BOWLS: Third time lucky as Northants claim Middleton Cup win

Northants Under-25s have reached the Nationals
Northants Under-25s have reached the Nationals
0
Have your say

It was a case of third time lucky for Northants men as they claimed their first Middleton Cup win of the campaign, seeing off Essex by 27 shots at Kingsthorpe.

After defeats in the opening two matches, manager Vernon Gearey was forced into making a couple of changes due to the non-availability of Andrew Manton and Richard Lemon, and he brought in John Haines of Desborough Town and Jonathan Brown of Abington.

Gearey’s team proved too good for Essex as the County claimed four winning rinks, drew one and lost one to win 136-109.

Roger Tansley’s rink had a 19 shots win, and this against a former England junior international in Ed Morris.

Rink scores, Essex skips only

Rink 1: Tony O’Leary, Martin Gearey, Iain Walker & Paul Broderick 22 – Mark Christmas 21

Rink 2: David Love, David Walker, Alan Ashby & Jamie Walker 27 – Steve Mitchinson 22

Rink 3: Callum Height, Will Walker, John Haines & Darren Childs 18 – Mark Nullmeyers 18

Rink 4: Keith Height, Peter Ward, Chris Bland & Phil Exley 25 – James Rippey 13

Rink 5: John Freeman, Connor Cinato, Jim McKee & Vernon Gearey 14 – Andrew Squire 24

Rink 6: Adam Brown, Jonathan Brown, Matt Pownall & Roger Tansley 30 – Ed Morris 11

Northants have named their team for the final Middleton Cup group game of the season, which is against Suffolk at Felixstowe on Saturday (2pm).

Travel by coach is picking up at Wellingborough BC at 10am and Thrapston services at 10.30am.

Northants squad

Abington BC: Adam Brown, Jonathan Brown, John Freeman, Tony O’Leary

Burton Latimer Town BC: Paul Broderick, Phil Exley

Desborough Town BC: John Haines, Peter Ward

Kettering Midland Band BC: Connor Cinato

Kingsthorpe BC: Jason Bryan (Reserve), Darren Childs, Martin Gearey, Vernon Gearey (Reserve), Andrew Manton, Jim McKee, Roger Tansley

Northampton Express BC: Chris Bland

Northampton West End BC: Alan Ashby, David Walker, Jamie Walker, Iain Walker, Will Walker

Thrapston BC: Callum Height, Keith Height, Matt Pownall

Wellingborough BC: Dave Love

100 appearances up for Tansley

The win over Essex saw Roger Tansley play his 100th Middleton Cup match for Northants, only the second man to achieve the feat.

Terry James of Thrapston also achieved 100 appearances a few years ago, but Tansley has now joined him. Tansley has been a fixture in the 
team for many years, playing his first Middleton Cup match, coincidentally, against Essex at Westcliff-on-Sea BC in 1989. He has been an integral part of the team ever since.

After the win over Essex he was given a gift from the County by the County president George Willmott for the achievement.

Squad is named for London Parks friendly

Northants men take on London Parks BA in a friendly on June 25 at The Barley BC in Ilford (2pm).

Travel is by coach, and pick up is at Wellingborough BC at 10.30am.

Squad

Rink 1: Peter Woodhams, Irchester BC/Ray Ward, Corby Seagrave House BC/John Cooper, Burton Latimer Town BC/George Willmott, Irchester BC

Rink 2: Jonathan George, Wellingborough BC/Bob Brogden, Northampton Express BC/Norman Gibb, Corby Seagrave House BC/Richard Somerton, Brackley BC

Rink 3: Colin Barnes, Roade BC/Geoff Simmons, Wellingborough BC/Brian Diver, Corby Seagrave House BC/Terry James, Thrapston BC

Rink 4: Peter Hoad, Northampton Express BC/Peter Byworth, Wellingborough BC/Glenn Munns, Northampton Express BC/George Warren, Corby Seagrave House BC

Rink 5: Harvey Fruish, Abington BC/Trevor Tilley, Irchester BC/Eddie Chapman, Wellingborough BC/Michael Moulton, Heyford BC

Rink 6: Will Clelland, Corby Seagrave House BC/A.N. Other/Malcolm Pell, Irchester BC/Brian Jones, Heyford BC

Under-25s through to national finals

Northants Men’s Under-25 Double Rink team is celebrating after they won the Regional Finals to qualify for the National Championships at Royal Leamington Spa.

