SATURDAY COMBINATION: Lewis leads the way as Blisworth bury Brixworth

Action from Mereway's 5-0 Division One Cup win over Corby Eagles (Pictures: Dave Ikin)
Action from Mereway's 5-0 Division One Cup win over Corby Eagles (Pictures: Dave Ikin)

Dale Lewis doubled up as James King Blisworth bagged a 4-0 win against Brixworth All Saints in the premier division.

Ross Arundell and Mark Faulkner got the other goals for the third-placed side, who are six points off the top with three games in hand.

Harpole are still at the summit thanks to their 2-1 win against Moulton, who sit 10th, having won five of their 18 league games so far.

Stuart Clarke and Nik Maund were the men on the mark for the league leaders.

Connor Gibbons grabbed two goals as Heyford Athletic beat Earls Barton United 4-2.

Fraser Bennett and Harry Munday also netted for Heyford, who have climbed to fifth in the standings.

Fourth-placed Roade were beaten 2-0 by second-placed Kettering Nomads.

Spratton, who are one place off the bottom, lost 3-1 at home to seventh-placed Corby Pegasus.

Medbourne were 6-4 winners against Wollaston Victoria.

Shaun Muir hit a hat-trick for Medbourne, with Daniel Ward doubling up and Kevin Buchanan grabbing a single.

Joseph Wenham hit a treble and Lewis Fisher scored one in the Wollaston reply.

Mereway were 5-0 winners against Corby Eagles in the division one cup.

Matthew Cumberpatch scored for Bugbrooke St Michael’s A, but they drew 1-1 with Desborough & Rothwell United, for whom Jordan Capps replied.

Alistair Foote and Karl Hoy hit the target for Roade Reserves in their 2-0 win against AFC Houghton Magna in the same competition.

Daventry Drayton Grange lost 3-1 at Stanion United, despite Nathan Reynolds’ goal.

West Haddon Albion lost 3-0 at home to Corby Strip Mills.

In the division three cup, Desborough & Rothwell United Reserves won 4-3 at Corby Kingswood Reserves.

Darren Alderton, Bruce Elliott, Sam Lee and Andrew Clarke registered for Desborough & Rothwell United.

David Allan, David Eaves and Alex Jones replied for Rothwell.

In the division four cup, Nathan Butler netted twice for Daventry Rangers in their 3-1 win against Corby Slam.

Dylan Jones was also on target for Rangers.

FC Fotogold drew 2-2 with Kettering Nomads Reserves.

Lukasz Legowski and Mariusz Suszynski scored for Fotogold.

Archie Best, Scott Brooksbank and David Hughes got the goals for Brixworth All Saints Reserves as they beat Finedon Volta Reserves 3-2.

Ravi Gathani and Eddy Hyde scored for Kislingbury JLB FC in their 2-2 draw with Harpole Reserves.

Josh Healey and Johnathan Spooner registered for Harpole.

Daniel Camacho delivered a double for Bugbrooke St Michaels B as they drew 2-2 with Yelvertoft.

Earls Barton United Reserves drew 0-0 with Stanwick Rovers.

Medbourne Reserves won 12-3 at Wilby.

Simon Whittmore doubled up for Wilby, with Reece Risden getting the other goal in the defeat.

In Duston Garage Division Five, Great Doddington beat Higham Town Reserves 3-2.

Substitute Josh Norris was the Doddington hero as he hit two late goals to add to Moses Cheza’s earlier effort.