BOWLS: Northants lose out to Essex in Harlow encounter

editorial image
0
Have your say

Northants Men travelled to The Green IBC in Harlow for a friendly against Essex and lost 114-98.

There wasn’t ideal preparation as the team travelled by car, and there was no parking available.

Plus the match was 40 minutes late due to the green being in use, so the County players were not in the best frame of mind for the match.

With a very fast green facing them, plus a strong Essex side, they went down by 16 shots.

The County did have two winning rinks, both having a five-shots advantage, and skipped by John Haines and Norman Gibb respectively.

Rink details as follows, Essex skips only:

Rink 1: Jim Diver, Tony Warren, Peter Mellor & John Haines 18 – Ken Haden 13

Rink 2: Harvey Fruish, Ray Ward, Brian Sherwood & Richard Somerton 13 – John Weatherley 24

Rink 3: Will Clelland, Peter Byworth, John Streather & Michael Moulton 16 – Don Fox 18

Rink 4: Stuart Lowe, Keith Pick, Brian Langton & Tony Weston 14 – Harry Wood 25

Rink 5: Eddie Short, Eddie Chapman, Andy Hogg & Geoff Hunt 19 – Mike Ferris 20

Rink 6: Colin Barnes, Dave Williamson, Brian Jones & Norman Gibb 19 - Jim Oakes 14

Northants Ladies name team for Northampton & District friendly

THE following players have been selected to play for Northants Women’s Indoor Bowling Association in a friendly match against Northampton & District IBC next Wednesday (Oct 26, 2pm).

Rink 1: Lynn Upton, Brackley & District BC/Elsie Hatton, Brackley & District BC/Dorothy Diver, Desborough IBC/Wilma Walker, Desborough IBC

Rink 2: Marlene Armitage, Wellingborough BC/Sandy Hayter, Kingsthorpe BC/Linda Warren, Northampton & District IBC/Brenda Bishop, Kingsthorpe BC

Rink 3: Joyce George, Wellingborough BC/Dawn Owen, Desborough IBC/Chris Cooper, Wellingborough BC/Joyce Porter, Northampton & District IBC

Rink 4: Velda Cooper, Rushden Town BC/Sue Lomas, Desborough IBC/Denise Carlin, Desborough IBC/Pat Mattinson, Rushden Town BC

Rink 5: Rita Smith-Nolan, Rushden Town BC/Margaret Tyler, Wellingborough BC/Pam Page, Desborough IBC/Jan Hunt, Wellingborough BC

Rink 6: Julie Spreadbury, Daventry IBC/Elaine Munton, Kingsthorpe BC/Elaine Urquhart, Brackley & District BC/Heather Lack, Kettering Lodge BC

Reserve: Sian Hugh-Jones, Kettering Lodge BC

Kingsthorpe set to take on Daventry

THE draw has been made for the second round of the Egham Trophy, which is a rinks competition of four rinks per club, with two playing at home and two away.

Matches are scheduled to be played on October 30.

Draw: Kingsthorpe BC v Daventry IBC, Northampton & District IBC v Kettering Lodge BC, Wellingborough BC v Rushden Town BC

The draw has also been made for the Denny Cup, which is a rinks competition of four rinks per club, with two playing at home and two away.

Matches scheduled for October 22. Draw: Brackley BC v Avon Valley IBC, Warwickshire; Kettering Lodge BC v Daventry IBC; Rushden Town BC v Northampton & District IBC; Desborough IBC v Bletchley IBC; Wellingborough BC v Kingsthorpe BC

Meanwhile, in the Yetton Trophy, a competition for four rinks, with two playing at home and two away, Northampton & District IBC will host Kingsthorpe BC on October 22.

Kingsthorpe cruise to Shrewsbury success

IN the Wessex Bowls League Midlands Section Kingsthorpe beat Shrewsbury IBC 81-59 shots.

The win saw Kingsthorpe claim 12 points and Shrewsbury four.

Rink details, skips only, Kingsthorpe names first, as follows:

At Kingsthorpe: Rink 1: Mick Sharpe 24 – R Payne 10; Rink 2: Jamie Walker 24 – J Lister 8

At Shrewsbury: Rink 3: Andrew Manton 17 – M Taylor 20; Rink 4: Jim McKee 16 – B Tarrel 21

Squad is selected for Cambridgeshire clash

THE following players have been selected to represent Northants IBA in the National Inter County Over 60s six-rink competition clash against Cambridgeshire next Tuesday (October 25, 12.30pm).

In this competition three rinks play away and three play at home, the home rinks being at Wellingborough BC and the away rinks at March IBC.

At Wellingborough BC: Rink 1: Dennis Collins, Wellingborough BC/Colin Barnes, Northampton & District IBC/Walt Winsor, Wellingborough BC/Mick Sharpe, Kingsthorpe BC

Rink 2: Tony Dicks, Daventry IBC/Alan Dunkley, Brackley & District BC/Maurice Allen, Wellingborough BC/Mick Cooper, Wellingborough BC

Rink 3: Jim Diver, Desborough IBC/Mick Richardson, Kingsthorpe BC/Bob Fuller, Wellingborough BC/John Haines, Desborough IBC

At March IBC: Rink 4: Will Clelland, Desborough IBC/Pete Morris, Kingsthorpe BC/Mick Worthington, Daventry IBC/Roger Tansley, Kingsthorpe BC

Rink 5: Roger Summers, Northampton & District IBC/Colin Jones, Kingsthorpe BC/Paul O’Beirne, Kingsthorpe BC/Jim McKee, Kingsthorpe BC

Rink 6: Pete Maloy, Kingsthorpe BC/John Leggett, Northampton & District IBC/Norman Gibb, Desborough IBC/Tony Weston, Northampton & District IBC

Northants Under-25s beaten by dominant Rushden

NORTHANTS Under-25s took on Rushden Town BC in a friendly and were beaten 94-73.

At the halfway stage the match was very tight, with Northants leading by one shot, but the second half belonged to Rushden as they cruised to a 21 shots victory. Rink details, Rushden skips only, as follows:

Rink 1: Thomas Manderson, Alice Moore & Connor Rollings 9 – Norma Fentiman 17

Rink 2: Brandon Taylor, Brian Langton (sub) & Dan Waterfield 12 – Lionel Willmott 15

Rink 3: Harvey Johnson, Lois Woodward & Tom Wellburn 11 – John Greaves 18

Rink 4: Megan Rolfe, Louise Haladij & Tay O’Neill 7 – John Streather 16

Rink 5: Bruce Sibbett, Shannon Swift & Kieran Rollings 14 – Rita Nolan-Smith 16

Rink 6: Bob Tapp (sub), Jack Botterill & Kyle Buckley 20 – Nik Puryer 12

The Under-25s also took on Wellingborough BC, and they were again on the wrong end of a defeat as Borough won 75-52, although rink wins were shared at two apiece.

Rink details, Wellingborough skips only, as follows:

Rink 1: Lois Woodward, Bob Brown (Sub), Tay O’Neill & Tom Wellburn 12 – Tina Broderick 25

Rink 2: Megan Rolfe, Abbi Johnson-Young, Connor Rollings & Curtis Johnson 7 – Paul Broderick 22

Rink 3: Kyle Buckley, Louise Haladij, Abby Woodward & Kieran Rollings 15 – Janey Leggett 11

Rink 4: Shannon Swift, Maisie Lee, Bruce Sibbett & Dan Waterfield 18 – Norman Tilley 17

The next match for the County Under 25’s is against Daventry IBC this Sunday (Oct 23).