The County visited Whittlesey Manor BC in Huntingdonshire on Sunday, with three other county teams in the regional finals of the national White Rose Trophy.

In the semi-final Northants had a tough match against Bedfordshire, but came through 44-38.

Rink scores

Rink 1: Matt Cattell, Danny Walker, Connor Cinato & Callum Height 18 – C Beard 14

Rink 2: Nathan Betts, Shaun Marriott, David Walker & Jamie Walker 26 – L Allaway 24

In the regional final, the County were up against hosts Huntingdonshire, who had dispatched Norfolk comfortably in their semi-final.

Northants made a good start and were always in front, before eventually winning 43-34, despite the fact Jamie Walker’s rink lost.

Rink scores

Rink 1: Nathan Betts, Shaun Marriott, David Walker & Jamie Walker 16 – L Baker 19

Rink 2: Matt Cattell, Danny Walker, Connor Cinato & Callum Height 27 – E Elmore 15

The prize for this excellent performance is a place at the National Championships in August.

Girl power prevails as County men are sunk

IT proved to be a ladies’ day when Northants Men took on Northants Women in their annual match between two senior county sides.

The match was held last Thursday at Wellingborough BC, the home club of the ladies president Joyce George.

On a hot day, the ladies proved they have the stamina for a fight, as they overturned a 22-shot deficit at the three-quarter mark to win by three shots.

In the last six ends of play across the green, the ladies collected 42 shots compared to 17 from the men.

The ladies boasted four winning rinks to the men’s two to secure bragging rights for the next year.

Northants Women 122 Northants Men 119, rink scores as follows, women’s names first (two ladies played for the men who were short on the day)

Rink 1: Trish Basford, Janet Riome, Gill Letts & Wilma Walker 27 – Peter Woodhams, Elaine Urquhart, Malcolm Pell & Richard Somerton 16

Rink 2: Margaret Cave, Marilyn Armitage, Pat Bodily & Joyce Porter 20 – George Donegan, Dave Lovell, Stuart Laxton & George Warren 14

Rink 3: Joyce George, Pam Sallaway, Shirley Ongley & Brenda Bishop 20 – David Jones, Jonathan George, John Chester & George Willmott 29

Rink 4: Velda Cooper, Dawn Owen, Ann Stewart & Audrey Height 20 – Peter Court, Geoff Simmons, Adrian Hayward & Steve Munton 19

Rink 5: Brenice Willmott, Elsie Hatton, Jan Hunt & Eleanor Winters 12 – Don Scott, Janey Leggate, Neville Bodily & John Cooper 24

Rink 6: Val Scott, Eileen Forrester, Alison Dring & Barbara Haseldine 23 – Trevor Tilley, Les Parry, John Elphee & Geoff Hunt 17

THE following ladies have been selected to play in the Jackson Grundy sponsored Bowls Northamptonshire’s double rink Walker Cup competition match against Bedfordshire on Sunday (June 21, 1.3opm) at Kempston Hammers BC.

Rink 1: Alison Dring, Swanspool BC/Tina Broderick, Burton Latimer Town BC/Yvonne McKee, Kingsthorpe BC/Brenda Bishop, Kingsthorpe BC

Rink 2: Chloe Wordingham, Higham Ferrers Town BC/Jeannie Flippance, Desborough Town BC/Katie Smith, Desborough Town BC/Rebecca Wigfield, Desborough Town BC

Travelling Reserve: Pat Bodily, Northampton Whyte Melville BC

THE following players have been selected to represent Jackson Grundy sponsored Bowls Northamptonshire Women’s Section, in the second group match of the Inter County Johns Trophy competition against Bedfordshire on Saturday (June 20, 1.30pm) at Kempston Hammers BC.

Rink 1: Chloe Wordingham, Higham Ferrers Town BC/Viv Gaudyn, Higham Ferrers Town BC/Emma Gray, Burton Latimer Town BC/Val Betts, Higham Ferrers Town BC

Rink 2: Alison Dring, Swanspool BC/Janet Ashby, Northampton West End BC/Yvonne McKee, Kingsthorpe BC/Brenda Bishop, Kingsthorpe BC

Rink 3: Sandra Mawson, Northampton Whyte Melville BC/Pat Bodily, Northampton Whyte Melville BC/Jill Welch, Heyford BC/Jan Bradley, Heyford BC

