BOWLS: Northants Overs-60s start with nail-biting success over Cambridgeshire

CASH BOOST - Kingsthorpe Bowls Club members have raised �2,000 for charity (Picture: Pete Norton)
CASH BOOST - Kingsthorpe Bowls Club members have raised �2,000 for charity (Picture: Pete Norton)
0
Have your say

Northants opened the defence of their National Inter County Over 60s six-rink competition title with a nail-biting five-shots win over Cambridgeshire.

The competition sees three rinks playing away, at March IBC, and three rinks at home at Wellingborough BC and the result was in doubt until the very last couple of ends, but Northants held on to win it 107-102.

Rink details, Cambs skips only:

At Wellingborough BC: Rink 1: Jim Diver, Mick Richardson, Bob Fuller & John Haines 21 – G Baker 13

Rink 2: Tony Dicks, Malc Mattinson, Alan Dunkley & Mick Cooper 7 - G March 25

Rink 3: Dennis Collins, Colin Barnes, Walt Winsor & Mick Sharpe 21 - A Nightingale 16

At March IBC: Rink 4: Pete Maloy, John Leggett, Norman Gibb & Tony Weston 21 – C Ayres 18

Rink 5: Will Clelland, Pete Morris, Mick Worthington & Roger Tansley 18 - T Harley 17

Rink 6: Roger Summers, Paul O’Beirne, Colin Jones & Jim McKee 19 – J Swannell 13

Squad is selected for Cambridgeshire clash

THE following players have been selected to represent Northants IBA in a friendly against Cambridgeshire on Tuesday (Nov 8) at Rushden Town BC (2pm).

Rink 1: Harvey Fruish, Northampton & District IBC/Keith Pick, Desborough IBC/Colin Barnes, Northampton & District IBC/Geoff Hunt, Wellingborough BC

Rink 2: Alan Diver, Desborough IBC/John Chester, Desborough IBC/Peter Mellor, Desborough IBC/Richard Somerton, Brackley & District BC

Rink 3: Don Scott, Brackley & District BC/John Carson, Desborough IBC/Robin Frost, Northampton & District IBC/ Norman Gibb, Desborough IBC

Rink 4: Jim Diver, Desborough IBC/Roland Smith, Desborough IBC/Brian Sherwood, Rushden Town BC/Tony Weston, Northampton & District IBC

Rink 5: Malcolm White, Rushden Town BC/Dave Williamson, Northampton & District IBC/Geoff Harris, Rushden Town BC/Terry James, Rushden Town BC

Rink 6: Will Clelland, Desborough IBC/Peter Kitchener, Rushden Town BC/Brian Langton, Rushden Town BC/Brian Diver Desborough IBC

Reserves: Roy Cave, Rushden Town BC/Stuart Lowe, Daventry IBC/John Nolan, Rushden Town BC/Andy Hogg, Northampton & District IBC

County represented in international trials

THE English Indoor Bowling Association has arranged Regional International Trials to take place at various venues on November 12 for the Under 25s men, the senior men, junior women and senior women.

Several Northants names feature in the selections, and the following from our County will be pitting their skills as shown:

Under 25 Men’s Trials - at Bromsgrove: Adam Pitfield, Wellingborough BC Indoor Section,

Danny Walker, Wellingborough BC Indoor Section, David Walker, Kingsthorpe BC Indoor Section,

Will Walker, Wellingborough BC Indoor Section

At City of Ely: Curtis Johnson, Wellingborough BC Indoor Section

Senior Men’s Trial - at City of Ely: Connor Cinato, Kingsthorpe BC Indoor Section

Junior Women’s Trial - at Bromsgrove: Billie Swift, Northampton & District IBC, Chloe Weston, Northampton & District IBC

Men secure bragging rights with good win

THE annual M & M Rosebowl match between Northants Men and Northants Ladies was held at the Northampton & District IBC, and it was the men who earned the bragging rights this time around with a 132-113 win.

The ladies started well and held a lead of 10 shots at around the two thirds mark across the green, but the last third went very much the way of the men, on all rinks the men won it by 19 shots.

The highest winning rink of the two for the women was that skipped by Jan Hunt with an advantage of 19 shots, and that for the men the one skipped by home player Tony Weston, which recorded a 16 shots win.

