BOWLS: Northants Ladies suffer Warwickshire defeat in Midland Counties

editorial image
0
Have your say

Northants Ladies suffered a 116-101 Midland Counties defeat to Warwickshire at Northampton & District IBA.

The County selectors were forced to make three changes on the day, two of them on the same rink, and this might have upset the balance.

Northants had two winning rinks, skipped by Tina Broderick and Joyce Porter, which posted wins of eight and six shots respectively.

Rink details as follows, Warwicks skips only:

Rink 1: Jan Hunt, Pam Page, Joan Sidebottom & Tina Broderick 27 – Maureen Timms 19

Rink 2: Lynn Upton, Dorothy Diver, Wilma Walker & Sharon Tansley 17 – Joan Parfitt 19

Rink 3: Pat Starsmore, Elaine Urquhart, Alison Dring & Joan Watts 12 – Joyce Thompson 23

Rink 4: Joyce George, Dawn Owen, Anita Petrucci & Brenda Bishop 11 – Maureen Edwards 24

Rink 5: Debbie Watkins, Chris Cooper, Vicki Rushall & Joyce Porter 20 – Pat Moore 14

Rink 6: Marlene Armitage, Julie Spreadbury, Denise Carlin & Linda Warren 14 – Liza Smith 17

Ladies team named for clash with Daventry

THE following ladies have been selected to represent Northants Ladies IBA in a friendly match against the ladies of Daventry IBC next Wednesday (Feb 15) at 2pm.

Rink 1: Lynn Upton, Brackley & District BC/Dawn Owen, Desborough IBC/Pat Starsmore, Kettering Lodge BC/Wilma Walker, Desborough IBC

Rink 2: Wen Hill, Desborough IBC/Val Scott, Brackley & District BC/Sandy Hayter, Kingsthorpe BC/Liz Keeney, Desborough IBC

Rink 3: Marlene Armitage, Wellingborough BC/Sue Lomas, Desborough IBC/Pat Bodily, Kingsthorpe BC/Joyce Porter, Northampton & District IBA

Rink 4: Dorothy Diver, Desborough IBC/Lorna Hart, Kingsthorpe BC/Glenys Emery, Kingsthorpe BC/Joan Bryan, Kettering Lodge BC

Rink 5: Sian Hughes-Jones, Kettering Lodge BC/Heather Green, Northampton & District IBA/Pam Page, Desborough IBC/Linda Warren, Northampton & District IBA

Rink 6: Elaine Munton, Kingsthorpe BC/Elsie Hatton, Brackley & District BC/Denise Carlin, Desborough IBC/Heather Lack, Kettering Lodge BC

Reserves: Marion Mackie, Kettering Lodge BC/Jo Johns, Desborough IBC

Northants claim huge St Neots friendly win

NORTHANTS Men enjoyed a thumping 164-104 friendly victory over Cambridgeshire at St Neots & District Indoor IBC.

The County had just one losing rink, and then by just three shots, and of the winning rinks, the highest scoring by a whopping 30 shots was that skipped by George Warren, in which their opponents could score on just four of the 21 ends played.

Rink details, no Cambs names, as follows:

Rink 1: Alan Diver, Keith Pick, Malc Mattinson & Richard Somerton 24 – P Silk 27

Rink 2: Colin Barnes, Dave Williamson, Brian Diver & Geoff Hunt 32 – R Smith 15

Rink 3: Pete Maloy, Bob Sullivan, Terry Fuller & George Warren 38 – R Applegate 8

Rink 4: Rob Duff, Richard Upton, Martin Underwood & Terry James 20 – R Cavaliero 14

Rink 5: Rick Hayes, Jim Brumwell, Geoff Harris & Tony Weston 22 – D Long 21

Rink 6: Roger Miller, Terry Chapman, Roy Cave & Reg Jones 28 – J Whitfield 19

County results

LATEST county competition results.

Ladies Pairs: Joan Watts & Vicki Rushall, Daventry IBC beat Marilyn Oram & Dena Bryan, Kingsthorpe BC 16-5; Billie Swift & Joyce Porter, Northampton & District IBA beat Louise Haladij & Elaine Cox, Northampton & District IBA 23-6

Men’s Singles: Tom Wellburn, Kingsthorpe BC given walkover by Callum Beale, Wellingborough BC; Dan Waterfield, Kettering Lodge BC given walkover by David Walker, Kingsthorpe BC

Men’s Triples: Conor Bryan, Jason Bryan & Connor Cinato, Kingsthorpe BC beat Walt Winsor’s triple, Wellingborough BC 10-7; Ian Dunn, Alan Dunkley & Ron Morland, Brackley & District BC beat Connor Rollings, Kieran Rollings & Ollie Kirkwood, Northampton & District IBA 14-10

Men’s Fours: Rick Hayes, Phil Daynes, Terry Fuller & Pete Dymond, Daventry IBC beat Martin Keech’s rink, Rushden Town BC 11-10; Jim McKee’s rink, Kingsthorpe BC beat Dave Love’s rink, Wellingborough BC 16-9.

