BOWLS: Northants IBA select team for Essex friendly

editorial image

THE following players have been selected to represent Northamptonshire Indoor Bowling Association in a friendly match against Essex to be played next Wednesday (Oct 14) at Wellingborough IBC (2pm).

Rink 1: Roger Miller, Desborough/Peter Boulden, Wellingborough/Geoff Allen, Daventry/George Warren, Desborough

Rink 2: Peter Woodhams, Rushden/Trevor Tilley, Wellingborough/Tony Warren, Northampton & District/Geoff Hunt, Wellingborough

Rink 3: Jim Diver, Desborough/John Carson, Desborough/Peter Mellor, Desborough/Mick Worthington, Daventry

Rink 4: John Rigby, Kettering Lodge/Steve Munton, Kingsthorpe/Dave Williamson, Northampton & District/Norman Gibb, Desborough

Rink 5: Tony Dicks, Daventry/Ken Lovejoy, Kingsthorpe/Brian Diver, Desborough/Tony Weston, Northampton & District

Rink 6: Will Clelland, Desborough/Peter Byworth, Wellingborough/Bernard Spreadbury, Daventry/Richard Somerton, Brackley

Reserves: Bob Care, Kingsthorpe/Dave Garland, Kingsthorpe/Bob Tingle, Desborough/Mick Weatherill, Desborough/Rick Hayes, Daventry

Outdoor clubs’ competition winners

THE outdoor clubs in the area have been rounding off their season with their club competitions.

Kislingbury BC

Pork Pie Trophy: Sam Smith; Derry Shield: The Gentlemen; Wednesday Short Mat Triples League: Winners - David Holton, Chris Ball & Muriel Butler; Runners-up: Sam Smith, Fred Wilmshurst & Ann Ward; Tuesday Short Mat Pairs League: Winners: Margaret Saunders & Sam Smith, Runners-up: Keith Crouch & Ken Chapman; Tuesday Summer Pairs League: Winners - Andy Ward & Adrian Franklin, Runners-up: Robert Ball & Chris Ball; Friday Summer Pairs League: Winners - Adrian Cook & Nev Cooke, Runners-up - Doug Worth & Albert Farrell; Men’s Championship Singles: Winner - Stephen Hill, Runner-up - Sam Smith; Open Triples: Winners - Arian Franklin, Trevor Palmer & Tina Hill; Runners-up - Leslie Kirkland, Alice Moore & Maureen Palmer; Men’s Triples: Winners - Adrian Franklin, David Jesson & Barry Price, Runners-up: David Holton, Barry Mills & Stephen Hill; Ladies Aussie Pairs: Winners - Louise Haladij & Muriel Butler, Runners-up - Pauline Eagles & Tina Hill’ Men’s Pairs: Winners - Neville Cooke & Adrian Cooke, Runners-up - Leslie Kirkland & Michael Seamark; Open Pairs: Winners - Alan Brown & Andy Ward, Runners-up - Adrian Franklin & Carole Tiffin; Ladies Pairs: Winners - Barbara Oliver & Chris Ball, Runners-up - Margery Farmer & Alice Moore; Men’s Over 60 Singles: Winner - Stephen Hill, Runners-up - Peter Saunders; Ladies Singles: Winner - Alice Moore (aged 17 years), Runners-up - Barbara Oliver; Open Singles: Winner - Adrian Franklin, Runners-up - Adrian Cooke; Novice Singles: Winner - David Green, Runners-up - Charlie Franklin (aged 13 years & the first competition he has ever entered); Daphne Blaby Memorial Floodlight Triples Tournament: Winners - Andy Ward, Adrian Franklin & Margery Farmer, Runners-up: Nev Cooke, Adrian Cooke & Sara Franklin

Northampton West End BC

Over 60’s Singles: Winner - Roger Summers, Runner-up: Richard Dyball; Ladies Singles: Winner - Janet Ashby, Runner-up - Jackie Walker

Roade BC

Alan Dunkley won five titles on his own, and a further one with the assistance of a partner.

