BOWLS: Walker shows his class but Scotland pass the Test

Northampton bowler Jamie Walker performed well for England in their Test defeat to Scotland
Northampton bowler Jamie Walker performed well for England in their Test defeat to Scotland
0
Have your say

Northampton’s Jamie Walker claimed two wins in his three matches, but couldn’t stop England losing to Scotland in the Test match between the two nations at New Earswick IBC in York.

The format of The Co-op Funeralcare sponsored Test match was played in sets, generally of seven ends each, with two triples and three pairs matches on the first day, followed by six singles matches on the second day.

A single point was awarded to the winner of each match and the team with the most points were the winners.

In the triples, Walker joined Mark Dawes and Jamie Chestney and lost 3-7, 3-7 to Scotland trio Stewart Anderson, Paul Foster and Alex Marshall.

In the pairs, Walker teamed up with Mervyn King and they claimed victory. seeing off Scott Kennedy and Stewart Anderson 6-4, 7-1.

In the singles, Walker took on namesake Colin Walker, and in a thrilling match he edged to victory 5-5, 9-8.

Walker’s effort wasn’t enough to stop Scotland claiming the victory.

Chambers and Co steer County to win

NORTHANTS IBA men took on Northants Vice Presidents BA in a friendly at Desborough and coasted to a huge 179-79 victory.

The County men had just one losing rink, with a very good 13 shots victory for the VPs by the rink skipped by Ron Chambers.

It is unusual to get a ‘cricket score’ in bowls, but the highest winning rink for the County scored 51 shots to just eight conceded, and that was skipped by George Warren.

Just behind that rink, however, was a 38 shots victory by Peter Mellor and his men, when their opponents were restricted to just three scoring ends of the 21.

The win means Northants men have retained the ‘A.J Wright Challenge Bowl’ for the third year in succession.

Rink details as follows, County names first:

Rink 1: Will Clelland, Don Scott, Brian Sherwood & Tony Weston 27 – Albert Julyan, Vic Wallace, Mick Weatherill & Dave Stewart 15

Rink 2: Keith Howlett, Keith Pick, Brian Diver & George Warren 51 – Steve Hollywood, Peter Byworth, Len Marshall & Jack Brown 8

Rink 3: Colin Barnes, Tony Warren, John Streather & Norman Gibb 28 – Jeff Talbot, Gordon Smith, Trevor Wright & Dave Thurlow 11

Rink 4: Stuart Lowe, Bob Tingle, Richard Somerton & Geoff Hunt 20 – Brian Robbins, Bob Brown, Colin Incles & Dick Howell 17

Rink 5: Alan Diver, Brian Langton, Geoff Harris & Peter Mellor 42 – Maurice Tyler, Will Keeney, Ted Guiver & Dave Williamson 4

Rink 6: Gordon Morris, John Chester, Andy Hogg & Terry James 11 – Pete Woodhams, Bryan Audis, Barry Hogston & Ron Chambers 24 shots

Northants name side to face Berkshire

THE following players have been selected to represent Northants IBA in a friendly against Berkshire next Wednesday (Nov 2, 2pm) at Whiteknights IBC in Reading.

Rink 1: Rick Hayes, Daventry IBC/Jim Brumwell, Kingsthorpe BC/Peter Mellor, Desborough IBC/Geoff Hunt, Wellingborough BC

Rink 2: Jim Diver, Desborough IBC/Tony Warren, Northampton & District IBC/Bob Tingle, Desborough IBC/Terry James, Rushden Town BC

Rink 3: Will Clelland, Desborough IBC/Stuart Lowe, Daventry IBC/Roy Cave, Rushden Town BC/Norman Gibb, Desborough IBC

Rink 4: Keith Howlett, Desborough IBC/Don Scott, Brackley & District BC/John Streather, Rushden Town BC/Michael Moulton, Daventry IBC

Rink 5: Pete Maloy, Kingsthorpe BC/Peter Kitchener, Rushden Town BC/Brian Jones, Daventry IBC/John Haines, Desborough IBC

Rink 6: Malcolm White, Rushden Town BC/Roger Miller, Desborough IBC/Alan Watts, Daventry IBC/Brian Diver, Desborough IBC

Reserves: Richard Somerton, Brackley & District BC/Roland Smith, Desborough IBC/Peter Byworth, Wellingborough BC/Alan Diver, Desborough IBC

Squad is selected for Oxfordshire clash

THE following players have been selected to represent Northants Women IBA in a friendly against Oxfordshire at Daventry IBC on Monday (Oct 29, 2pm).