Rink 4: Celia Morris, Kingsthorpe BC/Margaret Cave, Thrapston BC/Audrey Height, Kettering Lodge BC/Hilary Sharpe, Kingsthorpe BC

Rink 5: Maggie Edwards, Kingsthorpe BC/Michelle Harris, Kingsthorpe BC/Tina Broderick, Burton Latimer Town BC/Sharon Tansley, Kingsthorpe BC

Rink 6: Ann-Marie Waters, Roade BC/Jeannie Flippance, Desborough Town BC/Katie Smith, Desborough Town BC/Rebecca Wigfield, Desborough Town BC

Travelling Reserves: Trish Basford, Geddington & Newton BC/Chris Cooper, Burton Latimer Town BC

The following players have been selected to represent Northants Ladies in their Middle England League match against Gloucestershire on Monday, June 22 at Moreton-in-Marsh BC (1.30pm).

Travel by coach picking up at Kettering Leisure Centre at 11am and Billing Road in Northampton at 11.30am.

Rink 1: Margaret Cave, Thrapston BC/Rhona Holland, Heyford BC/Yvonne McKee, Kingsthorpe BC/Brenda Bishop, Kingsthorpe BC

Rink 2: Chris Cooper, Burton Latimer Town BC/Jan Hunt, Swanspool BC/Wilma Walker, Corby Forest BC/Val Betts, Higham Ferrers Town BC

Rink 3: Celia Morris, Kingsthorpe BC/Pat Starsmore, Kettering Lodge BC/Barbara Haseldine, Finedon Town BC/Hilary Sharpe, Kingsthorpe BC

Rink 4: Sandra Mawson, Northampton Whyte Melville BC/Brenice Willmott, Irchester BC/Pat Bodily, Northampton Whyte Melville BC/Di Brumwell, Kingsthorpe BC

Rink 5: Velda Cooper, Irchester BC/Phyll Parry, Wellingborough BC/Heather Lack, Burton Latimer Town BC/Joyce Porter, Abbey Park BC

Rink 6: Julie Spreadbury, Heyford BC/Trish Basford, Geddington & Newton BC/Jill Welch, Heyford BC/Audrey Height, Kettering Lodge BC

Travelling Reserves: Eleanor Winters, Corby Forest BC/Debbie Cox, Finedon Town BC/Ann Stewart, Irchester BC

Non-travelling Reserve: Joyce George, Wellingborough BC

Try your luck in the Patron’s Cup

Northants stage the Patron’s Cup Day on Monday, July 6 at Abington BC in Northampton.

The competition was formerly for women members, but is now open to both men and women.

It is an individual competition open to any member of an affiliated 
club and when a member enters, pays his or her 
money - £5 is the entry fee, and then it is in the lap of the gods as to who they will be playing with on the drawn rink, and in which position in that rink, for a disc is chosen to establish which position.

In that way it is a great day of fun, for quite often the best skip in the county will find him or herself playing at lead or No. 2, and someone who never skips finds themselves doing so.

Four matches of five ends each will be played, with no trial ends, and the winner is the player with the highest aggregate of shots for to shots against.

Refreshments will be available for purchase at the club, and included in the £5 entry fee is tea and coffee throughout the day, which has a start time of 11am.

Norfolk are no match for Northants VPs

Northants Vice-Presidents’ men’s team secured a 29-shot win against Norfolk VPs at Norwich last week.

The County team had four winning rinks and two losing, but the win was very much due to the turn round of fortunes of the VPs’ highest scoring rink, skipped by Michael Moulton, which turned a deficit of 11-9 at the halfway stage into a very good win by 15 shots.

Northamptonshire VPs 126 – Norfolk VPs 97 Rink scores, Norfolk skips only

Rink 1: Mick Donohoe, Dave Thurley, Tony Burns & Dave Williamson 18 - Ray Cutting 24

Rink 2: Len Marshall, Charles Longstaff, Brian Jones & Dave Stewart 17 – Malcolm White 16

Rink 3: Paul Cooke, Derek Essam, Ken Legan & Colin Incles 22 – John Dickerson 13

Rink 4: Graham Cashmore, Peter Byworth, Dick Howell & Roy Cave 15 – Malcolm Pettingell 16

Rink 5: Brian Robbins, Mick Griffin, Dick Lovesay & Bob Tingle 19 – Tony Foulks 13

Rink 6: Richard Pitts, Vic Wallace, Bob Jones & Michael Moulton 35 – George Anderson 15