BOWLS: Kingsthorpe trio put in classy showings for England

The Kingsthorpe players who were part of the England team which won the British Isles International Series. Left to right:  Jamie Walker, Andrew Manton, Connor Cinato, Neil McKee and Martin Walker (England Selector from Northants)
The Kingsthorpe players who were part of the England team which won the British Isles International Series. Left to right: Jamie Walker, Andrew Manton, Connor Cinato, Neil McKee and Martin Walker (England Selector from Northants)

A trio of Kingsthorpe bowlers were members of the England team that won the British Isles Indoor Bowls Council Senior Men’s International Series 2017 at Belfast IBC in Northern Ireland.

England were looking to retain the Hilton Trophy they won last year, and Kingsthorpe’s Andrew Manton, Neil McKee and Jamie Walker were all selected, with another Kingsthorpe bowler Connor Cinato a travelling reserve.

First up for England was a clash against Wales on Thursday, and they made a very impressive start to the campaign with a 128-93 victory, with five of the six rinks winning.

The Kingsthorpe players were all on winning rinks.

England then faced Ireland on St Patrick’s Day, but it was to be the English eyes that were smiling as they cruised to a 137-90 win, with all of the England rinks winning.

Last up for England was a clash with Scotland on Saturday, and after a very tight battle, England, with four winning rinks and two losing rinks, won the encounter by just six shots at 118-112.

Once again, the three Kingsthorpe players were on winning rinks, with Neil McKee’s rink playing against Alex Marshall’s rink, winning 22-16, and Andrew Manton and Jamie Walker’s rink, playing against Stewart Anderson’s rink, winning 20-16.

Ladies are able to see off Cambridgeshire

NORTHANTS Ladies were 115-95 winners against Cambridgeshire in a friendly at Desborough IBC.

The County secured four winning rinks, there was one drawn and one lost.

The highest scoring rink for Northants was shared between the rink skipped by Joan Watts and that skipped by Brenda Bishop, both having a very good 16 shots advantage.

Rink details, Cambs skips only, as follows:

Rink 1: Marlene Armitage, Val Scott, Chris Cooper & Jeannie Flippance 23 – June Mailing 20

Rink 2: Pat Starsmore, Maxeen Belski, Denise Carlin & Joan Watts 24 – Jenny Diamond 8

Rink 3: Pam Sallaway, Heather Lack, Glenys Emery & Audrey Height 10 – Hazel Wright 28

Rink 4: Julie Spreadbury, Marion Mackie, Pat Bodily & Linda Warren 17 – Sheila Craig 14

Rink 5: Lynn Upton, Elsie Hatton, Jan Hunt & Brenda Bishop 26 – Maureen Payton 10

Rink 6: Elaine Munton, Elaine Urquhart, Vicki Rushall & Tina Broderick 15 – Carol Hunter 15

Squad is named for Daventry friendly

THE following players have been selected to represent Northants Men in a friendly match against Middlesex IBAon April 5 at Daventry IBC (2pm).

Rink 1: Tony Dicks, Daventry IBC/Eddie Chapman & Geoff Hunt, Wellingborough BC/Mick Worthington, Daventry IBC

Rink 2: Harvey Fruish, Northampton & District IBA/Rob Duff, Desborough IBC/Brian Jones, Daventry IBC/John Haines, Daventry IBC

Rink 3: Keith Howlett, Desborough IBC/Patrick Clerkin & Terry Fuller, both Daventry IBC/George Warren, Desborough IBC

Rink 4: Rick Hayes, Daventry IBC/Don Scott, Brackley & District BC/Tony Warren, Northampton & District IBA/Norman Gibb, Desborough IBC

Rink 5: Roger Miller, Desborough IBC/Kip Frankson, Daventry IBC/Tim Robinson, Desborough IBC/Bernard Spreadbury, Daventry IBC

Rink 6: Stuart Lowe, Daventry IBC/Eddie Short, Desborough IBC/Alan Watts, Daventry IBC/Tony Weston, Northampton & District IBC

Reserves: Jim Brumwell & Dave Garland, Kingsthorpe BC/Robin Frost, Northampton & District IBA/Terry James & Trevor Tilley, Rushden Town BC/Brian Diver Desborough IBC

Terry’s team help lead Northants to victory

NORTHANTS Men were 124-106 winners over Lincolnshire in a friendly at Rushden Town BC.

The highest scoring of the County’s rinks was that skipped by Terry James, which won by 13 shots.

Rink details, Lincs skips only, as follows:

Rink 1: Don Scott, Eddie Chapman, Alan Watts & John Haines 19 – Neil Smith 19

Rink 2: Stuart Lowe, Kip Frankson, Roy Cave & Reg Jones 22 – John Withers 19

Rink 3: Roger Miller, Peter Kitchener, Brian Langton & Richard Somerton 18 – Paul Flatters 17

Rink 4: Dougie Cooper, Keith Pick, John Streather & Geoff Hunt 18 – Richard White 23

Rink 5: Alan Diver, Dave Williamson, Tony Warren & Martin Underwood 20 – Dennis Henshaw 14

Rink 6: Colin Barnes, Richard Upton, Brian Diver & Terry James 27 – Ray Tasker 14.