Men’s Singles: Winner - Alan Dunkley, Runner-up - Colin Barnes; Men’s H’cap Singles: Winner - Alan Dunkley, Runner-up: Ross Findell; Men’s 2 Wd Singles: Winner - Alan Dunkley, Runner-up - Colin Barnes; Ladies Singles: Winner - Joan Sidebottom, Runner-up: Barbara David; Ladies H’cap Singles: Winner - Taylor David, Runner-up - Anita Gearey; Ladies 2 Wd Singles: Winner - Anita Gearey, Runner-up: Chris Eustace; Ladies Round Robin Pairs: Winners - Anita Gearey & Lesley Fitzgibbon, Runner-up - Chris Eustace & Pauline Edwards; Men’s Drawn Pairs: Winners - Colin Barnes & Trevor Aston, Runners-up: Ron Peacock & Alan Dunkley; Mixed 2 Wd Singles: Winner - Alan Dunkley, Runner-up: Dave Agates; Mixed Drawn Triples: Winners - Simon David, Dave Agates & Tony Hartwright, Runners-up - Raylor David, Anita Gearey & Joan Sidebottom; Mixed 2 Wd Drawn Pairs: Winners - Anita Gearey & Tony Hartwright, Runners-up - Chris Eustace & Barbara David; Mixed 2 Wd Over 55 Singles: Winner - Alan Dunkley, Runner-up - Phil East; Mixed 4 Wd Pairs: Winners - Anita Gearey & Alan Dunkley, Runner-up - Betty Johns & Peter Martin

Wootton Grange BC

Singles: Winner - Tim Dawkins, Runner-up - Jack Botterill; Pairs: Winners - Bill Atkinson & Tim Dawkins, Runners-up - Nick Hullatt & Martyn Botterill; Aussie Pairs Claydon Cup: Winners - Keith Botterill & Ken Wood

Abington BC

Men: Club Cup: Winner - Tony O’Leary, Runner-up - Adam Brown; Club Vase: Winner - Rob Archer, Runner-up - Adam Hawkings; Singles H’cap: Winner - Alan Coleman, Runner-up - Rob Archer, 2 Wood Salver: Winner Tony O’Leary, Runner-up - Terry Brown; Veterans Singles: Winner - Chris Beck, Runner-up - Alan Coleman; Champion of Champions: Winner - David Fage; Pairs: Winners - Alan Coleman & Terry Brown, Runners-up - Chris Beck & Peter Milburn; Triples: Winners - Don Smith, Peter Kneeshaw & Mick Taylor, Runners-up - Alan Mann, Chris Beck & Peter Milburn; September Drawn Pairs League: Winners - John Higginbottom, Reg Jones & Bill Roberts, Runners-up - Chris Beck & Tony O’Leary & Terry Brown

Women: Singles: Winner - Debbie Bradshaw, Runner-up - Pam Wills; Singles H’cap: Winner - Lisbeth Milburn, Runner-up - Judy Jones; 2 Wood Singles: Winner - Lisbeth Milburn, Runner-up - Debbie Bradshaw; Pairs: Winners - Diana Brown & Lisbeth Milburn, Runners-up - Margery Keal & Pam Wills; Triples: Winners - Judy Jones, Doreen McLaughlin & Pam Wills, Runners-up: Margaret Williams, Margery Keal & Lisbeth Milburn

Mixed: Pairs: Winners - Anita Petrucci & Reg Jones, Runners-up - Lisbeth & Peter Milburn; Joe Soans Triples: Winners - Pat Grant, Pat McAlwane & Dave Vernon; Runners-up - John Higginbottom, Diana Brown & Jonathan Brown

Cogenhoe BC

Ladies Singles: Winner - Anne Green, Runners-up: Pam Seymour; Men’s Singles: Winner - Albert Wynne, Runner-up - Mike Kirkland; 2 Wood Singles: Winner - Mike Kirkland, Runner-up - Dave Green; Singles H’cap: Winner Mike Kirkland, Runner-up - Ross Parkinson; Novice Singles: winner - Arthur Foudy, Runner-up - Marcus Clayson; Mixed Pairs: Winners - Albert Wynne & Yvonne McBride, Runners-up - Phil Manley & Christine Manley; Club Triples: Winners - Danny Kinnard, Ross Parkinson & Albert Wynne, Runners-up - Lesley Young, Bob Shaw & Mike Kirkland

Hughie Taylor

Hughie Taylor died in July aged 73 following a long illness.

Hugh was a very long serving member of Heyford BC, and in 2014 the club made him a life member in recognition of his outstanding commitment and the voluntary work he had undertaken on behalf of the club.

He could be found most days working on the club’s upkeep or maintaining the green. He consequently took pride in the club’s appearance and the subsequent enjoyment it provided the club members.

Hughie was a keen bowler himself and proud of his County colours . He also captained Heyford Bowls Club for several seasons until failing health with Parkinson’s Disease forced his retirement.

He was popular and had many friends in the club who held a Gala Day to raise funds for a memorial bench to mark his passing.

Hugh is survived by his wife Stella, two sons and daughter, together with two grandchildren.