Men’s Under-25 Singles: Kieran Rollings, Northampton & District IBA given walkover by David Walker, Kingsthorpe BC; Tom Wellburn, Kingsthorpe BC beat Danny Walker, Wellingborough BC 21-18

Men’s Tipler Rose Bowl (for players aged over 60 years in rinks): John Haines’ rink, Desborough IBC beat George Clifton’s rink, Kingsthorpe BC 20-5

National results

LATEST national competition results.

Ladies Over 60 Pairs: Celia Morris & Di Brumwell, Kingsthorpe BC beat Linda Warren & Janet Swift, Northampton & District IBA 21-14

Ladies Fours Area 6 Zone 1 Final: Marilyn Oram, Yvonne McKee, Jason Bryan & Connor Cinato, Kingsthorpe BC lost to Amy Stanton, Maureen Parsons, Brian Lees & Andrew Walters, Welford-on- Avon IBC 7-23

Mixed Family Pairs: Tom & Pete Wellburn, Kingsthorpe BC beat Conor & Jason Bryan, Kingsthorpe BC 15-14

Men’s Champion fof Champions Singles - National finals: Connor Cinato, Kingsthorpe BC lost to Russell Gadd, Palmerston IBC, Fareham, Hants. 12-21

Men’s Over 60s Singles: John Haines, Desborough IBC beat Pete Maloy, Kingsthorpe BC 21-4

Men’s Two Bowl Singles: Jamie Walker, Kingsthorpe BC beat Richard Lemon, Northampton & District IBA 21-11

Men’s Over-50s Triples: Ron Morland, Richard Somerton & Alan Dunkley, Brackley & District BC lost to Mike Edwards’ triple, Slade IBC, Buckingham 18-26 shots; Pete Maloy, Jim McKee & Mick Sharpe, Kingsthorpe BC beat Mick Spear, Vernon Gearey & Andrew Manton, Kingsthorpe BC 18-15

Men’s Over 60s Fours: Tony Dicks, Bernard Spreadbury, Ray Rumble & Mick Worthington, Daventry IBC beat Pete Maloy, Pete Morris, Jim McKee & Mick Sharpe, Kingsthorpe BC 19-17.

Kingsthorpe move to top of Wessex League

KINGSTHORPE moved top of the Wessex League Midlands section with an 81-50 win over Solihull IBC.

The result saw Kinsgsthorpe claim 14 points to Solihull’s two, and sees them top of the pile, having won seven out of seven, scoring a total of 566 shots to 380 shots conceded and accruing 96 points,

Rugby Thornfield IBC are three points behind in second place having lost one match and won six of their seven played, while Church Gresley are in third place on 88 points, having lost two matches and won six of their eight.

Kingsthorpe BC (14 points) beat Solihill IBC (2 points) 81-50 shots. Rink details, skips only, as follows, Kingsthorpe names first:

At Kingsthorpe: Rink 1: Mick Sharpe 25 – R Dowler 5

Rink 2: Andrew Manton 26 – G Langford 8

At Solihull: Rink 3: Mark Tompkins 8 – T Sankey 26

Rink 4: Ben Sharpe 22 – M Harvey 11

Squad named for big quarter-final clash

THE following players have been selected to represent the Northants Men Under 25s in the quarter-finals of the Inter County National Double Rink competition against Norfolk IBA.

The match will be played at the neutral rink of St Neots & District IBC on Sunday (Feb 12), starting at 10am.

Rink 1: Curtis Johnson, Will Walker, Adam Pitfield (all Wellingborough BC) & David Walker (Kingsthorpe BC).

Rink 2: David Iddles, Conor Bryan (Both Kingsthorpe BC), Danny Walker (Wellingborough BC) and Connor Cinato (Kingsthorpe BC).

Reserves: Tom Wellburn (Kingsthorpe BC) & Connor & Kieran Rollings (Both Northampton & District IBA)