Rink scores as follows, with the men’s team first:

Rink 1: Alan Diver, Ken Lovejoy, Brian Sherwood & Tim Robinson 13 – Rita Smith-Nolan, Margaret Tyler, Pam Page & Jan Hunt 32

Rink 2: Pete Maloy, John Carson, Bob Tingle & Geoff Hunt 19 - Julie Spreadbury, Elaine Munton, Elaine Urquhart & Heather Lack 21

Rink 3: Stuart Lowe, Tony Warren, Roy Cave & George Warren 24 – Pat Starsmore, Dawn Owen, Chris Cooper & Joyce Porter 16

Rink 4: Keith Howlett, Malcolm White, Dougie Ainsworth & Richard Somerton 25 – Lynn Upton, Elsie Hatton, Dorothy Diver & Wilma Walker 16

Rink 5: Harvey Fruish, Peter Byworth, John Streather & Bernard Spreadbury 24 – Marlene Armitage, Sandy Hayter, Linda Warren & Brenda Bishop 17

Rink 6: Martin Underwood, Don Scott, Terry James & Tony Weston 27 – Velda Cooper, Sue Lomas, Denise Carlin & Pat Mattinson 11

Kingsthorpe progress in the Yetton Trophy

KINGSTHORPE Ladies enjoyed an 87-60 win over Northampton & District in the Yetton Trophy first round.

Details as follows, Kingsthorpe names first:

At Kingsthorpe: Rink 1: Marilyn Oram, Trudi Beard, Glenys Emery & Yvonne McKee 27 – Shannon Swift, Chloe Weston, Linda Warren & Janet Swift 14

Rink 2: Sally Row, M Hanwell, Pat Bodily & Brenda Bishop 22 – Billie Swift, Debbie Bradshaw, Joan Sidebottom & Joyce Porter 18

At Northampton: Rink 3: Maggie Edwards, Megan Rolfe, Di Brumwell & Sharon Tansley 23 – Margaret Newport, Maisie Lee, Sandra Mawson & Serena Santer 11

Rink 4: Celia Morris, Jane Maloy, Debbie Watkins & Hilary Sharpe 15 – Anita Hickman, Sue Hagon, Louise Haladij & Sue Lane 17

Kingsthorpe easily defeat Daventry

IN the Egham Trophy, Kingsthorpe were 102-60 winners over Daventry.

Details as follows, Daventry skips only:

At Kingsthorpe: Rink 1: Debbie Watkins, Sharon Tansley, Ben Sharpe & Mick Sharpe 20 - Michael Moulton 24

Rink 2: Yvonne McKee, Brenda Bishop, Jim McKee & Andrew Manton 24 – Bernard Spreadbury 13

At Daventry: Rink 3: Marilyn Oram, Dena Bryan, Jason Bryan & Connor Cinato 29 – Alan Davies 8

Rink 4: Celia Morris, Hilary Sharpe, David Walker & Vernon Gearey 29 – Terry Fuller 15

Northampton team win in Egham Trophy

NORTHAMPTON & District were 85-50 winners over Kettering Lodge in their Egham Trophy encounter.

Details as follows, Northampton names first:

At Kettering: Rink 1: Linda Warren, Joan Sidebottom, David Jones & John Leggett 16 – Maggie Lewis, Linda Simms, David W Smith & Adrian Harris 12

Rink 2: Connor Rollings, Janet Swift, Billie Swift & Kieran Rollings 25 – Chris Gray, Margaret Cooper, Audrey Height & Alan Simms 10

At Northampton: Rink 3: Jackie Dale, Louise Haladij, Rod Rigby & Andy Smith 27 – Delia Panther, Margaret Haigh, Brian Briggs & Mark Turner 9

Rink 4: Tony Ellis, June Smith, Joyce Porter & Reg Jones 17 – Daniel Waterfield, Pat Starsmore, Margaret Silsby & Brian Barnicoat 19

Kingsthorpe raise £2,000 for charity

MEMBERS of Kingsthorpe Bowling Club have raised a total of £2,000 for MacMillan Nurses.

Kingsthorpe members Martin Salem , Graham Alsop and 2016 outdoor captain Phil Reeve presented the cheque (pictured above).

The money was the proceeds from the annual Hunter Tredwell Triples competition, as well as donations from playing members each Saturday.

The cheque was presented to Sarah Arrowsmith and Diana Arrowsmith of Northampton Macmillan committee

The Kingsthorpe club wishes to thank the sponsors of the Hunter Tredwell Triples, who were Dalepak Ltd, CKN print, Hevey Building Supplies, Travis Perkins, Fact Solutions UK Ltd.

There is also a special thanks to Mick and Sheila White for their very kind donation.