BOWLS: Vernon’s men in top Gear in Balcomb Trophy

The successful Northants Balcomb Trophy team
The successful Northants Balcomb Trophy team
0
Have your say

Northants men are through to the East Region Finals of the national inter-county 
Balcomb Trophy for double rinks after their five-shot success over Bedfordshire at Sandy Conservatives BC on Saturday.

Team manager Vernon Gearey had to make one change from his originally selected team as Andrew Manton was not available, and his place was taken by his Kingsthorpe club colleague Roger Tansley.

The first couple of ends were low scoring and pretty even with Beds just shading it 3-2, although following a very good bowl from the Beds skip Alex Walton resulting in a huge pick up of five shots on the third end against Jamie Walker’s rink, which was almost counter balanced by Paul Broderick’s rink collecting four shots at the same stage, that early trend was soon bucked.

After five ends Bedfordshire had built up a four shots lead, but with a good run over the next five ends of play the County took a two shots lead at 21-19.

After 15 ends, Northants led 29-28, with Jamie Walker being adrift 18-13 shots but Paul Broderick being 16-10 shots up.

Walker’s rink was a couple of ends in play behind the Broderick rink, which at 18 ends of play still held a healthy lead of five shots, and with Walker picking up a count of four shots on his 16th end, and a two on the next, albeit dropping a couple of shots on the 18th end, the lead at that 18 ends was four shots at 36-32.

What looked like a mini disaster for the Broderick rink on its 19th end, when Beds collected a count of four shots, followed by another two on the 20th end, saw that rink’s lead turn into a deficit of one shot at 18-17 but Broderick picked up one shot on his last end to finish honours even.

At that stage Walker’s rink was playing its 19th end and was lying shots down on the head when Walker produced a shot of the highest quality, and one that some might suggest was the match winner, for he manufactured by that shot a pick up of three shots to go into the lead 22-20 and to set up a nail-biting finish for both counties.

The 20th end saw some well drawn bowls by both sets of players and the County picked up a single shot count.

The last end for the Walker rink did not start off too well for the County, but a little bit of good fortune when Beds was holding shot bowl, led to a County bowl being pushed in for shot.

The Beds skip, Alex Walton, an England Junior International, who needed three shots to force an extra end, had only one option open to him, to kill the end, and he very nearly did, but with some relief the jack stayed live in the ditch, with the County holding one shot.

Walker then drew a second shot, close to the ditch, and the match was over as Walton had no shot to play that would get the shots he needed.

Northants won it 43-38.

Rink details as follows, Northamptonshire names first:

Rink one: Tony O’Leary (Abington BC), Roger Tansley (Kingsthorpe BC), Darren Childs (Thrapston BC) & Jamie Walker (Northampton West End BC) 25 – Graeme Howard, Andrew Manning, Jim Allen & Alex Walton 20 shots

Rink 2: Callum Height (Thrapston), Matt Pownall (Thrapston), Phil Exley (Burton Latimer Town BC) & Paul Broderick (Burton Latimer Town BC) 18 shots – Jack Cawdell, Mark Wilkinson, Kevin Tift & Tom Cawdell 18 shots

THE following players have been selected to represent Northants men in their Midland Counties BA League match against Derbyshire on Saturday (May 21) at Kingsthorpe BC (2pm).

Rink 1: Dave Love, Wellingborough BC/David Walker, Northampton West End BC/Alan Ashby, Northampton West End BC/Jamie Walker, Northampton West End BC

Rink 2: Ben Sharpe, Kingsthorpe BC/Ashley Linnell, Northampton West End BC/Darren Lyman, Wellingborough BC/Darren Childs, Thrapston BC

Rink 3: Adam Brown, Abington BC/Adam Pitfield, Rushden Town BC/Jonathan Brown, Abington BC/Roger Tansley, Kingsthorpe BC

Rink 4: Curtis Johnson, Wellingborough BC/Kieran Rollings, Kettering Lodge BC/Martin Gearey, Kingsthorpe BC/Andrew Manton, Kingsthorpe BC

Rink 5: Tony O’Leary, Abington BC/Connor Rollings, Kettering Lodge BC/Chris Bland, Northampton Express BC/Jim McKee, Kingsthorpe BC

Rink 6: Jason Hall, Burton Latimer Town BC/Connor Cinato, Kettering Midland Band BC/Richard Lemon, Northampton Express BC/Vernon Gearey, Kingsthorpe BC

Reserves: Iain Walker, Northampton West End BC/Danny Walker, Northampton West End BC/John Freeman, Abington BC/Will Walker, Northampton West End BC

Reserves: Bob Brogdon, Northampton Express/Brian Diver, Corby Seagrave House/Ray Ward, Corby Seagrave House/Len Smith, Burton Latimer Town

County Ladies frustrated after narrow loss

Terrible weather saw the termination of Northants Ladies’ Middle England clash with Warwickshire after 15 ends at Wellingborough BC, with the County being left frustrated as they mssed out by just one shot at 81-80.

