BOWLS: So close for Northants but they fall just short

Jamie Walker on his way to his four-wood county men's title
Jamie Walker on his way to his four-wood county men's title
0
Have your say

Northants men fell just short in their attempts to pick up the Midland Counties League title.

Needing to take 21 points or more from their clash with Worcestershire, the County fell agonisingly short as their victory on four rinks with one drawn and one lost saw them pick up 19 as the title went to Nottinghamshire.

Worcestershire also had the chance to win the title and 18 points would have been enough for them but they were well beaten 123-114 by the Northants team.

The County’s highest-scoring rink was the one skipped by Jamie Walker as they triumphed by nine shots.

Rink scores (Worcestershire skips only)

Rink one: Tony O’Leary, Colin Barnes, Martin Gearey & Jim McKee 19 S Poyner 14.

Rink two: Ashley Linnell, Richard Somerton, John Haines, Darren Childs 22 R Stanley 22.

Rink three: Adam Brown, Will Walker, Jonathan Brown, Matt Pownall 18 L Lane 29.

Rink four: David Love, Matt Cattell, David Walker, Jamie Walker 23 R Atkins 14.

Rink five:Connor Rollings, Peter Ward, Richard Lemon, Alan Ashby 20 J Tyler 17.

Rink six: Neil Rolfe, Danny Walker, Connor Cinato & Vernon Gearey 21 G Burgess 18.

Teams named for Northants friendlies

THE following players have been selected to represent the Jackson Grundy sponsored Northants men in a friendly against the Northamptonshire Vice Presidents BA on Wednesday (Sept 16) at Corby Forest BC at 2pm.

Rink 1: Eddie Chapman, Wellingborough/Les Parry, Wellingborough/Malcolm Pell, Irchester/George Willmott, Irchester.

Rink 2: Stuart Lowe, Brackley/Trevor Tilley, Irchester/Stuart Laxton, Oundle/John Church, Higham Ferrers Town

Rink 3: Harvey Fruish, Abington/Brian Hunt, Burton Latimer Town/Neville Bodily, Northampton Whyte Melville/John Cooper, Burton Latimer Town

Rink 4: Laurie Harrison, Earls Barton/Peter Kitchener, Irchester/Steve Munton, Northampton Whyte Melville/Richard Somerton,Brackley

Rink 5: Colin Barnes, Roade/Dave Chambers, Northampton Whyte Melville/John Chester, Kettering Lodge/Terry James, Thrapston

Rink 6: Gordon Morris, Northampton West End/Jonathan George, Wellingborough/Dave Lovell, Irchester/Geoff Hunt, Wellingborough

THE following have been selected to represent Northants Ladies in a friendly against Hertfordshire on Tuesday (Sept 15) at Buntingford BC at 1.30pm.

Rink 1: Margaret Cave, Thrapston/Sylvia Downer, Wellingborough/Chris Cross, Byfield/Val Betts, Higham Ferrers Town

Rink 2: Jan Hunt, Swanspool/Linda Warren, Abbey Park/Joan Sidebottom, Roade/Brenda Bishop, Kingsthorpe

Rink 3: Marlene Armitage, Wellingborough/Val Scott, Brackley/Pat Mattinson, Thrapston/Audrey Height, Kettering Lodge

Rink 4: Joyce George, Wellingborough/Pam Page, Desborough Town/Wilma Walker, Corby Forest/Barbara Haseldine, Finedon Town

Rink 5: Chris Cooper, Burton Latimer Town/Betty Tilley, Irchester/Pat Starsmore, Kettering Lodge/Margaret McGillivray, Desborough Town

Rink 6: Brenda Lawrence, Irchester/Heather Lack, Burton Latimer Town/Ann Stewart, Irchester/Eleanor Winters, Corby Forest

Travelling Reserves: Agnes Johnson, Wellingborough/Jill Welch, Heyford

Titles keep on coming for on-song Walker

JAMIE WALKER is the County Four-wood singles champion after he beat Darren Childs of Kingsthorpe 21-20 in a thrilling final at Kettering.

The West End bowler picked up yet another trophy for his cabinet, but he was made to fight all the way, with the match lasting 26 ends.

In the Mason Cup (County Champion of Champions) final, Northampton Express bowler Chris Bland was beaten by Paul Broderick of Burton Latimer Town 21-18.

In the Men’s Secretary/Treasurer’s Singles final, there was also defeat for Roger Summers of Northampton West End, who went down 21-11 to Mark Turner of Kettering Midland Band BC.

Northants edge their way to narrow win

NORTHANTS men scrambled a two-shot win in their friendly against Buckinghamshire at Thrapston.

The County won four of the six rinks, losing only two, but only just claimed the victory as one of the defeat rinks lost by a hefty 19 shots, and the other by nine.

The highest winning rink for the County was that skipped by Michael Moulton with a 14 shots advantage.

The final score was Northants 123 Buckinghamshire 121.

Rink detail, Bucks skips only as follows:

Rink 1: Andrew Burrows, Bill Leask, Kevin Mawson & Brian Jones 20 – D Pearson 18

Rink 2: Len Smith, John Chester, Peter Mercer & Richard Somerton 23 – L Richardson 17

Rink 3: Peter Kitchener, David Lovell, George Willmott & Terry James 13 – B Hatching 22

Rink 4: Pat Callan, Martin Horsham, Neville Bodily & Geoff Hunt 17 – C Lock 36 shots

Rink 5: Ian Watts, Mike Atkins, Brian Fairbairn & Malcolm Mattinson 23 – K Stratford 15

Rink 6: Bob Brogdon, Trevor Tilley, Colin Barnes & Michael Moulton 27 – I Harvey 13

Daventry Town do the business once again

THE Kislingbury Bowls Club Annual Open Gala was held earlier this month and was won for the second time in five years by a team from Daventry Town BC.

Twenty-four teams from Northants and neighbouring counties competed in two groups throughout the day with the winners of each section playing off in the final.

The winning rink of Arthur Stowe, Rick Hayes, Peter Brabrook & Duggie Mitchell claimed victory in each of their group games.

They beat the winners of the other group, Earls Barton BC, in the final.

Both Stowe and Mitchell were part of the Daventry team to win this prestigious event in 2010.