BOWLS: Walker and Cinato play their part in England victory

WINNERS - Connor Cinato, Andy Thomson (England Under 25 Team Manager) and Jamie Walker with the Joyce Brimble Memorial Trophy
WINNERS - Connor Cinato, Andy Thomson (England Under 25 Team Manager) and Jamie Walker with the Joyce Brimble Memorial Trophy

County pair Jamie Walker and Connor Cinato played their part as England claimed victory in the British Isles Indoor Bowling Council International Under 25 Series in Bristol.

Northampton’s Walker skipped a rink, and was also given the honour of captaining his country’s team. Cinato, who represents the Kingsthorpe indoor section, played at No.3 in another rink, skipped by experienced Junior and Senior International Perry Martin of Kent.

In England’s first match, England beat Ireland by 24 shots with Walker’s rink winning 17-14 while Cinato’s rink won 23-11.

The second match saw England take on Wales and they won that one by 27 shots. Walker’s rink recorded a 19-19 tie while Cinato’s rink eased to a 27-13 win.

The third and final match saw England defeat Scotland by 28 shots at 90-62. Cinato’s rink lost by one shot on this occasion, but Walker’s rink won 21-13.

Norfolk just edge to win over Northants

NORTHANTS Under-25s lost 43-32 in their Eastern Counties League match against Norfolk at Cambridge Chesterton on Sunday.

At 18 ends of the 21 concluded, the County were just two shots adrift, but the last three ends all went the way of the Norfolk players as they picked up nine shots without reply.

Details of rinks as follows, County names first:

Rink 1: Abby Woodward, Kieran Rollings, Danny Walker & David Walker 17 – Rhys Morgan, Ben Hunter, Matty Sparrow & Danny Cawthorne 18

Rink 2: Connor Rollings, Tom Wellburn, Adam Pitfield & Will Walker 15 – Will Pitt, Aaron Stimson, Jack Wells & Dean Rudling 25

Joy for Porter, but team are beaten

NORTHANTS Ladies travelled to Oxford City & County IBC to take on Oxfordshire in a friendly and lost 86-77.

With two winning rinks each, the match was quite close, but the County finally succumbed to defeat. The highest scoring of the County’s two winning rinks was that skipped by Joyce Porter which posted a nine-shots win.

Details as follows, with Oxon skips names only:

Rink 1: Lynn Upton, Val Scott, Glenys Emery & Joan Watts 16 – Jeannette Berry 26

Rink 2: Julie Spreadbury, Rhona Holland, Wilma Walker & Audrey Height 22 – Diane Smith 20

Rink 3: Marlene Armitage, Pat Starsmore, Denise Carlin & Brenda Bishop 11 – Terry Battrawden 21

Rink 4: Rita Smith-Nolan, Liz Keeney, Linda Warren & Joyce Porter 28 – Carol Nall 19

Warwickshire are beaten in friendly

NORTHANTS Men were 134-116 winners over Warwickshire in their friendly match at Desborough IBC.

Despite having three losing rinks from the six, Northants still won the match comfortably, with the highest scoring rink for the County the one skipped by Richard Somerton which posted an 18 shots win.

Rink details as follows, Warwickshire skips only:

Rink 1: Roger Miller, Dave Williamson, Brian Langton & Michael Moulton 15 – Brian Lees 24

Rink 2: Will Clelland, John Chester, Peter Mellor & Terry James 19 – Colin Stowe 22

Rink 3: Don Scott, Malcolm White, Brian Diver & Ron Jacklin 30 – Aubrey Brookhouse 27

Rink 4: Stuart Lowe, Tony Warren, Terry Fuller & Norman Gibb 23 – Paul Jones 13

Rink 5: Colin Barnes, Dave Garland, Brian Jones & Mick Worthington 19 – John Sawle 20

Rink 6: Dougie Ainsworth, Ron Peacock, Bill Craig & Richard Somerton 28 – Dick Allibon 10

Northants all set for Lincolnshire battle

NORTHANTS have selected their team for their Midland Counties match against Lincolnshire which will be played at Desborough IBCX on Sunday (12.30pm).

The following players have been picked to represent the County.

Rink 1: Pat Starsmore, Kettering Lodge/Dawn Owen, Desborough/Jeannie Flippance, Desborough/Joan Watts, Daventry

Rink 2: Dorothy Diver, Desborough/Heather Lack, Kettering Lodge/Vicki Rushall, Daventry/Audrey Height, Kettering Lodge

Rink 3: Rita Smith-Nolan, Kettering Lodge/Glenys Emery, Kingsthorpe/Joan Sidebottom, Northampton & District/Brenda Bishop, Kingsthorpe

Rink 4: Lynn Upton, Brackley/Denise Carlin, Desborough/Di Brumwell, Kingsthorpe/Joyce Porter, Northampton & District

Rink 5: Julie Spreadbury, Daventry/Joan Bryan, Kettering Lodge/Wilma Walker, Desborough/Sharon Tansley, Kingsthorpe

Rink 6: Marlene Armitage, Wellingborough/Barbara Oliver, Daventry/Jan Hunt, Wellingborough/Tina Broderick, Wellingborough

Reserves: Pat Mattinson, Rushden Town/Barbara Haseldine, Rushden Town/Lynn Duff, Desborough. Non-travelling Reserves: Pat Bodily, Kingsthorpe/Lorna Hart, Kingsthorpe

Squad selected for clash with Yorkshire

NORTHANTS Over-60s have named their squad for their Inter County semi-final against Yorkshire on Monday.

The match will be played at the neutral venue of South Forest IBC in Mansfield with a start time of 12.30pm.

Team manager John Haines has been able to select the same team which won the quarter-final against Suffolk last month.

Team is as follows:

Rink 1: Jim Diver, Desborough/Mick Richardson, Kingsthorpe/Bob Fuller, Wellingborough/John Haines, Desborough

Rink 2: Tony Dicks, Daventry/Peter Mellor, Desborough/George Warren, Desborough/Mick Worthington, Daventry

Rink 3: Dennis Collins, Wellingborough/Colin Barnes, Northampton & District/Malc Mattinson, Rushden Town/Walt Winsor, Wellingborough

Rink 4: Pete Maloy, Kingsthorpe/Dougie Cooper, Kingsthorpe/Norman Gibb, Desborough/Tony Weston, Northampton & District

Rink 5: Roger Summers, Northampton & District/Bernard Spreadbury, Daventry/Colin Jones, Kingsthorpe/Jim McKee, Kingsthorpe

Rink 6: Will Clelland, Desborough/Pete Morris, Kingsthorpe/John Leggett, Northampton & District/Roger Tansley, Kingsthorpe

Reserve: David Bailey, Wellingborough/Richard Somerton, Brackley