The conditions were appalling, with constant rain virtually throughout the match, but considering the conditions, the match was very keenly contested.

Despite the County winning on four of the six rinks, the win went to the visitors by the smallest of margins. The loss by one shot was not too impacting on the points to the winners and losers, as Warwickshire collected just one more point than the County for the win.

The highest scoring of the County’s rinks was that skipped by Val Betts, which posted a seven shots win.

Rink details as follows, Warwickshire skips only

Rink 1: Alison Dring, Pat Starsmore, Joan Sidebottom & Val Betts 17 – M Edwards 10

Rink 2: Joyce George, Pat Bodily, Jill Welch & Barbara Haseldine 13 – J Corn 11

Rink 3: Velda Cooper, Janet Ashby, Yvonne McKee & Brenda Bishop 10 – J Cook 18

Rink 4: Linda Warren, Audrey Height, Michelle Harris & Sharon Tansley 11 – P Moore 22

Rink 5: Ann-Marie Waters, Dawn Owen, Jeannie Flippance & Rebecca Wigfield 14 shots – M Parsons 10 shots

Rink 6: Chris Cooper, Julie Spreadbury, Viv Gaudyn & Emma Gray 15 shots – M Tims 10 shots

NORTHANTS Ladies suffered a one-shot defeat in their friendly at Berkshire Ladies, going down 120-119.

The fact that there was just one shot in it at the end 
indicates what a competitive affair it was, for although the home team won four of the six rinks played, it was only as a result of one rink’s 10 shots win that they just beat the County.

The highest winning rink for the County was that skipped by Hilary Sharpe which posted an eight shots win.

Rink details, Berks skips only, as follows:

Rink 1: Sheila Galloway, Elaine Urquhart, Nancy Tebbutt & Barbara Haseldine 18 – Helen Simpson 28

Rink 2: Joyce George, Val Scott, Trish Basford & Val Betts 24 – Mary Parkinson 26

Rink 3: Velda Cooper, Sue Ellerby, Wilma Walker & Anita Petrucci 17 – Sandra Harrison 18

Rink 4Marlene Armitage, Elaine Munton, Jill Welch & Brenda Bishop 21 – G Chamberlain 14

Rink 5: Celia Morris, Margaret Cave, Di Brumwell & Hilary Sharpe 22 – J Murphy 14

Rink 6: Debbie Cox, Sandra Mawson, Pat Bodily & Sharon Tansley 17 – N Haldee 20

THE following players have selected to represent Northants Ladies in the national 
inter-county Walker Cup, a double rink competition, against Suffolk on Sunday, May 29 at Bramford BC in Ipswich.

Travel is by coach, picking up at Wellingborough BC at 11am.

Rink 1: Alison Dring, Swanspool BC/Pat Bodily, Northampton Whyte Melville BC/Yvonne McKee, Kingsthorpe BC/Brenda Bishop, Kingsthorpe BC

Rink 2: Ann-Marie Waters, Roade BC/Jeannie Flippance, Desborough Town BC/Katie Smith, Desborough Town BC/Rebecca Wigfield, Desborough Town BC

Travelling Reserve:Jill Welch, Heyford BC

THE following players have been selected to represent Northants Ladies in a friendly against the Northamptonshire Vice Presidents Bowling Association on Wednesday, May 25, at Wellingborough BC (1.30pm).

Rink 1: Pat Coles, Geddington & Newton/Margaret Tyler, Burton Latimer Town/Joyce Porter, Abbey Park/Pat Mattinson, Thrapston

Rink 2:Jan Hunt, Swanspool/Liz Keeney, Corby Seagrave House/Ann Stewart, Irchester/Barbara Haseldine, Finedon Town

Rink 3: Velda Cooper, Irchester/Janet Riome, Harpole/Wilma Walker, Corby Forest/Anita Petrucci, Abington

Rink 4: Marlene Armitage, Wellingborough/Barbara Oliver, Kislingbury/Trish Basford, Geddington & Newton/Val Betts, Higham Ferrers Town

Rink 5: Rita Smith-Nolan, Rushden Town/Sylvia Downer, Wellingborough/Alison Dring, Swanspool/Brenda Bishop, Kingsthorpe

Rink 6: Sheila Galloway, Thrapston/Denise Carlin, Desborough Town/Nancy Tebbutt, Thrapston/Eleanor Winters, Corby Forest

Travelling Reserves: Karon Bierton, Geddington & Newton/Sue Ellerby, Rushden Town/Sandra Mawson, Northampton Whyte Melville

THE following players 
have been selected to represent Northants men 
in a friendly against Cambridgeshire BA on Tuesday, May 24, at Wellingborough BC (2pm).

