BOWLS: Northants men too strong for Berkshire as they cruise to victory

editorial image
0
Have your say

Northants men saw off Berkshire 132-105 in their friendly match at Whiteknights IBC in Reading.

It was a much revamped team due to a last minute change of date, but the County came home with a very good win.

Northants only had one losing rink, and the highest scoring of the five that won, was skipped by Richard Somerton, and he posted an 11 shots 
win.

Rink details, Berkshire skips only, as follows:

Rink 1: Jim Diver, Eddie Short, Malc Mattinson & Richard Somerton 26 – M White 15

Rink 2: Trevor Tilley, Stuart Lowe, Roy Cave & Norman Gibb 20 – T Davies 14

Rink 3: Bill Craig, Jim Brumwell, Peter Mellor & Geoff Hunt 17 – M Rhymer 27

Rink 4: Keith Howlett, Don Scott, John Streather & Ron Chambers 20 – A Brown 14

Rink 5: Roland Smith, Peter Kitchener, Steve Brown & John Haines 22 – G. Knapper 16

Rink 6: Malcolm White, Chris Aitken, Alan Watts & Brian Diver 27 – G Bradley 19

Women are winners against Oxfordshire

NORTHANTS Women were 104-48 winners over Oxfordshire in their friendly at Daventry IBC.

Oxfordshire could only send four rinks, and the 
match was played over 18 
ends, with two County rinks playing each other, as Northants were able to provide six rinks.

Not counting the two home rinks playing each other, the County won the match by a massive 56 shots, with three winning rinks and one drawn.

The highest scoring of the winning rinks was that skipped by Tina Broderick, which won by a huge margin of 29 shots.

Details of rinks as follows, opposition skips first names only as no Oxon surnames supplied:

Rink 1: Joyce George, Elaine Urquhart, Vicki Rushall & Tina Broderick 32 – Jeannette 3

Rink 2: Lynn Upton, Pat Starsmore, Yvonne McKee & Joan Watts 27 – Di 7

Rink 3: Celia Morris, Heather Lack, Jeannie Flippance & Sharon Tansley 22 – Carole T 22

Rink 4: Marlene Armitage, Chris Cooper, Wilma Walker & Audrey Height 23 – Carole G 16

The scores of the home rinks playing each other were as follows:

Rink 5: Julie Spreadbury, Denise Carlin, Hilary Sharpe & Brenda Bishop 9 – Billie Swift, Linda Warren, Di Brumwell & Joyce Porter 34

Kingsthorpe beaten by Kettering in Trophy

KINGSTHORPE went down 75-69 to Kettering Lodge in the national Yetton Trophy second round.

The Yetton Trophy is an inter-club competition for four rinks, with two playing at home and two away.

Rink details as follows, Kettering names first

At Kettering: Rink 1: Delia Panther, Linda Simms, Margaret Cooper & Margaret Silsby 20 – Maggie Edwards, Megan Rolfe, Sandy Hayter & Di Brumwell 17

Rink 2: Janice Hamilton, Barbara Murkitt, Maggie Lewis & Margaret Haig 26 – Celia Morris, Jane Maloy, Debbie Watkins & Hilary Sharpe 10 shots

At Kingsthorpe: Rink 3: Cathy Spencer, Sheila Rigby, C Bird & Heather Lack 13 – Marilyn Oram, Trudi Beard, Glenys Emery & Yvonne McKee 24

Rink 4: Pat Starsmore, Sian Hughes-Jones, Marie Goodwin & Audrey Height 16 – Sally Row, M Hanwell, Pat Bodily & Brenda Bishop 18

Daventry IBC are also out after they lost their second round clash with Desborough 88-68.

Smith secures place in next round with win

IN the Ladies Champion of Champions Singles, Northampton & District’s June Smith progressed to the fourth round with a 21-19 win over Desborough’s Rebecca Wigfield.

Smith raced into a 7-1 lead after six ends, and was then 14-5 up after 10 ends.

Wigfield hit back though, and over the next 12 ends she was so dominant she drew level with the Northampton player at 19-19.

But Smith held her nerve and her game together to collect two singles and the win.

Smith now has another tough match in the Zone Final, for she will face another England International player, Amy Stanton from 
Welford-on-Avon IBC at Daventry IBC next Monday (Nov 14).

Daventry defeated in Top Club competition

KINGSTHORPE enjoyed a handsome 16-0 win over Daventry in the national Top Club competition.

The Top Club is a competition for all disciplines, and Kingsthorpe enjoyed a clean sweep over their count rivals.

Details as follows, Kingsthorpe names first:

Women’s 2 Wood Singles: Marilyn Oramn 19 – Margaret Daynes 10

Men’s 2 Wood Singles: Ben Sharpe 26 – Phil Daynes 3

Pairs: Dena Bryan & Jamie Walker 26 – Joan Watts & Terry Fuller 7

Triples: Yvonne McKee, Mick Sharpe & Andrew Manton 17 – Julie Spreadbury, Bernard Spreadbury & Michael Moulton 12

Fours: Debbie Watkins, Hilary Sharpe, David Walker & Vernon Gearey 19 – Vicky Worthington, Sylvia Fuller, Tony Dicks & Mick Worthington 14

Northampton side are too strong for Lodge

THERE were good wins for Northampton & District and Kingsthorpe in the national Denny Cup.

Northampton were 75-65 winners over Kettering Lodge, while Kingsthorpe proved too strong for Desborough, winning 67-60.

Northampton & District beat Kettering Lodge 75-65. Rink details as follows, Northampton names first:

At Northampton: Rink 1: Roger Summers, Alan Baulch, Tony Weston & Andy Smith 26 – Alistair Laird, Peter Morgan, Paul Harris & Allen Simms 9

Rink 2: Terry Britten, Bob Reynolds, Chris Bland & Dominic Graham 19 – David W Smith, John Konarczak, Brian Briggs & Mark Turner 18

At Kettering: Rink 3: Connor Rollings, Colin Barnes, John Leggett & Richard Lemon 8 – Barry Grant, Steve Waterfield, Brian Barnicoat & Steve Mason 18

Rink 4: Adam Brown, Kieran Rollings, Jonathan Brown & Ollie Kirkwood 22 – Tom Forward, John Rigby, Dan Waterfield & Adrian Harris 20

Kingsthorpe beat Desborough 67-60. Rink details as follows, Kingsthorpe names first,

At Kingsthorpe: Rink 1: Neil Rolfe, Paul O’Beirne, Darren Lewis & Andrew Manton 19 – Dougie Cooper, Cameron Knox, Trevor Anderson & Dave Flippance 12

Rink 2: Mick Spear, Conor Bryan, David Walker & Vernon Gearey 9 – John Jim Diver, Carl Wigfield, Richard Mann & Haines 25

At Desborough: Rink 3: Pete Maloy, Pete Morris, Jason Bryan & Mick Sharpe 15 – Tay O’Neill, Martin Underwood, Pete Mellor & Peter Ward 12

Rink 4: Chris Wright, Tim Dawkins, Martin Gearey & Ben Sharpe 24 – Will Clelland, Alex McKim, Norman Gibb & George Warren 11