BOWLS: Somerton skips Northants men to impressive success

TOUGH WEEK - the Northants Indoor Bowling Association in action in their defeat to Yorkshire last weekend
TOUGH WEEK - the Northants Indoor Bowling Association in action in their defeat to Yorkshire last weekend
0
Have your say

Northants men were 127-95 winners against Northants Vice Presidents to lift the June Armstrong Trophy in their annual clash.

After five ends of play there was just one shot in it with the VPs having that advantage, which over the next five ends they built on to take a 10 shots lead.

The next five ends were good for the County men for from that deficit of 10 they turned it into an advantage of three shots, and the last six ends of play across all rinks was almost entirely in the favour of Northants men, particularly the last three ends, in which the six County rinks collected 31 shots to just seven conceded.

Northants won the match, and therefore the trophy, by 32 shots.

The highest scoring of the County’s five winning rinks was that skipped by Richard Somerton with a plus of 16 shots, but not far behind was that skipped by John Church with an advantage of 14.

Rink details, Northants names first:
Rink 1: Peter Hoad, John Chester, Colin Barnes & Richard Somerton 29 – Brian Hunt, Bill Humphries, Dick Lovesay & Dick Howell 13
Rink 2: Roger Summers, David Francis, Neville Bodily & John Church 29 – Brian Robbins, Derek Essam, Steve Cooper & Jack Brown 15
Rink 3: Laurie Harrison, Peter Kitchener, Paul Shrimpton & Terry James 16 – Richard Tyack, Richard Pitts, Dave Thurley & Dave Betts 13
Rink 4: Dave Lovell, Jonathan George, Geoff Hayter & John Cooper 16 – Ian Roberts, Dave Garland, Ken Legan & Colin Incles 22
Rink 5: Ray Ward, Geoff Simmons, Bob Tingle & George Willmott 18 – Graham Cashmore, Vic Wallace, Peter Byworth & Dave Stewart 16
Rink 6: Gordon Morris, Peter Gilkes, Robin Frost & Geoff Hunt 19 – Mick Donohoe, Tony Burns, Fred Bosworth & Dave Williamson 18

Ladies enjoy trio of wins on Sussex tour
NORTHANTS Ladies toured Sussex last week, and played four matches.

The team were based at the Langham Hotel in Eastbourne, and their results were pretty good as the ladies won three of the four matches, and lost the fourth one by just three shots.

Details of the matches, opposition skips only named:
Northamptonshire lost to Hampden Park BC, Eastbourne 118-121
Details as follows:
Rink 1: Debbie Cox, Brenice Willmott, Jan Hunt & Alison Dring 22 – K Shaw 16
Rink 2: Marlene Armitage, Pam Sallaway, Gill Letts & Barbara Haseldine 24 – T Streeton 21
Rink 3: Velda Cooper, Margaret Cave, Anita Petrucci & Val Betts 19 – J Mortlock 16
Rink 4: Judy Jones, Sylvia Downer, Wilma Walker & Brenda Bishop 16 – P Miles 18
Rink 5: Joyce George, Betty Tilley, Shirley Ongley & Maureen McDonald 13 – P Fears 34
Rink 6: Julie Spreadbury, Phyll Parry, Heather Lack & Jill Welch 24 – S Spottard 16

Northamptonshire beat St John Mead BC, Eastbourne 115-68 shots.
Details as follows:
Rink 1: Joyce George, Jan Gilhooley, Elaine Urquhart & Brenda Bishop 10 – M Hyde 14
Rink 2: Val Scott, Linda Welsh, Elsie Hatton & Anita Petrucci 28 – St John 8
Rink 3: Velda Cooper, Ellen Thomson, Alison Dring & Wilma Walker 21 – S Sparks 9
Rink 4: Marlene Armitage, Rosemary Horsham, Sylvia Downer & Maureen McDonald 26 – Chris 9
Rink 5: Phyll Parry, Jan Hunt, Heather Lack & Barbara Haseldine 17 – A Penncuick 11
Rink 6: May Wiggins, Agnes Johnson, Annette Norris & Eleanor Winters 13 – Mandy 17