Moulton to host an astro bowls taster

ANYBODY can try their hand at playing astro bowls at Moulton College on Friday, March 31, from 7-9pm.

A group from Daventry District is set to launch an exciting new variation on the sport of bowls, and astro bowls 
will utilise all-weather pitches to allow the sport to be played in more locations all-year-round.

Developed by BowlsDaventry, the idea will be launched at the artificial turf sports pitches at Moulton College, and people of all ages and abilities are invited to try the sport for free and enjoy free coaching, fun competitions and live music

Mark Courtney, of BowlsDaventry, said: “There are lots of all-weather pitches up and down the country being used for hockey, football and tennis, but there is no reason why they cannot also be used for bowls.

“Astro bowls is working to promote the use of these artificial pitches for all formats of our sport. Not only do such pitches allow bowls to be played outdoors all-year-round, they are typically modern facilities with the benefits of accessibility.

“It also allows bowls clubs to share a resource with other sports clubs, bringing down costs. We also believe this is an opportunity to promote bowls to those with disabilities, as well as the younger generation, who currently in many cases do not know they have bowls clubs in their local community.”

People can find out more about astro bowls at www.astrobowls.co.uk

Northants secure win in Midland match-up

NORTHANTS Men claimed victory in their Midland Counties match against Warwickshire, and claimed the Warwickshire Trophy in the process.

The County came away with the victory which ensures the retention of the trophy from last season.

The win was by 17 shots, despite having just two winning rinks, the highest scoring of which was that skipped by Matt Pownall, which recorded a 24 shots win.

The final score was Northants (14 points) 124 – Warwickshire (8 points) 107.

Rink scores, Warwicks skips only, as follows:

Rink 1: Richard Harding, Kyle Buckley, Jack Tobin & Malc Mattinson 25 – Steve Taylor 11

Rink 2: Jim Diver, Pete Mellor, Richard Mann & John Haines 19 – Andy Sparkes 21

Rink 3: Dave Love, Ian Roy, Mick Spear & Darren Childs 20 – Richard Dowler 25

Rink 4: Dennis Collins, Ashley Linnell, Andy Smith & Matt Pownall 31 – Brian Lees 7

Rink 5: Will Clelland, Norman Gibb, George Warren & Vernon Gearey 17 – Mick Hawkins 25

Rink 6: Mick Richardson, Tony Dicks, Tony Weston & Mick Worthington 12 – A Lewis 18

County claim win in Double Rinks League

NORTHANTS Under-25s beat Norfolk 49-37 in their Eastern Counties Double Rinks League match at Northampton & District IBA.

After 10 ends played across the green Norfolk led by three shots, with David Walker’s rink level on 12-12, and Will Walker’s adrift by three shots at 10-7, and a tense second half was expected.

However, although the David Walker rink kept their match pretty tight, and eventually lost by just four shots, the Will Walker rink went into overdrive and allowed their opponents just one more shot as they accelerated to a 16 shots win over the last eight ends.

Rink scores, Norfolk skips only, as follows:

Rink 1: Billie Swift, Paige Johnson-Young, Curtis Johnson & Will Walker 27 – Tom Segolo 11

Rink 2: Tom Wellburn, Abbi Johnson-Young, Danny Walker & David Walker 22 – Dan Crawthorne 26

This win earned the County six points, which gives them a very good chance of winning the league.

National results

LATEST national competition results.

Ladies four-wood singles Area 6 Final – played at the neutral venue of Solihull IBC: Louise Haladij, Northampton & District IBA beat Julie Morgan, Malvern Hills IBC 21-14

Haladj will now play in the National Championships at 10am on Friday, March 31 at Melton & District IBC. She will play Sue Evans of Taunton Deane IBC from Devon.

Ladies Pairs Area 6 Final: Marilyn Oram & Dena Bryan, Kingsthorpe BC lost to Kirsty Richards & Diane Arnold, Bromsgrove IBC 18-19

Ladies Over 60s Pairs Area 6 Final: Celia Morris & Di Brumwell, Kingsthorpe BC beat Carol Goodyear & Pamela Harris, Malvern Hills IBC 17-16 Morris and Brumwell are noww through to the National Finals last 16.

Men’s Triples Area 6 Final: Andrew Manton, Neil McKee & Connor Cinato, Kingsthorpe BC beat Shaun Jones, Mark Atkins & Ryan Atkins, Malvern Hills IBC 16-9

County result

LATEST county competition result.

Ladies Triples semi-final: Joan Watts, Julie Spreadbury & Vicki Rushall, Daventry IBC beat Chloe Weston, Joan Sidebottom & Linda Warren, Northampton & District IBA 22-16