Rink 1: Lynn Upton, Brackley & District BC/Pat Starsmore, Kettering Lodge BC/Yvonne McKee, Kingsthorpe BC/Joan Watts, Daventry IBC

Rink 2: Marlene Armitage, Wellingborough BC/ Chris Cooper, Wellingborough BC/Wilma Walker, Desborough IBC/Audrey height, Kettering Lodge BC

Rink 3: Julie Spreadbury, Daventry IBC/Denise Carlin, Desborough IBC/Hilary Sharpe, Kingsthorpe BC/Brenda Bishop, Kingsthorpe BC

Rink 4: Billie Swift, Northampton & District IBC/Linda Warren, Northampton & District IBC/Di Brumwell, Kingsthorpe BC/Joyce Porter, Northampton & District IBC

Rink 5: Joyce George, Wellingborough BC/Elaine Urquhart, Brackley & District BC/Vicki Rushall, Daventry IBC/Tina Broderick, Wellingborough BC

Rink 6: Celia Morris, Kingsthorpe BC/Heather Lack, Kettering Lodge BC/Jeannie Flippance, Desborough IBC/Sharon Tansley, Kingsthorpe BC

Reserves: Audrey Gardiner, Daventry IBC/Elsie Hatton, Brackley & District BC/Pat Mattinson, Rushden Town BC

Women cruise to big win in friendly battle

NORTHANTS Women IBA were 146-77 winners over Desborough IBC in a friendly.

The County won five rinks and drew one, and they showed no mercy.

The highest scoring rink by the County was the one skipped by Barbara Haseldine which recorded a massive 25 shots win.

Rink details as follows, County names first:

Rink 1: Marlene Armitage, Valerie Blackwell, Glenys Emery & Pam Lewis 17 – Diane Talbot, Jane Walden, Maureen Merry & Denise Carlin 17

Rink 2: Margaret Newport, Sian Hugh-Jones, Joan Sidebottom & Barbara Haseldine 29 – Carol Steadman, Pam Barber, Jill Nutt & Sally Hogston 4

Rink 3: Pat Starsmore, Elsie Hatton, Rhona Holland & Heather Lack 30 shots – Keira Hill, Sabrina & Peggy (played half match each)/Dawn Owen & Wilma Walker 16 Rink 4: Velda Cooper, Elaine Munton, Chris Cooper & Brenda Bishop 19 – Pat Pickaver, Maxeen Belski, Linda McCabe & Cathy Kyle 16

Rink 5: Celia Morris, Sue Lomas, Vicki Rushall & Joyce Porter 29 – Isobel Bingham, Wendy Mason, Shirley Loach & Jeannie Flippance 14

Rink 6: Lynn Upton, Margaret Tyler, Elaine Urquhart & Audrey Height 22 – Pam Price, Leigh-Ann Burney, Pam Page & Liz Keeney7 10

Kingsthorpe claim a narrow victory

IN the Denny Cup competition, there were second round defeats for both Brackley, who went down 66-51 to Avon Valley, and Daventry who lost 74-53 to Kettering Lodge.

There was better news for Northampton & District IBC who beat Rushden Town BC 100-47, while Kingsthorpe BC were also victorious, seeing off Wellingborough 66-63.

Cream of County crop to compete in finals

SOME of the country’s top bowlers will be in action at Northampton & District IBC on Harborough Road in Kingsthorpe this Saturday (Oct 29), when the ‘Open Singles Circuit’ stages its National Finals.

A glance through the list of 50 bowlers who will be playing there shows that there are at least 18 England internationals, either junior or senior, or both, so a very high standard is to be expected.

Included in the list are some household names in bowls such as Mark Royal, Gary Smith, Ryan Atkins, Tom Doig, Perry Martin, Andy Walters, Stuart Airey and Les Gillett.

Northampton’s own Jamie Walker, who qualified in fourth place nationally, is unable to take his place due to being at an England squad session ahead of the forthcoming World Championships.