwards(3), Luke Berkshire, Damian Keenan(2), / Phil Boyes, Danny Mitchington, Nathan Loudan