Northamptonshire beat The Crouch BC, Seaford 140-94 shots.
Details as follows:
Rink 1: Velda Cooper, Jan Gilhooley, Shirley Ongley & Eleanor Winters 29 – P Budd 9
Rink 2: Debbie Cox, Pam Sallaway, Anita Petrucci & Wilma Walker 16 – S Kellaway 23
Rink 3: Marlene Armitage, Judy Jones, Margaret Cave & Jill Welch 16 – B Monk 15
Rink 4: May Wiggins, Ellen Thomson, Barbara Haseldine & Brenda Bishop 27 – V Nolan 11
Rink 5: Brenice Willmott, Betty Tilley, Annette Norris & Gill Letts 24 – P Purser 21
Rink 6: Julie Spreadbury, Linda Walsh, Heather Lack & Val Betts 28 – R Mottram 15

Northamptonshire beat White Rock BC, Hastings 121-83 shots.
Details as follows:
Rink 1: Julie Spreadbury, Sylvia Downer, Heather Lack & Barbara Haseldine 25 – G Leggatt 11
Rink 2: Joyce George, Elsie Hatton, Maureen McDonald & Val Betts 14 – Y Bilsby 24
Rink 3: Marlene Armitage, Agnes Johnson, Elaine Urquhart & Alison Dring 32 – R Reeves 4
Rink 4: Judy Jones, Rosemary Horsham, Gill Letts & Anita Petrucci 17 – J Cox 20
Rink 5: Velda Cooper, Margaret Cave, Pam Sallaway & Jill Welch 18 – P Oakman 7
Rink 6: Debbie Cox, Linda Walsh, Phyll Parry & Jan Hunt 15 – R Cowie 17

Hertfordshire have too much in away win

NORTHANTS Ladies entertained Hertfordshire in a friendly at Kislingbury BC, and were beaten 120-107.

The County had two winning rinks, and four that lost, with the highest scoring of the two winning being that skipped by Margaret McGillivray that posted a victory by 11 shots.

Details as follows, Herts skips only named:
Rink 1: Chris Cooper, Phyll Parry, Heather Lack & Anita Petrucci 12 – K Hawood 15
Rink 2: Marlene Armitage, Janet Riome, Elaine Urquhart & Di Brumwell 14 – K Cottington 20
Rink 3: Velda Cooper, Denise Carlin, Pam Sallaway & Pat Bodily 20 S Moodey 15
Rink 4: Jan Hunt, Barbara Oliver, Pat Starsmore & Audrey Height 20 – M Reid 33
Rink 5: Brenice Willmott, Elaine Munton, Jill Welch & Val Betts 16 – M van Put 23
Rink 6: Val Rowson, Margaret Cave, Sandra Mawson & Margaret McGillivray 25 – H Chandler 14

Northants struggle in all six encounters
NORTHANTS Indoor Bowling Association were on tour last weekend.

A party of 48 players embarked on its annual weekend away and played two matches on each of the three days

On Friday, one half of the party played a six-rink match at Selby IBC, and the other half at York & District IBC.

Results as follows:
Northamptonshire IBA lost to Selby IBC 83-152.
All six rinks lost, with one taking a real battering, losing by 30 shots
Details as follows, Selby skips’ names only:
Rink 1: Will Clelland, Jim Walvin, Brian Langton & Tony Weston 17 – F Turner 26
Rink 2: Roger Miller, Richard Upton, Brian Jones & Walt Winsor 16 – R Taylor 19
Rink 3: Don Scott, Eddie Short, John Cooper & Brian Diver 10 – G Whiteman 24
Rink 4: Keith Howlett, Trevor Tilley, Bob Tingle & Carl Haines 10 – T Saville 40
Rink 5: Gordon Morris, John Chester, Roy Cave & Norman Gibb 18 – P Lund 22
Rink 6: Peter Woodhams, Ken Lovejoy, Mike Weatherill & Michael Moulton 12 – R Spyers 21

Northamptonshire IBA beat York & District IBC 126-104.
This County team had four winning rinks, the best of which was skipped by Terry James, which posted a 14 shots win.
Rinks details as follows, York & District skips’ names only:
Rink 1: Jim Diver, Keith Pick, Geoff Allen & Terry James 25 – M Wadsworth 11
Rink 2: Dougie Cooper, John Pickaver & Brian Sherwood (played a triple as opposition were 1 player short) 17 shots – A Yoward 15
Rink 3: Roger Summers, Dave Williamson, Les Johnson & John Church 17 – B Carter 27
Rink 4: Ian Dunn, Chris Hawkins, Peter Mellor & Richard Somerton 23 – M Snowden 14
Rink 5: Dennis Collins, John Carson, Alan Watts & Geoff Hunt 20 – A Hay 21
Rink 6: Rick Hayes, Tony Warren, Trevor Wright & John Haines 24 – H Ryder 16
Last Saturday, the party played at New Earswick IBC, where the opposition was the Yorkshire County Indoor Bowling Association, and at York & District IBC, against the club.
Results as follows:

Northamptonshire IBA lost to Yorkshire County IBA 140-100.
The Yorkshire County side proved far too strong for the tourists, winning on four of the six rinks.
Of the two winning rinks for the County, the highest scoring was that skipped by the president Geoff Hunt, which recorded a win by 15 shots
Rink details as follows, Yorkshire skips only:
Rink 1: Jim Diver, John Carson, John Pickaver & Richard Somerton 12 – B Roberts 22
Rink 2: Rick Hayes, Dave Williamson, Peter Mellor & Geoff Hunt 27 – A Horobin 12
Rink 3: Dennis Collins, Roland Smith, Trevor Wright & John Church 11 – S Webster 32
Rink 4: Ian Dunn, Tony Warren, Geoff Allen & Brian Sherwood 12 – W Waldie 28
Rink 5: Dougie Cooper, Keith Pick, Les Johnson & John Haines 23 – P Bradley 14
Rink 6: Roger Summers, Chris Hawkins, Allan Watts & Terry James 15 – R Hodgkinson 32

Northamptonshire IBA beat York & District IBC 122-97.
The County had four winning rinks, with the highest scoring one being that skipped by Tony Weston.
Rink details as follows, with York skips only:
Rink 1: Roger Miller, Jim Walvin, Brian Diver & Carl Haines 15 – A Yoward 19
Rink 2: Keith Howlett, Eddie Short, Roy Cave & Walt Winsor 18 – B Carter 15
Rink 3: Don Scott, Ken Lovejoy, Bob Tingle & Tony Weston 28 – A May 12
Rink 4: Gordon Morris, Richard Upton, John Cooper & Michael Moulton 27 – N Ellis 16
Rink 5: Will Clelland, John Chester, Mike Weatherill & Brian Jones 17 – R Robinson 16
Rink 6: Peter Woodhams, Trevor Tilley, Brian Langton & Norman Gibb 17 – B Turner 19

On Sunday, the party, on its return home, played at Grantham & District IBC and at Melton & District IBC, with the results as follows:

Northamptonshire IBA beat Grantham IBC 110-107.
This was a very close encounter for the tourists, for having lost on four of the six rinks one would have expected a defeat, but the highest rink for the County pulled them through with that quartet being skipped by Brian Jones with a 12 shots win.

Fortunately the losing four rinks combined only did so by a total of 11 shots.

Rink details as follows, Grantham skips only:
Rink 1: Keith Howlett, Jim Walvin, Geoff Allen & John Haines 15 – T Asher 17
Rink 2: Rick Hayes, Eddie Short, Mike Weatherill & Carl Haines 22 – N Smith 18
Rink 3: Don Scott, Chris Hawkins, Trevor Wright & Michael Moulton 18 – G Smith 21
Rink 4: Jim Diver, Richard Upton, Brian Diver & Brian Sherwood 15 – J Cole 20
Rink 5: Roger Miller, John Chester, Brian Langton & Terry James 16 – T Berridge 17
Rink 6: Ian Dunn, Roland Smith, Roy Cave & Brian Jones 24 – J Lewis 14

Northamptonshire IBA beat Melton & District IBC 149-114.

With just two losing rinks doing so by a total of nine shots, and the other four winning by a combined total of 44 shots, the win was pretty emphatic.

Rink scores, Melton skips only, as follows:
Rink 1: Roger Summers, Trevor Tilley, John Cooper & Tony Weston 27 – D Smith 20
Rink 2: Dougie Cooper, John Carson, Peter Mellor & John Church 24 – T Main 17
Rink 3: Will Clelland, Tony Warren, John Pickaver & Geoff Hunt 14 – A Broadberry 20
Rink 4: Peter Woodhams, Dave Williamson, Alan Watts & Richard Somerton 38 – S Lemon 17
Rink 5: Dennis Collins, Keith Pick, Bob Tingle & Walt Winsor 24 - Melton 15
Rink 6: Gordon Morris, Ken Lovejoy, Les Johnson & Norman Gibb 22 – B Birch 25