NENE SUNDAY LEAGUE: Hartwell move 10 points clear as Carter and Sames strike

Action from Abington Stanley v Denton (Pictures: Dave Ikin)
Action from Abington Stanley v Denton (Pictures: Dave Ikin)
0
Have your say

Hartwell Forest moved 10 points clear at the top of the League One table after a win at home to Dallington Falcons.

Rhys Reading put the Falcons in front in the first half, but after the break goals from Joe Sames and Ben Carter were enough to give Hartwell a 2-1 victory.

Abington Stanley v Denton

Abington Stanley v Denton

Jameeah FC and Ashby Athletic faced each other with Athletic winning 2-1.

Jameeah went ahead through Inan Karan but goals from Tom Jullings and Glen Smith turned it round.

In the League Cup, Abington FC head Group A after a 3-2 home win against Denton FC. A double from Calvin Budd and a strike from Jordan Timson were enough to give Abington their second win in the group. Lewis Smith and Ryan Machardie were both on target for the Denton side.

In the same group, Welland Valley Panthers got off to a flyer with their home match with Houghton Magna as two goals from Simon Barby and another from Alex Renshaw Booth put the Panthers 3-0 up in the first seven minutes.

Abington Stanley v Denton

Abington Stanley v Denton

Magna then pulled a goal back when Dylan Hewitt scored, but Panthers’ Simon Barby struck again to complete a hat-trick and restore their three goal advantage.

Magna’s Greg Crane and a converted penalty from Andy Ranft cut the hosts lead to one goal, but they could not find an equaliser and the Panthers held on for a 4-3 victory.

Group B saw leaders Queens Park storm to an impressive 10-4 win at Spartak FC thanks to five goals from Ashley Clamp and singles from Fabian Brown, Lee McConnell, Joseph Moss, Jonathan Shakespeare and Edward Symmons.

Will Briscoe scored twice in the first half including a penalty for Spartak, and both Manny Odiedo and Adam Norton netted as well.

Norteles v Halse United

Norteles v Halse United

Wootton Field Wanderers started their group fixtures with a home win against Bat & Wickets.

Ollie Judge and Graham Shiell put the Wootton side 2-0 up at the break and shortly after Callum Beech struck to extend their lead, and despite a late comeback from the visitors with both Tyler George and Richard Dunkley scoring for the Bat & Wickets side, Wootton held for a 3-2 victory.

In Group C, Harpole FC look in a very strong position to progress after a third win in the group following a 3-1 home win against Championship side AFC Trinity.

Harpole’s cause was not helped as they were reduced to 10 men after 20 minutes, but they scored three times through goals from Ryan Brown, Andy Hall and James Marks to take the three points.

Action from Norteles v Halse United

Action from Norteles v Halse United

Daniel Smith netted for Trinity.

Halse United are second in the group following a comfortable 6-0 win at Norteles FC.

Doubles from Adam Hilton and Dean Ingram along with singles from Neil Fotheringham and Oliver Reed gave Halse their first win in Group C.

In the David Ferguson Trophy, League One Sixfields Rangers top Group A following an excellent 3-0 win at Premier League side Juventus Tigers.

Two goals from player manager Connor Leason and a goal from Alexander Rayner secured the win.

Pitsford Rangers started their group games off with a 3-1 home victory against Albany Athletic thanks to a double from Liam Waddy and a goal from Chris Andrews.

Norteles v Halse United

Norteles v Halse United

Richard Prendiville was on target for Albany Athletic.

In Group B, Bat & Wickets Reserves found themselves 3-1 down at the break to Grendon Sapphires as Shaun Melville struck a hat-trick for the home side.

However, in the second half the visitors fought back to stage a recovery and Bat & Wickets team took the points after a 4-3 victory.

Arron Linnell scored twice and Robert Cockayne and Richard Lawrie also netted for Bat.

Also in Group B, Spartak Reserves started their group games off with a good 5-1 win against Sixfields Rangers Reserves.

Top scorer Aaron Crampton scored twice with Liam Harris, Daniel Lynch and Harry Mundy scoring for Spartak. Tom Carr was on target for Sixfields Rangers Reserves.

Group C saw leaders Parklands Phoenix claim their third victory in the group with a 2-0 home win against Oakley Diamonds.

Stuart Harman got them off to a good start with a headed goal in the first half and after the break an own goal put Phoenix 2-0 up to seal the win.

Northampton Sovereigns started their group games off with a good win against Premier League side AFC Brampton.

Dean McCaffery, Nick Renda, and Jonathan West all scored in the second half and despite Brampton replying with a Dan Gatland goal, Sovereigns held on to take a 3-1 victory.

Nomads of Barratts top Group A in the Alan Dimmer Trophy, despite dropping a couple of points following a draw at Spring Park.

Tim Clack had put the visitors 1-0 up but the Spring Park side responded with an equaliser through Carl White.

Just behind the Nomads in the group are Swan & Helmet who claimed a 2-1 home win against White Elephant.

Matt Sanders and Adam Hughes put the Swans 2-0 up at half time and despite a goal from Jason Lister for the White Elephant side, Swan held on to take the victory and now sit one point behind Nomads in the group table.

Northampton Sapphires top Goup B after a 4-0 win at West Haddon Albion.

Glen Hammons put Sapphires 1-0 ahead at the break and in the second half Lynden James Efde, Gavin Vella and Isaac Teckman all netted to give Sapphires an easy win.

JA Global also had a 4-0 win on their travels as they beat Real Roochers.

Scott Ramsey hit a hat-trick for the Global side and Luke Tate also found the net to seal the win and to give Global the three points.

AFC Obelisk got their first win in the competition following a 6-2 home win over Mill Park.

Doubles from Daniel Slinn and Harry Burkill along with singles from Steven Dods and Andrew Myers gave Obelisk a comfortable victory.

Jason Beckwith was the man on the mark with two goals for Mill Park.

Norteles v Halse United

Norteles v Halse United

Norteles v Halse United

Norteles v Halse United

Swan & Helmet v White Elephant

Swan & Helmet v White Elephant

Swan & Helmet v White Elephant

Swan & Helmet v White Elephant

Swan & Helmet v White Elephant

Swan & Helmet v White Elephant