BOWLS: Northampton’s Walker named in England squad

ENGLAND CALL - Jamie Walker
ENGLAND CALL - Jamie Walker

Following the men’s Senior Trial last weekend, Bowls England has selected its team for the British Isles Bowls Council International Series, and it includes Northampton’s Jamie Walker.

The series will be held at Llandrindrod Wells in Wales on July 2-3 next year.

Walker, of the Northampton West End BC, retains his place, and will skip a rink as he did earlier this season, with Ben Renbder of Yorkshire at Lead, Andrew Knapper of Berkshire at No. 2 and Tom Millership of Warwickshire at No. 3.

Tour results are mixed for Allen’s men

PRESIDENT Geoff Allen, of Daventry Indoor Bowls Club, led a party of bowlers from the Northamptonshire IBA on its annual Tour last weekend.

A group of 48 players travelled, and two matches were played on each of the three days, with the following results:

Friday, September 25, 2015:

NIBA beat Donyngs IBC, Redhill, Surrey 163-97

Rink scores, Donyngs skips only, as follows:

Rink 1: Jim Diver, Stuart Lowe, Alan Watts & Tony Weston 20 – F Kodejs 14

Rink 2: Peter Woodhams, Brian Langton, Mick Weatherill & Terry James 26 – B Williams 21

Rink 3: Jim Headington, Chris Hawkins, Brian Jones & John Church 28 – K McNamee 14

Rink 4: Keith Howlett, Trevor Tilley, Alan Gardner & Bob Tingle 22 – P Staples 26

Rink 5: Bob Fuller, Don Scott, Geoff Hunt & Carl Haines 24 – D Stabled 13

Rink 6: Roger Summers, Gordon Morris, Peter Mellor & Michael Moulton 43 – P Hunt 9

NIBA lost 112-110 to Grattons IBC, Crawley, Sussex. Rink scores, Grattans skips only, as follows:

Rink 1: Roger Miller, John Carson, Tony Warren & George Warren 18 – K Knight 25

Rink 2: Ian Dunn, Roland Smith, Richard Upton & Brian Diver 19 – C Reynolds 24

Rink 3: Will Clelland, Graham Young, Geoff Allen & John Haines 17 – V Evans 14

Rink 4: John Whiting, Jim Walvin, Trevor Wright & Norman Gibb 16 – M Beesley 18

Rink 5: Rick Hayes, Mike Robins, John Pickaver & Mick Worthington 23 – R Risingon 11

Rink 6: John Smith, Alan Davies, Trevor Goodchild & Richard Somerton 17 – A Hilton 20

Saturday, September 26, 2015: NIBA beat Worthing Pavilion IBC, West Sussex 103-102.

Rink details, Worthing skips only as follows:

Rink 1: Keith Howlett, Mike Robins, Alan Watts & Norman Gibb 15 – R Bell 22

Rink 2: Jim Diver, Brian Langton, Tony Warren & Geoff Hunt 12 – D Dixon 19

Rink 3: Roger Miller, Alan Davies, Trevor Wright & John Haines 14 – J Frew 15

Rink 4: Bob Fuller, Graham Young, Trevor Goodchild & Terry James 25 – J Ward 15

Rink 5: Stuart Lowe, Jim Headington, John Pickaver & George Warren 26 – D Thomas 8

Rink 6: Richard Upton, Don Scott, Roger Summers & Mick Worthington 11 – R Routhfull 23

NIBA lost 127-98 to Arun IBC, Bognor Regis, West Sussex. Rink scores, Arun skips only, as follows.

Rink 1: John Smith, Roland Smith, Peter Mellor & Tony Weston 16 – T Sayers 23

Rink 2: Will Clelland, Trevor Tilley, Brian Diver & John Church 15 – S Payne 22

Rink 3: Rick Hayes, Gordon Morris, Mick Weatherilol & Brian Jones 19 – N Bashford 14

Rink 4: Peter Woodhams, Jim Walvin, Alan Gardner & Richard Somerton 16 – A.N. Other 20

Rink 5: Ian Dunn, John Carson, Geoff Allen & Michael Moulton 12 – R Gardner 29

Rink 6; John Whiting, Chris Hawkins, Bob Tingle & Carl Haines 20 – M Johnson 19

Sunday, September 27, 2015: NIBA lost 120-113 to Wey Valley IBC, Guildford, Surrey. Rink scores, with Wey Valley skips only, as follows:

Rink 1: Peter Woodhams, Roland Smith, Mick Weatherill & Michael Moulton 28 – T Clark 11

Rink 2: Will Clelland, John Carson, Trevor Wright & Bob Tingle 25 – P Dixon 26

Rink 3: Jim Headington, Michael Robins, Tony Warren & Richard Somerton 20 – P Vam 15

Rink 4: Roger Summers, Chris Hawkins, Geoff Allen & George Warren 15 – J Green 24

Rink 5: Rick Hayes, Trevor Tilley, Alan Watts & Terry James 11 – I Ross 23

Rink 6: Jim Diver, John Smith, Brian Jones & Mick Worthington 14 – T Hill 21

NIBA lost 118-116 to King George Field IBC, Chessington, Surrey. Rink scores, home skips names only, as follows:

Rink 1: John Whiting, Alan Davies, Alan Gardner & Brian Diver 17 – J Scott 26

Rink 2: Stuart Lowe, Jim Walvin, John Pickaver & John Haines 14 – J Guinnard 26

Rink 3: Bob Fuller, Gordon Morris, Geoff Hunt & Tony Weston 18 – G Roberts 20

Rink 4: Keith Howlett, Brian Langton, Richard Upton & Carl Haines 19 – G Naish 15

Rink 5: Ian Dunn, Graham Young, Peter Mellor & John Church 22 – R Ward 15

Rink 6: Roger Miller, Don Scott, Trevor Goodchild & Norman Gibb 26 – M Parker 16