Rink 1: Colin Barnes, Roade/David Francis, Bugbrooke/John Cooper, Burton Latimer Town/Richard Somerton, Brackley

Rink 2: Don Scott, Brackley/Peter Gilkes, Bugbrooke/Peter Hoad, Northampton Express/Geoff Hunt, Wellingborough

Rink 3: Harvey Fruish, Abington/Tony Warren, Northampton Express/Robin Frost, Bugbrooke/Bob Tingle, Kettering Midland Band

Rink 4: Dave Moore, Northampton Express/Brian Fairbairn, Swanspool/George Willmott, Irchester/Terry James, Thrapston

Rink 5: Will Clelland, Corby Seagrave House/Ken Court, Brackley/Neville Bodily, Northampton Whyte Melville/Geoff Hayter, Bugbrooke

Rink 6: Laurie Harrison, Earls Barton/Eddie Chapman, Wellingborough/David Jones, Bugbrooke/Norman Gibb, Corby Seagrave 
House

Williamson rink effort not enough for the VPs

NORTHANTS Vice Presidents BA played Huntingdonshire Past Presidents in a friendly at Burton Latimer Town BC and went down 76-70.

Again, the weather had a huge impact on this fixture, as it was curtailed after 18 ends of play due to constant rainfall.

Rink wins were shared at 3-3, and the highest scoring of the County VP’s was that skipped by Dave Williamson which picked up a seven shots win.

Details as follows, Hunts skips only

Rink 1: Tony Hancock, Tony Coles, Peter Byworth & Paul Cooke 7 – Pat King 16

Rink 2: Ollie Pearson, Bob Brown, Richard Dyball & Dave Williamson 16 – Tony Dymond 9

Rink 3: Chris Gray, Dave Garland, Richard Pitts & Colin Incles 12 – Ray Keating 15

Rink 4: Tom Black, Steve Hollywood, Barry Basford & Dave Stewart 10 – Richard Coles 16

Rink 5: Graham Cashmore, Derek Essam, Len Marshall & Dick Howell 11 – Tom Graham 10

Rink 6: Jeff Talbot, Charles Longstaff, Barry Hogston & Dave Betts 14 – Jim Daniel 10

LATEST results from the county competitions.

Ladies fours: Quarter Finals: Victoria Stevenson, Elaine Munton, Sandra Mawson & Pat Bodily, Northampton Whyte Melville BC beat Rose Houghton (sub) Simone Evans, Jenny Dempsey & Viv Gaudyn, Higham Ferrers Town BC 22-18; Velda Cooper, Joy Gordon, Rita Jones & Ann Stewart, Irchester BC beat Julie Spreadbury, Shirley Collins, Rhona Holland Jill Welch, Heyford BC 27-11; Margaret Watts, Jeannie Flippance, Katie Smith & Rebecca Wigfield, Desborough Town BC beat Chris Eustace, Anita Gearey, Sally Gearey & Ann-Marie Waters, Roade BC 20-17; Sue Briggs, Linda Simms, Pat Starsmore & Audrey Height, Kettering Lodge BC beat Michelle Harris, Brenda Bishop, Yvonne McKee & Sharon Tansley Kingsthorpe BC 25-10

Semi-Finals: Pat Bodily’s rink beat Ann Stewart’s rink 29-14; Rebecca Wigfield’s rink beat Audrey Height’s rink 23-12 shots

The semi-finals winners will now play in the County final to be held at Irchester BC on July 30/31. Both Finalists will also represent the County at the National Championships at Royal Leamington Spa in August.

Ladies fours first round: Anita Petrucci’s rink, Abington beat Chris Cross’s rink, Byfield; Pat Bodily’s rink, Northampton Whyte Melville beat Helen Blaby’s rink, Kislingbury; Sue Graham-Hole’s rink, St Crispin beat Hilary Sharpe’s rink, Kingsthorpe; Jill Welch’s rink, Heyford beat Debbie Cadd’s rink, Abington; Sue Collett’s rink, Woodford-cum-Membris beat Sandy Hayter’s rink, Bugbrooke

Second round: Pat Bodily’ rink, Northampton Whyte Melville BC beat Anita Petrucci’s rink, Abington (no score provided); Jill Welch’s rink, Heyford BC beat Sue Graham-Hole’s rink, St Crispin BC 23-21; Ann-Marie Waters’ rink, Roade BC beat Sue Collett’s rink, Woodford-cum-Membris BC 28-8; Sharon Tansley’s rink, Kingsthorpe BC beat Jan Swift’s rink, Abbey Park BC 26-6 shots

Men’s fours: First round: Alan Ashby’s rink, Northampton West End BC beat Nigel Hanwell’s rink, Kingsthorpe BC 16-13; Iain Walker’s rink, Northampton West End BC beat Mick Donohoe’s rink, Kingsthorpe BC 25-16

Second round: Mick Spruels’ rink, Bugbrooke BC beat Chris Bland’s rink, Northampton Express BC 17-16; Tony Hilliards’ rink, Northampton Whyte Melville BC beat R Tyack’s rink, Woodford-cum-Membris BC 25-10; Duggie Mitchell’s rink, Daventry Town BC beat Bob Ball’s rink, Kislingbury BC 28-18; Nick Beirne’s rink, St Crispin BC beat Jonathan Brown’s rink, Abington BC 21-14; Jamie Walker’s rink, Northampton West End BC beat Tim Dawkins’ rink, Wootton Grange BC 28-8; Michael Moulton’s rink, Heyford BC beat Dave Kovacs’ rink, Northampton West End BC 23-13; Rob Archer’s rink, Abington BC beat Phil Reeve’s rink, Kingsthorpe BC 24-15; John Freeman’s rink, Abington BC beat Geoff Hayter’s rink, Bugbrooke BC 24-11; Kevin Mawson’s rink, Northampton Whyte Melville BC beat Alan Ashby’s rink, Northampton West End BC 23-15; Dominic Graham’s rink, Northampton Express BC beat Roger Tansley’s rink, Kingsthorpe BC 20-11; Vernon Gearey’s rink, Kingsthorpe BC beat Paul Green’s rink, Northampton Express BC 29-4; Daryll Welch’s rink, Daventry Town BC beat Dave Williamson’s rink, Northampton BBOB BC 25-11; Iain Walker’s rink, Northampton West End BC beat Chris Terry’s rink, West Haddon BC 26-18; Jim McKee’s rink, Kingsthorpe BC beat Colin Barnes’ rink, Roade BC 19-11; Peter Milburn’s rink, Abington BC beat P Hagon’s rink, Roade BC 23-12; Mick Taylor’s rink, Abington BC beat Dave Masters’ rink, St Crispin BC 22-20

LATEST results from the National competitions

Ladies champion of champions: Prelim Round: Sharon Tansley, Kingsthorpe BC given walkover by Anne Dunn, Brackley BC; Debbie Bradshaw, Abington BC beat Janet Ashby, Northampton West End BC 21-17

First round: Joyce George, Wellingborough beat Gill Ward, Rushden 21-17

Men’s Club Two Fours: Prelim Round: Rushden Town BC ‘A’ beat Finedon Town BC ‘A’ 54-28; Thrapston BC ‘A’ beat Irchester BC ‘A’ 56-20; Earls Barton BC ‘A’ beat Kingsthorpe BC ‘B’ 44-24; Northampton Express BC beat Heyford BC ‘A’ 44-25; Abington BC ‘B’ beat Kingsthorpe BC ‘C’ 44-23; Daventry Town BC ‘A’ beat Roade BC ‘A’ 40-36; St Crispin BC ‘A’ beat Northampton Whyte Melville BC ‘A’ 36-35; Kingsthorpe BC ‘A’ beat Northampton West End BC ‘A’ 41-22; Abington BC ‘A’ beat Bugbrooke BC ‘A’ 35-31; Northampton West End BC ‘B’ beat Brackley BC ‘A’ 43-41

First Round: Burton Latimer Town BC ‘A’ beat Desborough Town BC ‘A’ 51-37

Mixed family pairs: Prelim Round: Dominic Graham & partner, Northampton Express BC beat Martin Gearey & partner, Kingsthorpe BC 21-12; Mick Spear & partner, Kingsthorpe BC given walkover by Mark Dickens & partner, St Crispin BC; Iain Walker & partner, Northampton West End BC beat Rob White & partner, Northampton Express BC 24-10; Robert & Steven Norman, Higham Ferrers Town BC beat Callum Height & partner, Thrapston BC 18-15

Mixed pairs: Prelim Round: David Bailey & partner, Thrapston BC beat Curtis Johnson & partner, Wellingborough BC 23-11; Steve Norman & partner, Higham Ferrers Town BC beat Graham Maddams & partner, Wellingborough BC 20-19; Hilary Sharpe & partner, Kingsthorpe BC beat Chris Bland & partner, Northampton Express BC 19-8